Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A) Any county having a population of less than 17,000 inhabitants according to the United States decennial census of 1960 or any future such census; or
(B) Any person who was holding the position of county surveyor in such a county on January 1, 1977, and who has acted continuously as county surveyor since that date, for as long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor, notwithstanding the fact that the population of the county has grown to exceed 17,000."

SECTION 2-26.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-13, relating to persons who may perform duties of office when there is no county surveyor, oath, and liability, as follows:
"(a) When there is no county surveyor, any person who is a citizen of this state and who holds a current and valid certificate of registration as a land surveyor issued by the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 may perform the duties of county surveyor, when specifically required or appointed to do so, if first sworn to do the same faithfully and impartially, to the best of his or her skill and knowledge."

SECTION 2-27.
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 37-1-3, relating to the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, members, and removal, as follows: