Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(f) Each member of the council and each member of an advisory committee of the council, in carrying out their official duties, shall be entitled to receive the same expense and mileage allowance authorized for members of professional licensing policy boards by subsection (f) of Code Section 43-1-2. The funds for such expenses and allowances shall be paid from funds appropriated or available to the Department of Public Safety."

SECTION 2-14.
Part 4 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to standby guardians, is amended by revising Code Section 29-2-9, relating to definitions, as follows:
"29-2-9.
As used in this part, the term:
(1) 'Designating individual' means a parent or guardian who appoints a standby guardian. A designating individual may only be:
(A) A parent of a minor, provided that he or she has physical custody of the minor and his or her parental rights have not terminated; and provided, further, that the other parent of the minor is deceased, has had his or her parental rights terminated, cannot be found after a diligent search has been made, or has consented to the designation of and service by the standby guardian; or
(B) A guardian of the minor who is duly appointed and serving pursuant to court order.
(2) 'Health care professional' means a person licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 or a person licensed as a registered professional nurse under Chapter 26 of Title 43 and authorized by the Georgia Board of Nursing Licensing and Regulation to practice as a nurse practitioner.
(3) 'Health determination' means the dated, written determination by a health care professional that a designating individual is unable to care for a minor due to the designating individual's physical or mental condition or health including a condition created by medical treatment.
(4) 'Standby guardian' means an adult who is named by a designating individual to serve as standby guardian of the minor."

SECTION 2-15.