Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Legal fees and other expenses shall be subject to adjustment by and the approval of the Attorney General."

SECTION 2-34.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-15-70, relating to Governor authorized to provide counsel for public officials and agencies and fees and costs to be paid by the state, as follows:
"(a) When any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any federal court, or with the director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or with any professional licensing board, disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body, which action or proceeding is against a public officer, public official, a state board or bureau, or against any member of such board or bureau and which action or proceeding seeks relief against such officer, official, board, or bureau in the administration of his or its duties, and when the state compensates or appropriates or allocates moneys to such officer, official, board, or bureau which is used in the administration of his or its duties, and this shall include county registrars, and when no regular counsel is provided within a reasonable time for such officer, official, board, bureau, or county registrar by the Attorney General, then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide such counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such counsel within a reasonable time after having been directed by the Governor to do so, the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel in such case for such officer, official, board, or bureau, or any member of such board or bureau, or county registrar."

SECTION 2-35.
Chapter 4A of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provision of energy conservation assistance to residential customers by electric and gas utilities,, is amended by revising Code Section 46-4A-12, relating to construction of chapter, as follows: