Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (g) The department is authorized to accept rebates from any drug manufacturer for providing information to that manufacturer regarding utilization by Medicaid recipients of that manufacturer's drugs as long as the anonymity of the recipients is maintained. The department is further authorized to verify and audit claims for reimbursement for drugs successfully bid, provide the manufacturers thereof with the information so obtained, and to adjust the department's claim for rebates based upon that information.
(h) The provisions of this Code section shall be construed in conformity with Code Section 49-4-157."

SECTION 2-40.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-152.3, relating to reuse of dosage drugs, as follows:
"49-4-152.3.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means an intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation as such by the Department of Community Health.
(2) 'Unit dosage drug' means any dangerous drug regulated under Chapter 13 of Title 16 which is individually packaged to contain only one dosage of such drug and which includes on such packaging the brand or generic name, strength, lot number, and expiration date of such drug.
(b) Unit dosage drugs may be returned to the dispensing pharmacy for reuse. The department and the State Board of Pharmacy Georgia Board of Licensing and Regulation shall promulgate regulations which permit the reuse of prescribed but unused unit dosage drugs for a resident of a long-term care facility other than the resident for whom the drug was originally prescribed, but only when:
(1) The cost of those drugs has been paid for or reimbursed under this article; and
(2) The drugs are unused because the resident for whom the drugs were originally prescribed:
(A) Has died;