Bill Text: HI HB1052 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (6)  Transactions in this State involving any policy of insurance or annuity contract issued prior to July 1, 1988; [and]

     (7)  Transactions in this State involving ocean marine insurance[.]; and

     (8)  Transactions of contracts of insurance for property and casualty multi-state risks; provided that the producer is licensed to sell, solicit, or negotiate that insurance in the home state of the insured."

     SECTION 7.  Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "§431:8-205  Insurance independently procured; duty to report and pay tax.

     "(b)  Each insured who in this State, before July 1, 2011, procures [or] , continues, or renews [insurance with an unauthorized insurer] surplus lines insurance on a risk located or to be performed in whole [or in part] in this State, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines broker pursuant to part III of this article shall, within sixty days after the date the insurance was [so] procured, continued, or renewed, file a written report [of the same] with the commissioner[, upon forms prescribed by the commissioner, showing:].  Each insured who in this State, after June 30, 2011, procures, continues, or renews surplus lines insurance for which this State is the home state of the insured, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines broker pursuant to part III of this article shall, within forty-five days after the end of the calendar quarter in which the insurance was procured, continued, or renewed, file a written report with the commissioner.  The report shall be on forms prescribed by the commissioner, showing:

     (1)  The name and address of the insured or insureds;

     (2)  The name and address of the insurer;

     (3)  The subject of the insurance;

     (4)  A general description of the coverage;

     (5)  The itemized amount of [premium] premiums, taxes, and fees currently charged [therefor; and] for each state;

     (6)  Policy number, effective date of policy, home state; and

     (7)  [Such] Other additional, pertinent information [as is reasonably] requested by the commissioner.

     (c)  Gross premiums charged for the surplus lines insurance[,] allocable to this State, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of 4.68 per cent.  At the time of filing the report required in subsection (b) for insurance procured, continued, or renewed before July 1, 2011, the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.