Bill Text: HI HB1124 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide farmers the flexibility necessary to improve Hawaii's food security by permitting solar energy production on agricultural lands that have not been cultivated for a minimum of ten years due to insufficient quantities of water to support viable agricultural production.  It is the legislature's intent that while agriculture will remain the primary focus for agricultural land, this Act will provide farmers the opportunity to generate their own electric power as well as supplement their income by selling excess electricity to the grid.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Agricultural districts shall include:

     (1)  Activities or uses as characterized by the cultivation of crops, crops for bioenergy, orchards, forage, and forestry;

     (2)  Farming activities or uses related to animal husbandry and game and fish propagation;

     (3)  Aquaculture, which means the production of aquatic plant and animal life within ponds and other bodies of water;

     (4)  Wind generated energy production for public, private, and commercial use;

     (5)  Biofuel production, as described in section 205‑4.5(a)(16), for public, private, and commercial use;

     (6)  Solar energy facilities; provided that:

         (A)  The land is located within urban growth boundaries as determined by the general plan of the county in which the land is located;

         (B)  If the land is not located within urban growth boundaries, solar facilities shall be permitted if the land has not been cultivated for a minimum of ten years due to insufficient quantities of water to support viable agricultural production; and

         (C)  [This paragraph shall apply only to] If neither subparagraph (A) nor subparagraph (B) applies, solar facilities shall be permitted on land with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class B, C, D, or E; [and

         (B)  Solar] provided that solar energy facilities placed within land with soil classified as overall productivity rating class B or C shall not occupy more than ten per cent of the acreage of the parcel, or twenty acres of land, whichever is lesser;

     (7)  Bona fide agricultural services and uses that support the agricultural activities of the fee or leasehold owner of the property and accessory to any of the above activities, regardless of whether conducted on the same premises as the agricultural activities to which they are accessory, including farm dwellings as defined in section 205-4.5(a)(4), employee housing, farm buildings, mills, storage facilities, processing facilities, photovoltaic, biogas, and other small-scale renewable energy systems producing energy solely for use in the agricultural activities of the