Bill Text: HI HB11 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB11 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Time Sharing Plans.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2023-07-05 - Act 176, 07/03/2023 (Gov. Msg. No. 1279). [HB11 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2023-HB11-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

11

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TIME SHARING PLANS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 514E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any offering of a time sharing plan to the public shall disclose:

     (1)  The name and address of the developer and of the time share units;

     (2)  The name and address of the plan manager, if any, and a description of the plan manager's responsibilities and authority;

     (3)  A description of the time share units, including the developer's schedule for completion of all buildings, units, and amenities and dates of availability;

     (4)  If the time share plan is located in a condominium property regime, a description of the project and, if the purchaser will own an undivided interest in a fee simple or leasehold condominium unit in the condominium project, a brief description of any pertinent provisions of the project instruments;

     (5)  Any restraints on the transfer of the buyer's time share interest in the time share units or plan;

     (6)  Whether the time share plan is a time share ownership plan or a time share use plan, along with a description of the rights and responsibilities under said plan;

     (7)  A statement that there is a seven-calendar-day period of mutual rescission;

     (8)  A statement that pursuant to section 514E-11.3, every sale or transfer, made in violation of this chapter is voidable at the election of the purchaser;

     (9)  Notice of any material liens, title defects, or encumbrances on or affecting the title to the units or plan[;] and any other lien, title defect, or encumbrance impacting a purchaser's utilization of the property, as the director may require.