Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] All legal process and all documents required by law to be served upon or filed with the board shall be served upon or filed with the division director at his or her office. All official records of the board or affidavits by the division director certifying the content of such records shall be prima-facie evidence of all matters required to be kept therein."

SECTION 3-7.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses, as follows:
"(2) Displayed an inability or has become unable to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition:
(A) In enforcing this paragraph the board director may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by an appropriate practitioner of the healing arts designated by the board director. The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the licensing board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to Code Section 24-9-21 24-5-501. Every person who shall accept accepts the privilege of practicing physical therapy in this state or who shall file an application for a license to practice physical therapy in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the licensing board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board director, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board director may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal in compliance with Code Section 43-1-3.1. Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing physical therapy under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the board director that he or she can resume or begin the practice of physical therapy with reasonable skill and safety to patients;