Bill Text: GA SB456 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)
(4)
that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in
any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization
or person. As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement'
shall
mean
means
any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a
direct financial benefit to such director as determined by the authority, which
determination shall be final and not subject to review."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 36-62A-1, relating to ethics and conflicts of interest regarding members
of local authorities, as follows:
"(2)
The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and of paragraph (1) of
this subsection shall be deemed to have been complied with and any such
authority may purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or
otherwise deal with any director or member or any organization or person with
which any director or member of said authority is in any way interested or
involved, provided (1) that any interest or involvement by such director or
member is disclosed in advance to the directors or members of the authority and
is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2)
that any
interest or involvement by such director with a value in excess of $200.00 per
calendar quarter is published by the authority one time in the legal organ in
which notices of sheriffs' sales are published in each county affected by such
interest, at least 30 days in advance of consummating such transaction,
(3) that no director having a substantial
interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting
during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such
organization or person, and
(3)
(4)
that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in
any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization
or person. As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement'
shall
mean
means
any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a
direct financial benefit to such director or member as determined by the
authority, which determination shall be final and not subject to
review."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.