12 LC 21
[…] the same faithfully and impartially, to the best of his
or
her skill and
knowledge."
SECTION
2-27.
Title
37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 37-1-3, relating to the Board
of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, members, and removal, as
follows:
"(d)
Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for
removal from office of members of professional licensing
policy
boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."
SECTION
2-28.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 37-2-36,
relating to investigations, as follows:
"(h)
The ombudsman shall report for investigative purposes any and all:
(1)
Suspected criminal activity to the appropriate law enforcement
agency;
(2)
Suspected abuse, neglect, exploitation, or abandonment of a consumer by any
person to the appropriate federal or state regulatory authority;
and
(3)
Suspected violations of any professional code of conduct to
the
appropriate licensing board
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or the Georgia
Composite Medical Board, as
appropriate."
SECTION
2-29.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 37-2-45,
relating to medical review group to review the deaths of consumers, as