Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2-11.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-5-56, relating to requirement of certification of librarians, as follows:
"20-5-56.
All persons holding professional positions with the title of librarian must be certified by the State Board for the Certification of Librarians director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43."

SECTION 2-12.
Title 25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fire protection and safety, is amended by revising Code Section 25-2-14, relating to buildings presenting special hazards to persons or property, as follows:
"25-2-14.
(a)(1) Plans and specifications for all proposed buildings which come under classification in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 25-2-13 and which come under the jurisdiction of the office of the Commissioner pursuant to Code Section 25-2-12 shall be submitted to and receive approval by either the state fire marshal, the proper local fire marshal, or state inspector before any state, municipal, or county building permit may be issued