12 LC 21
[…] document that exceed the initial application review fee, including reasonably
detailed itemization and justification of the costs. Failure to remit payment
within 60 days of receipt of such invoice may cause rejection of the participant
from the voluntary remediation program. The director may not issue a written
concurrence with a certification of compliance if there is an outstanding fee to
be paid by the participant."
SECTION
2-6.
Title
16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses,
is amended by revising Code Section 16-8-41, relating to armed robbery, robbery
by intimidation, taking controlled substance from pharmacy in course of
committing an offense, as follows:
"16-8-41.
(a)
A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft,
he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of
another by use of an offensive weapon, or any replica, article, or device having
the appearance of such weapon. The offense of robbery by intimidation shall be a
lesser included offense in the offense of armed robbery.
(b)
A person convicted of the offense of armed robbery shall be punished by death or
imprisonment for life or by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20
years.
(c)(1)
The preceding provisions of this Code section notwithstanding, in any case in
which the defendant commits armed robbery and in the course of the commission of
the offense such person unlawfully takes a controlled substance from a pharmacy
or a wholesale druggist and intentionally inflicts bodily injury upon any
person, such facts shall be charged in the indictment or accusation and, if
found to be true by the court or if admitted by the defendant, the defendant
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 15 years.
(2)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Controlled substance' means a drug, substance, or immediate precursor in
Schedules I through V of Code Sections 16-13-25 through 16-13-29.
(B)
'Pharmacy' means any place licensed in accordance with Chapter 4 of Title 26
wherein the possessing, displaying, compounding, dispensing, or retailing of
drugs may be conducted, including any and all portions of any building or
structure leased, used, or controlled by the licensee in the conduct of the
business licensed by the
State Board
of Pharmacy
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title
43 at the address for which the license
was issued. The term pharmacy shall also include any building, warehouse,
physician's office, or hospital used in whole or in part for the sale, storage,
or dispensing of any controlled substance.
(C)
'Wholesale druggist' means an individual, partnership, corporation, or
association registered with the
State Board
of Pharmacy
director of