Bill Text: GA SB456 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] chapter, no
commissioner or other officer of any housing authority, urban redevelopment
agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this chapter shall
hold any
and
other public
office
under
officers
of the municipality or county
other than
his commissionership or office with respect to such housing
authority,
may serve as
commissioners of the urban redevelopment
agency,
board, or commission
provided that
such persons comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code
section."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (e)(1)(B) of Code Section
36-62-5, relating to directors, officers, compensation, adoption of bylaws,
delegation of powers and duties, conflicts of interest, and audits relative to
development authorities, as follows:
"(B)
The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and subparagraph (A) of
this paragraph shall be deemed to have been complied with and the authority may
purchase from, sell to, borrow from, loan to, contract with, or otherwise deal
with any director or any organization or person with which any director of the
authority is in any way interested or involved, provided (1) that any interest
or involvement by such director is disclosed in advance to the directors of the
authority and is recorded in the minutes of the authority, (2)
that any
interest or involvement by such director with a value in excess of $200.00 per
calendar quarter is published by the authority one time in the legal organ in
which notices of sheriffs' sales are published in each county affected by such
interest, at least 30 days in advance of consummating such transaction,
(3) that no director having a substantial
interest or involvement may be present at that portion of an authority meeting
during which discussion of any matter is conducted involving any such
organization or person, and
(3)
(4)
that no director having a substantial interest or involvement may participate in
any decision of the authority relating to any matter involving such organization
or person. As used in this subsection, a 'substantial interest or involvement'
shall
mean
means
any interest or involvement which reasonably may be expected to result in a
direct financial benefit to such director as determined by the authority, which
determination shall be final and not subject to review."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 36-62A-1, relating to ethics and conflicts of interest regarding members
of local authorities, as follows:
"(2)
The provisions of paragraph (9) of Code Section 45-10-3 and of paragraph (1) of