12 LC 21
[…] interest, and that is subordinated in payment to all other indebtedness of the
qualified business issued or to be issued for money borrowed and no part of
which has a maturity date less than five years after the date such indebtedness
was purchased.
(10)
'Registered' or 'registration' means that a business has been certified by the
commissioner as a qualified business at the time of application to the
commissioner."
SECTION
2-38.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 49-2-2, relating to board
created, qualifications and appointment of members, terms of officers,
vacancies, removal, and per diem and expenses, as follows:
"(d)
Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for
removal from office of members of professional licensing
policy
boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."
SECTION
2-39.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4-152.1, relating to
Medicaid Prescription Drug Bidding and Rebate Program, as follows:
"49-4-152.1.
(a)
The General Assembly finds that the department frequently must pay more for