Bill Text: HI HB1052 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (3)  The premium and rate charged itemized by each state,

     (4)  The taxes and fees to be collected from the insured itemized by each state,

     (5)  The name and address of the insured,

     (6)  The name and address of the insurer,

     (7)  If the direct risk is assumed by more than one insurer, the certificate shall state the name and address and proportion of the entire direct risk assumed by each insurer, and

     (8)  The name of the surplus lines broker and such broker's license number."

     SECTION 11.  Section 431:8-312, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each licensed surplus lines broker shall keep in the broker's office in this State a full and true record of each surplus lines contract placed by the broker including a copy of the policy, certificate, cover note, or other evidence of insurance showing such of the following items as may be applicable:

     (1)  Amount of the insurance and perils insured;

     (2)  Brief description of the property insured and its location;

     (3)  Gross premium, taxes and fees charged itemized by each state;

     (4)  Any return premium, taxes and fees paid itemized by each state;

     (5)  Rate of premium charged upon the several items of property;

     (6)  Effective date of the contract, and the terms thereof;

     (7)  Name [and], address, and home state of the insured;

     (8)  Name and address of the insurer;

     (9)  Amount of tax and other sums to be collected from the insured itemized by each state; and

    (10)  Any additional information required by the commissioner."

     SECTION 12.  Section 431:8-313, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:8-313  Surplus lines broker's [annual statement] reports to commissioner.