Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2-27.
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 37-1-3, relating to the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, members, and removal, as follows:
"(d) Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for removal from office of members of professional licensing policy boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."

SECTION 2-28.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 37-2-36, relating to investigations, as follows:
"(h) The ombudsman shall report for investigative purposes any and all:
(1) Suspected criminal activity to the appropriate law enforcement agency;
(2) Suspected abuse, neglect, exploitation, or abandonment of a consumer by any person to the appropriate federal or state regulatory authority; and
(3) Suspected violations of any professional code of conduct to the appropriate licensing board director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or the Georgia Composite Medical Board, as appropriate."

SECTION 2-29.