Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) 'Health determination' means the dated, written determination by a health care professional that a designating individual is unable to care for a minor due to the designating individual's physical or mental condition or health including a condition created by medical treatment.
(4) 'Standby guardian' means an adult who is named by a designating individual to serve as standby guardian of the minor."

SECTION 2-15.
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-3, relating to Board of Community Health reconstituted, powers, functions, and duties, terms of board members, vacancies, removal, chairperson, and expenses, as follows:
"(d) Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for removal from office of members of professional licensing policy boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."

SECTION 2-16.