Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2-19.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-165, relating to report of denial of staff privileges, as follows:
"31-7-165.
When any health service provider psychologist is denied staff privileges or is removed from the medical or professional staff, such action shall be reported by the facility to the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43."

SECTION 2-20.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-192, relating definitions, as follows:
"31-8-192.
As used in this article, the term:
(1) 'Contract' means an agreement executed in compliance with this article between a health care provider and a governmental contractor. This contract shall allow the health care provider to deliver health care services to low-income recipients as an agent of the governmental contractor. The contract must be for volunteer, uncompensated services. Payments made to a health care provider from the Indigent Care Trust Fund shall not constitute compensation under this article.
(2) 'Department' means the Department of Public Health.
(3) 'Disciplinary action' means any action taken by a licensing board the director of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or the Georgia Composite Medical Board, as applicable, to reprimand a medical practitioner included as a health care provider pursuant to paragraph (5) of this Code section for inappropriate or impermissible behavior.
(4) 'Governmental contractor' means the department or its designee or designees.
(5) 'Health care provider' or 'provider' means:
(A) An ambulatory surgical center licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of this title;
(B) A hospital or nursing home licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of this title;
(C) A physician or physician assistant licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43;
(D) An osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician assistant licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43;
(E) A chiropractic physician licensed under Chapter 9 of Title 43;
(F) A podiatric physician licensed under Chapter 35 of Title 43;
(F.1) A physical therapist licensed under Chapter 33 of Title 43;
(G) A registered nurse, nurse midwife, licensed practical nurse, or advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43 or any facility which employs nurses licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title 43 to supply all or part of the care delivered under this article;
(H) A midwife certified under Chapter 26 of this title;