Bill Text: HI HB1094 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The process for granting intrastate waivers shall be the same as that for interstate waivers in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations[, Part] Section 391.49, except that the intrastate waiver requests shall be submitted to the director; provided that the director shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to establish a screening process, including approval by a licensed physician, for granting an intrastate waiver to persons who are not physically qualified under Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 391.41(b)(3)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 286-239, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Commercial drivers' licenses may be issued with any one or more of the following endorsements and restrictions:

     (1)  "H" – Authorizes the driver to drive a vehicle transporting hazardous materials;

     (2)  "K" – Restricts the driver to vehicles not equipped with air brakes;

     (3)  "T" – Authorizes driving double and triple trailers;

     (4)  "P" – Authorizes driving vehicles carrying passengers;