12 LC 21
[…] chapter,
such hearing officer
and
shall issue
his initial
decision and
an
order imposing such civil penalties as are provided in this Code section.
Such
hearing and any administrative or judicial review thereof shall be conducted in
accordance with subsection (c) of Code Section
12-2-2.
An order of
the director entered pursuant to this Code section shall be made in compliance
with Code Section
43-1-3.1."
PART
II
SECTION
2-1.
Article
1 of Chapter 11 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions relative to animal protection,, is amended by revising
Code Section 4-11-5.1, relating to euthanasia of dogs and cats by animal
shelters or facilities operated for collection of stray, neglected, abandoned,
or unwanted animals, as follows:
"4-11-5.1.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the use of sodium
pentobarbital or a derivative of it shall be the exclusive method for euthanasia
of dogs and cats by animal shelters or other facilities which are operated for
the collection and care of stray, neglected, abandoned, or unwanted animals. A
lethal solution shall be used in the following order of preference:
(1)
Intravenous injection by hypodermic needle;
(2)
Intraperitoneal injection by hypodermic needle; or
(3)
If the dog or cat is unconscious, intracardial injection by hypodermic
needle.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, any substance which is
clinically proven to be as humane as sodium pentobarbital and which has been
officially recognized as such by the American Veterinary Medical Association may
be used in lieu of sodium pentobarbital to perform euthanasia on dogs and cats,
but succinylcholine chloride, curare, curariform mixtures, or any substance
which acts as a neuromuscular blocking agent may not be used on a dog or cat in
lieu of sodium pentobarbital for euthanasia purposes.
(c)
In addition to the exception provided for in subsection (b) of this Code
section, in cases of extraordinary circumstance where the dog or cat poses an
extreme risk or danger to the veterinarian, physician, or lay person performing
euthanasia, such person shall be allowed the use of any other substance or
procedure that is humane to perform euthanasia on such dangerous dog or
cat.
(d)
Under no circumstance shall a chamber using commercially bottled carbon monoxide
gas or other lethal gas or a chamber which causes a change in body oxygen by
means of altering atmospheric pressure or which is connected to an internal
combustion engine and uses the engine exhaust for euthanasia purposes be
permitted.
(e)
A dog or cat may be tranquilized with an approved and humane substance before
euthanasia is performed.
(f)
Euthanasia shall be performed by a licensed veterinarian or physician or a lay
person who is properly trained in the proper and humane use of a method of