12 LC 21
[…] medical facility or institution."
SECTION
2-19.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-165, relating to report
of denial of staff privileges, as follows:
"31-7-165.
When
any health service provider psychologist is denied staff privileges or is
removed from the medical or professional staff, such action shall be reported by
the facility to the
State Board
of Examiners of Psychologists
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title
43."
SECTION
2-20.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-192, relating
definitions, as follows:
"31-8-192.
As
used in this article, the term:
(1)
'Contract' means an agreement executed in compliance with this article between a
health care provider and a governmental contractor. This contract shall allow
the health care provider to deliver health care services to low-income
recipients as an agent of the governmental contractor. The contract must be for
volunteer, uncompensated services. Payments made to a health care provider from
the Indigent Care Trust Fund shall not constitute compensation under this
article.
(2)
'Department' means the Department of Public Health.
(3)
'Disciplinary action' means any action taken by
a licensing
board
the director
of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or the Georgia
Composite Medical Board, as applicable, to
reprimand a medical practitioner included as a health care provider pursuant to
paragraph (5) of this Code section for inappropriate or impermissible
behavior.
(4)
'Governmental contractor' means the department or its designee or
designees.
(5)
'Health care provider' or 'provider' means:
(A)
An ambulatory surgical center licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of this
title;
(B)
A hospital or nursing home licensed under Article 1 of Chapter 7 of this
title;
(C)
A physician or physician assistant licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 34 of
Title 43;
(D)
An osteopathic physician or osteopathic physician assistant licensed under
Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43;
(E)
A chiropractic physician licensed under Chapter 9 of Title 43;
(F)
A podiatric physician licensed under Chapter 35 of Title 43;
(F.1)
A physical therapist licensed under Chapter 33 of Title 43;
(G)
A registered nurse, nurse midwife, licensed practical nurse, or advanced
registered nurse practitioner licensed or registered under Chapter 26 of Title
43 or any facility which employs nurses licensed or registered under Chapter 26
of Title 43 to supply all or part of the care delivered under this
article;
(H)
A midwife certified under Chapter 26 of this title;
(I)
A speech-language pathologist or audiologist licensed under Chapter 44 of Title