Bill Text: HI HB1066 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A plea previously entered by a defendant under section 853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense. When the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the defendant complete a course of prostitution intervention classes; provided that the court may only impose such condition for one term of probation."
SECTION 4. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b) Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, solicitation of a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;
(c) The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a
controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs
or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for
minors, or [promoting prostitution,] solicitation of
prostitution near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony
or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and
(d) The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."
SECTION 5. Section 846E-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "sexual offense" to read as follows:
""Sexual offense" means an offense that is: