12 LC 21
[…] (g)
The department is authorized to accept rebates from any drug manufacturer for
providing information to that manufacturer regarding utilization by Medicaid
recipients of that manufacturer's drugs as long as the anonymity of the
recipients is maintained. The department is further authorized to verify and
audit claims for reimbursement for drugs successfully bid, provide the
manufacturers thereof with the information so obtained, and to adjust the
department's claim for rebates based upon that information.
(h)
The provisions of this Code section shall be construed in conformity with Code
Section 49-4-157."
SECTION
2-40.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-152.3, relating to reuse
of dosage drugs, as follows:
"49-4-152.3.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means an intermediate care home, skilled
nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation as such by the
Department of Community Health.
(2)
'Unit dosage drug' means any dangerous drug regulated under Chapter 13 of Title
16 which is individually packaged to contain only one dosage of such drug and
which includes on such packaging the brand or generic name, strength, lot
number, and expiration date of such drug.
(b)
Unit dosage drugs may be returned to the dispensing pharmacy for reuse. The
department and the
State Board
of Pharmacy
Georgia Board
of Licensing and Regulation shall
promulgate regulations which permit the reuse of prescribed but unused unit
dosage drugs for a resident of a long-term care facility other than the resident
for whom the drug was originally prescribed, but only when:
(1)
The cost of those drugs has been paid for or reimbursed under this article;
and
(2)
The drugs are unused because the resident for whom the drugs were originally
prescribed:
(A)
Has died;
(B)