Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2-38.
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 49-2-2, relating to board created, qualifications and appointment of members, terms of officers, vacancies, removal, and per diem and expenses, as follows:
"(d) Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for removal from office of members of professional licensing policy boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."

SECTION 2-39.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-152.1, relating to Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program, as follows:
"49-4-152.1.
(a) The General Assembly finds that the department frequently must pay more for prescription drugs furnished to recipients of medical assistance under this article than certain health care providers pay for the same products. In order to control more effectively the costs of such drugs, the department may establish a Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program as provided in this Code section.
(b) The department may request sealed bids from prescription drug manufacturers for both brand name and generic equivalent prescription drugs specified by the department. The bids shall be proposed agreements by these manufacturers to adjust prices of drugs specified by the department to a price designated as the bid price when those drugs are supplied to recipients of medical assistance under this article. If the department has accepted a bid for a drug under this Code section, the department may not reimburse a provider of such drug for any equivalent drug not so successfully bid during the term of the contract awarded with regard to the drug so bid. The department may elect not to reimburse for any multisource drugs of a drug manufacturer which does not participate in the bid process or which bids prices considered excessive by the department.
(c) All prescription drugs for which bids are submitted must meet applicable standards of the U.S. Pharmacopoeia, the State Board of Pharmacy Georgia Board of Licensing and Regulation, and be guaranteed as meeting all requirements, regulations, and comparison data under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the regulations thereunder. The manufacturer of a drug which is bid must have an FDA approved New Drug Application or an abbreviated New Drug Application and must have a product liability insurance policy extending to pharmacy providers under this article, but the policy may condition coverage thereunder upon the provider's complying with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations promulgated thereunder.