12 LC 21
[…] by revising Code Section 20-3-250.26, relating to no limitation by part on
professional licensing board's authority, as follows:
"20-3-250.26.
Nothing
in this part shall be construed to limit
a
professional licensing board's
the
authority of
the Georgia Board of Licensing and
Regulation,
as granted by Title
43,
to regulate and govern the curriculum, course requirements, instructor
qualifications, and other educational activities of nonpublic postsecondary
educational institutions."
SECTION
2-10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-5-45, relating to directors
of library systems and duties and responsibilities, as follows:
"20-5-45.
Every
public library system shall have a director. Any person appointed as director of
a public library system must hold at least a Grade 5(b) Librarian's Professional
Graduate Certificate, as defined by the State Board
for the
Certification of Librarians
of Licensing
and Regulation; provided, however, that
any person who was serving as acting director of a public library system as of
July 1, 1984, shall be authorized to continue to serve as director. The director
shall be appointed by the board of trustees and shall be the administrative head
of the library system under the direction and review of the board. The director
of a library system shall have duties and responsibilities which include but are
not limited to the following:
(1)
To recommend for employment or termination other staff members, as necessary, in
compliance with applicable laws and the availability of funds and to employ or
terminate other staff members if so authorized by the library
board;
(2)
To attend all meetings called by the Office of Public Library Services of the
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia or send a substitute
authorized by the office director;
(3)
To prepare any local, state, or federal annual budgets;
(4)
To notify the board of trustees and the Office of Public Library Services of the
Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia of any failure to comply
with:
(A)
Policies of the board;
(B)
Criteria for state aid;
(C)
State and federal rules and regulations; and
(D)
All applicable local, state, or federal laws;
(5)
To administer the total library program, including all affiliated libraries, in
accordance with policies adopted by the system board of trustees;
and
(6)
To attend all meetings of the system board of trustees and affiliated boards of
trustees or to designate a person to attend in his or her
place."
SECTION
2-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-5-56, relating to
requirement of certification of librarians, as follows:
"20-5-56.
All