12 LC 21
[…] the director
of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or
by a professional or occupational
licensing board in a related disciplinary proceeding. The consent form must
contain at a minimum:
(1)
The name of the person who is authorized to obtain the information;
(2)
The purpose of the disclosure;
(3)
The precise information to be disclosed;
(4)
The duration of the consent; and
(5)
The signature of the person authorizing release of the
information."
SECTION
2-25.
Title
36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is
amended in Code Section 36-7-2, relating to election, commissioning,
qualification, and removal of county surveyor and qualifications, by revising
subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)
Every person holding the post of county surveyor must be a qualified surveyor,
licensed by the
State Board
of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land
Surveyors
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1of Title
43, and such person must have successfully
passed the examination given by the
board
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of title
43 as a prerequisite to the granting of a
license as a land surveyor; provided, however, that any person holding the
position of county surveyor on March 7, 1966, whether elected or appointed,
shall not be required to meet the qualifications enumerated in this subsection
so long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor, whether
reappointed or reelected to this position.
(2)
Paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to:
(A)
Any county having a population of less than 17,000 inhabitants according to the
United States decennial census of 1960 or any future such census;
or
(B)
Any person who was holding the position of county surveyor in such a county on
January 1, 1977, and who has acted continuously as county surveyor since that
date, for as long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor,
notwithstanding the fact that the population of the county has grown to exceed
17,000."
SECTION
2-26.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-13,
relating to persons who may perform duties of office when there is no county
surveyor, oath, and liability, as follows:
"(a)