Bill Text: GA SB508 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] provisions relating to transmittal of information on convicted persons and place
of detention; to change the provision that allows convicted persons to remain in
local jails under certain circumstances; to provide for related matters; to
provide effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
3 of Chapter 5 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to conditions of detention, is amended by revising subsections (b) through (e)
of Code Section 42-5-50, relating to transmittal of information on convicted
persons and places of detention, as follows:
"(b)
Except as
otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this Code section,
within
Within
15 days after the receipt of the information provided for in subsection (a) of
this Code section, the commissioner shall assign the convicted person to a
correctional institution designated by
him
the
commissioner in accordance with subsection
(b) of Code Section 42-5-51. It shall be the financial responsibility of the
correctional institution to provide for the picking up and transportation, under
guard, of the inmate to
his
the
inmate's assigned place of detention. If
the inmate is assigned to a county correctional institution or other county
facility, the county shall assume such duty and responsibility.
(c)
In the
event that the attorney for the convicted person shall file a written request
with the court setting forth that the presence of the convicted person is
required within the county of the conviction, or incarceration, in order to
prepare and prosecute properly the appeal of the conviction, the convicted
person shall not be transferred to the correctional institution as provided in
subsection (b) of this Code section. In such event the convicted person shall
remain in the custody of the local jail or lockup until all appeals of the
conviction shall be disposed of or until the attorney of record for the
convicted person shall file with the trial court an affidavit setting forth that