12 LC 21
[…] commissioner as a qualified business at the time of application to the
commissioner."
SECTION
2-38.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 49-2-2, relating to board
created, qualifications and appointment of members, terms of officers,
vacancies, removal, and per diem and expenses, as follows:
"(d)
Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for
removal from office of members of professional licensing
policy
boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."
SECTION
2-39.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-152.1, relating to
Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program, as follows:
"49-4-152.1.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that the department frequently must pay more for
prescription drugs furnished to recipients of medical assistance under this
article than certain health care providers pay for the same products. In order
to control more effectively the costs of such drugs, the department may
establish a Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program as provided in
this Code section.
(b)
The department may request sealed bids from prescription drug manufacturers for
both brand name and generic equivalent prescription drugs specified by the
department. The bids shall be proposed agreements by these manufacturers to
adjust prices of drugs specified by the department to a price designated as the
bid price when those drugs are supplied to recipients of medical assistance
under this article. If the department has accepted a bid for a drug under this
Code section, the department may not reimburse a provider of such drug for any
equivalent drug not so successfully bid during the term of the contract awarded
with regard to the drug so bid. The department may elect not to reimburse for
any multisource drugs of a drug manufacturer which does not participate in the
bid process or which bids prices considered excessive by the
department.
(c)
All prescription drugs for which bids are submitted must meet applicable
standards of the U.S. Pharmacopoeia, the
State Board
of Pharmacy
Georgia Board
of Licensing and Regulation, and be
guaranteed as meeting all requirements, regulations, and comparison data under
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the regulations thereunder. The
manufacturer of a drug which is bid must have an FDA approved New Drug
Application or an abbreviated New Drug Application and must have a product
liability insurance policy extending to pharmacy providers under this article,
but the policy may condition coverage thereunder upon the provider's complying
with all applicable federal and state laws and regulations promulgated
thereunder.
(d)
Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to change the practice of