Bill Text: GA SB445 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(5) An individual qualifying for the practice privilege under paragraph (1) of this subsection may provide expert witness services in this state and shall be deemed to be in compliance with paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 24-9-67.1 24-7-702 for purposes of such services."

SECTION 3-3.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-9-12, relating to The Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners' refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses, as follows:
"(11)(A) Become unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition.
(B) In enforcing this paragraph, the board director may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by licensed health care providers designated by the board director. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the licensing board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21 24-5-501. Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing chiropractic in this state or who shall file an application for a license to practice chiropractic in this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the licensing board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the board director, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the board director may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing chiropractic under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the licensing board that he or she can resume or begin the practice of chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(C) For the purposes of this paragraph, the board director may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition of a licensee or applicant, including psychiatric records; and such records shall be admissible in any hearing before the licensing board, notwithstanding any privilege under a