Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] It shall not be necessary in order to obtain an injunction under this Code section to allege or prove that there is no adequate remedy at law, or to allege or prove any special injury.

43-33-20.
Any person convicted of violating this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 1-31.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-23, relating to delegation of authority to nurse pr physician assistant, as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) A physician may delegate the authority contained in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph to:
(i) A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or
(ii) A nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in accordance with a nurse protocol.
(B) A physician may delegate to those health care professionals identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph:
(i) The authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of such drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous drugs, medical treatments, and diagnostic studies;
(ii) The authority to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and to distribute professional samples to patients.