Bill Text: HI HB1112 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1112 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Marriage; Temporary License to Solemnize

Spectrum: Slight Partisan Bill (Democrat 2-1)

Status: (Engrossed - Dead) 2011-03-11 - (S) Referred to JDL. [HB1112 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2011-HB1112-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1112

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO LICENSING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 572-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-12  By whom solemnized.  (a)  A license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by any minister, priest, or officer of any religious denomination or society who has been ordained or is authorized to solemnize marriages according to the usages of [such] that denomination or society, or any religious society not having clergy but providing solemnization in accordance with the rules and customs of that society, or any justice or judge or magistrate, active or retired, of a state or federal court in the State, upon presentation to such person or society of a license to marry, as prescribed by this chapter.  [Such] A person or society licensed to solemnize a marriage may receive the price stipulated by the parties or the gratification tendered.

     (b)  A temporary license to solemnize marriages may be issued to, and the marriage rite may be performed and solemnized by, any individual who has the prior written consent of both persons whose marriage the individual will be licensed to solemnize.  A person who performs a solemnization of a marriage using a temporary license under this subsection shall fulfill all provisions of section 572-13."