Bill Text: HI HB107 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1.
Section 302A-481, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the
definition of "caregiver" to read as follows:
""Caregiver" means any person who is at least eighteen years of age and:
(1) Related by blood,
marriage, or adoption to the minor, including a person who is entitled to an
award of custody pursuant to section [571-46(a)(2)] 571-46(a)(5) but
is not the legal custodian or guardian of the minor; or
(2) Has resided with the minor for a continuous immediate preceding period of six months or more."
SECTION 2. Section 571-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In actions for
divorce, separation, annulment, separate maintenance, or any other proceeding
where there is at issue a dispute as to the custody of a minor child, the
court, during the pendency of the action, at the final hearing, or any time
during the minority of the child, may make an order for the custody of the
minor child as may seem necessary or proper.
In awarding the custody, the court shall be guided by the following
standards, considerations, and procedures:
(1) [Custody] There
shall be a presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence, that
joint custody and equally shared parenting time is in the best interests of the
child. If a deviation from equal parenting
time is warranted, the court shall construct a parenting time schedule that
maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has with the child,
consistent with ensuring the child's welfare;
(2) If
the parents live in the same county, custody and visitation shall be shared
equally, unless the court finds that one or more parents is unable to provide
for the best interests of the child or the court considers the issue of family
violence pursuant to paragraph (13);
(3) If the parents
do not live in the same county, but would otherwise qualify for shared custody
and visitation pursuant to paragraph (2), custody and visitation may be
awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of
the child, and the court [also may] shall consider the
frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of [each parent with the child
unless the court finds that a parent is unable to act in the best interest of
the child;] the child with each parent;
(4) If the court is unable to determine custody pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3), custody may be awarded to either parent or to both parents according to the best interests of the child, and the court shall consider the frequent, continuing, and meaningful contact of the child with each parent;
[(2)] (5) Custody may be awarded to persons other than
the father or mother whenever the award serves the best interests of the