Bill Text: GA SB91 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT

To amend Chapter 15 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to victim compensation, so as to provide for an adult entertainment surcharge; to provide for definitions; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.

BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 15 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to victim compensation, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 17-15-2, relating to definitions, to read as follows:
"(3) 'Crime' means:
(A) An act which constitutes hit and run as defined in Code Section 40-6-270, homicide by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-393, serious injury by vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-6-394, or any act which constitutes a violent crime as defined by state or federal law which results in physical injury or death to the victim and which is committed:
(i) In this state;
(ii) In a state which does not have a victims' compensation program, if the victim is a resident of this state; or
(iii) In a state which has compensated the victim in an amount less than the victim would be entitled to pursuant to this chapter, if the victim is a resident of this state;
(B) An act which constitutes international terrorism as defined in 18 U.S.C. Section 2331 which results in physical injury or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed; or
(C) An act of mass violence which results in physical injury or death to the victim, if the victim is a resident of this state and is outside the territorial boundaries of the United States when such act is committed; or
(D) When performed upon a minor under 18 years of age, an act which constitutes pimping as defined in Code Section 16-6-11, pandering as defined in Code Section 16-6-12, pandering by compulsion as defined in Code Section 16-6-14, or trafficking a person for sexual servitude as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-46."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"17-15-15.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Nude' means:
(A) Entirely unclothed; or