12 LC 21
[…] papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other tangible
things. All legal process and all
documents required by law to be served upon or filed with the board shall be
served upon or filed with the
division
director at his or her office.
All
official records of the board or affidavits by the division director certifying
the content of such records shall be prima-facie evidence of all matters
required to be kept
therein."
SECTION
3-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 43-33-18, relating to refusal to grant or restore licenses, as
follows:
"(2)
Displayed an inability or has become unable to practice as a physical therapist
or as a physical therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to
patients by reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or
any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical
condition:
(A)
In enforcing this paragraph the
board
director
may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or applicant to submit to a
mental or physical examination by an appropriate practitioner of the healing
arts designated by the
board
director.
The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the
licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in
any hearing before the
licensing
board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or
statute, including, but not limited to Code Section
24-9-21
24-5-501.
Every person who
shall
accept
accepts
the privilege of practicing physical therapy in this state or who shall file an
application for a license to practice physical therapy in this state shall be
deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such mental or physical
examination and to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the
results in any hearing before the
licensing
board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If
a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when properly
directed to do so by the
board
director,
unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her control, the
board
director
may enter a final order
upon proper
notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal
in compliance
with Code Section 43-1-3.1. Any licensee
or applicant who is prohibited from practicing physical therapy under this
paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to
demonstrate to the
board
director
that he or she can resume or begin the practice of physical therapy with
reasonable skill and safety to patients;
(B)
For the purposes of this paragraph, the
board
director