Bill Text: HI HB1094 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (4)  Removing the commercial driver's license privilege from the driver's license.

     "Commercial driver's license information system driver record" means the electronic record of an individual commercial driver license driver's status and history stored by the state of record as part of the commercial driver's license information system established under Title 49 United States Code Section 31309."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-236, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall be issued a commercial driver's license unless that person meets the qualification standards of Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 391, Subparts B and E, has passed a knowledge and driving skills test for driving a commercial motor vehicle [which] that complies with minimum federal standards established by federal regulation enumerated in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 383, Subparts G and H, is domiciled in this State as defined in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 383.5, and has satisfied all other requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act [(CMVSA)] of 1986 [(Title XII], Public Law 99-570[)], Title XII, in addition to other requirements imposed by state law or federal regulation.  The tests shall be prescribed by the director and administered by the respective county examiner of drivers.  As of January 30, 2012, the examiner of drivers shall verify that the medical certification status of a driver who self-certified according to Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 383.71(a)(1)(ii)(A), non-excepted interstate, is certified.  If a driver submits a current medical examiner's certificate, the examiner of drivers shall date-stamp the certificate and post all required information to the commercial driver's license information system pursuant to Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 383.73(a)(5) and in accordance with Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 383.73(j).  A person who is not physically qualified to drive under Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 391.41(b)(1), (2), or (3) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a motor vehicle may be granted an intrastate waiver by the director.  The process for granting intrastate waivers shall be the same as that for interstate waivers in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations[, Part] Section 391.49, except that the intrastate waiver requests shall be submitted to the director; provided that the director shall adopt rules under chapter 91 to establish a screening process, including approval by a licensed physician, for granting an