Bill Text: HI HB1065 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1065 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To Expunging Juvenile Records.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced) 2023-12-11 - Carried over to 2024 Regular Session. [HB1065 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1065-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1065

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO EXPUNGING JUVENILE RECORDS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 571-88, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     (1)  By amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court may issue an order expunging a juvenile arrest record of a person upon written application by the person or, if the person is a minor, the minor's parent or guardian; provided the arrest was made pursuant to section 571-11(1) or (2) and the arrest record meets the following criteria:

     (1)  The matter was not referred to the prosecuting attorney or the family court and:

          (A)  The person was not counseled and released by the police; or

          (B)  The person was counseled and released by the police and the person has become an adult; or

          (C)  The person has completed a diversion program that the person was referred to by the arresting law enforcement agency, and the person is 16 years of age or older and without an arrest for one year prior to application; or

     (2)  The matter was referred to the prosecuting attorney or family court and:

          (A)  The person was not adjudicated responsible by the court; or

          (B)  The matter was dismissed with prejudice."

     (2)  By amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  As used in this section: