Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The consent form must contain at a minimum:
(1) The name of the person who is authorized to obtain the information;
(2) The purpose of the disclosure;
(3) The precise information to be disclosed;
(4) The duration of the consent; and
(5) The signature of the person authorizing release of the information."

SECTION 2-25.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section 36-7-2, relating to election, commissioning, qualification, and removal of county surveyor and qualifications, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) Every person holding the post of county surveyor must be a qualified surveyor, licensed by the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1of Title 43, and such person must have successfully passed the examination given by the board director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of title 43 as a prerequisite to the granting of a license as a land surveyor; provided, however, that any person holding the position of county surveyor on March 7, 1966, whether elected or appointed, shall not be required to meet the qualifications enumerated in this subsection so long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor, whether reappointed or reelected to this position.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A) Any county having a population of less than 17,000 inhabitants according to the United States decennial census of 1960 or any future such census; or
(B) Any person who was holding the position of county surveyor in such a county on January 1, 1977, and who has acted continuously as county surveyor since that date, for as long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor, notwithstanding the fact that the population of the county has grown to exceed 17,000."

SECTION 2-26.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-13, relating to persons who may perform duties of office when there is no county surveyor, oath, and liability, as follows: