Bill Text: HI HB1094 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  "X" – Represents a combination of hazardous materials and tank vehicle endorsements;

     (7)  "S" – Authorizes driving school buses; [and]

     (8)  "V" – [Restricts the driver from operating in interstate commerce as defined in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 390.5.Indicates there is information about a medical variance on the commercial driver's license information system driver record; and

     (9)  "W" - Restricts the driver from operating in interstate commerce as defined in Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations Section 390.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-240  Disqualification [and], cancellation[.], and downgrade.  (a)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:

     (1)  Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug [which] that impairs driving ability;

     (2)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 per cent or more by weight;

     (3)  Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;

     (4)  Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;

     (5)  Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;

     (6)  Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while [on-duty time;] on duty;

     (7)  Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license [had been] is revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver [was] is otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or

     (8)  Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including [but not limited to] through the commission of the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree.

     (b)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person for a period of not less than three years for any conviction of a violation of any offense listed in subsection (a) that is committed while a hazardous material required to be placarded under Title 49 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 172, Subpart F, is being transported.

     (c)  The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person is convicted two or more times for [violations of] any of the offenses listed in subsection (a).