Bill Text: HI HB1066 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) For purposes of this section:
"Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.
"Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712-1200(2)."
SECTION 2. Section 663J-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A claim under this chapter may not be brought
against a person more than [two] six years after an act of
promoting prostitution by coercion by that person."
SECTION 3. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (4) to read as follows:
"(4) A person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, when the court has not
deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a [minimum] fine
of not less than $500 but not more than $1,000 and the person may
be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days or
probation; provided that in the event the convicted person defaults in payment
of the [$500] fine, and the default was not contumacious, the court may
sentence the person to perform services for the community as authorized by
section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a [minimum]
fine of not less than $500 but not more than $1,000 and a term of
imprisonment of thirty days or probation, without possibility of deferral of
further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 and without possibility of
suspension of sentence.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, if the court has deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, and notwithstanding any provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not be eligible to apply for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four years following discharge. A plea previously entered by a defendant under section 853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense. When the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may impose as a condition of probation that the defendant complete a course of prostitution intervention classes; provided that the court may only impose such condition for one term of probation."
SECTION 4. Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-4 Covered offenses. Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:
(a) All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;