12 LC 21
[…] or any person or organization having an interest therein, may bring a petition
to restrain and enjoin such unlicensed practice in the superior court of the
county where such unlicensed person resides. It shall not be necessary in order
to obtain an injunction under this Code section to allege or prove that there is
no adequate remedy at law, or to allege or prove any special
injury.
43-33-20.
Any
person convicted of violating this chapter shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
1-31.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-23,
relating to delegation of authority to nurse pr physician assistant, as
follows:
"(b)(1)(A)
A physician may delegate the authority contained in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph to:
(i)
A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or
(ii)
A nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse midwife,
certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse practitioner, or
clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in accordance with a nurse
protocol.
(B)
A physician may delegate to those health care professionals identified in
subparagraph (A) of this paragraph:
(i)
The authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of such
drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous drugs,
medical treatments, and diagnostic studies;
(ii)
The authority to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and to
distribute professional samples to patients. The office or facility at which
the health care professional identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is