Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Other necessary meetings may be called by the president of the board by giving such notice as shall be established by the board and approved by the director.
(g) At its annual meeting, the board shall organize by electing a president and such other officers as may be required by the board. Officers of the board serve for terms of one year and until a successor is elected, without limitation on the number of terms an officer may serve. The president shall chair the board meetings."

SECTION 4-2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-50-40, relating to renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee, continuing education, and inactive status, as follows:
"43-50-40.
(a) All licenses and registrations under this article shall be renewable biennially.
(b) Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or registration within the period established by the director in accordance with Code Section 43-1-4 by making application for renewal and paying the applicable fees. After the time period established by the director has elapsed, such license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the licensing board.
(c) The licensing board may by rule waive the payment of the renewal fee of a licensed veterinarian or registered veterinary technician during the period when he or she is on active duty with any branch of the armed forces of the United States, not to exceed the longer of three years or the duration of a national emergency.
(d)(1) The licensing board shall establish a program of continuing professional veterinary medical education and continuing veterinary technology education for the renewal of veterinary licenses and veterinary technician registrations. Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, no license to practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology shall be renewed by the director until the licensed veterinarian or registered veterinary technician submits to the director satisfactory proof of his or her participation, during the biennium preceding his or her application for renewal, in approved programs of continuing education, as defined in this Code section. The amount of continuing veterinary medical education required of licensed veterinarians by the licensing board under this paragraph shall not be less than 30 hours and shall be established by licensing board rule.