12 LC 21
[…] businesses, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Code
Section 43-3-24, relating to issuance of permits to practice accountancy, as
follows:
"(5)
An individual qualifying for the practice privilege under paragraph (1) of this
subsection may provide expert witness services in this state and shall be deemed
to be in compliance with
paragraph
(1) of subsection (c) of Code Section
24-9-67.1
24-7-702
for purposes of such services."
SECTION
3-3.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 43-9-12, relating to The Georgia Board of Chiropractic Examiners'
refusal, suspension, or revocation of licenses, as follows:
"(11)(A)
Become unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to
patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or
any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical
condition.
(B)
In enforcing this paragraph, the
board
director
may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a
mental or physical examination by licensed health care providers designated by
the
board
director.
The results of such examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the
licensing
board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or
statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section
24-9-21
24-5-501.
Every person who shall accept the privilege of practicing chiropractic in this
state or who shall file an application for a license to practice chiropractic in
this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such
mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the
admissibility of the results in any hearing before the
licensing
board, upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication.
If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly
directed to do so by the
board
director,
unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the
board
director
may enter a final order
upon proper
notice, hearing, and proof of such
refusal. Any licensee or applicant who is
prohibited from practicing chiropractic under this paragraph shall at reasonable
intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate to the
licensing
board that he or she can resume or begin the practice of chiropractic with
reasonable skill and safety to patients.
(C)
For the purposes of this paragraph, the
board
director
may, upon reasonable grounds, obtain any and all records relating to the mental
or physical condition of a licensee or applicant, including psychiatric records;
and such records shall be admissible in any hearing before the
licensing