12 LC 21
[…] Other necessary meetings may be called by the president of the board by giving
such notice as shall be established by the board and approved by the
director.
(g)
At its annual meeting, the board shall organize by electing a president and such
other officers as may be required by the board. Officers of the board serve for
terms of one year and until a successor is elected, without limitation on the
number of terms an officer may serve. The president shall chair the board
meetings."
SECTION
4-2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 43-50-40, relating to
renewal of licenses and registrations, reinstatement, waiver of fee, continuing
education, and inactive status, as follows:
"43-50-40.
(a)
All licenses and registrations under this article shall be renewable
biennially.
(b)
Any person who shall practice veterinary medicine or veterinary technology after
the expiration of his or her license or registration and willfully or by neglect
fail to renew such license or registration shall be practicing in violation of
this article, provided that any person may renew an expired license or
registration within the period established by the director in accordance with
Code Section 43-1-4 by making application for renewal and paying the applicable
fees. After the time period established by the director has elapsed, such
license or registration may be reinstated in accordance with the rules of the
licensing board.
(c)
The licensing board may by rule waive the payment of the renewal fee of a
licensed veterinarian or registered veterinary technician during the period when
he or she is on active duty with any branch of the armed forces of the United
States, not to exceed the longer of three years or the duration of a national
emergency.
(d)(1)
The licensing board shall establish a program of continuing professional
veterinary medical education
and continuing
veterinary technology education for the
renewal of veterinary licenses
and veterinary
technician registrations. Notwithstanding
any other provision of this article, no license to practice veterinary medicine
or veterinary
technology shall be renewed by the
director until the licensed veterinarian
or registered
veterinary technician submits to the
director satisfactory proof of his or her participation, during the biennium
preceding his or her application for renewal, in approved programs of continuing
education, as defined in this Code section. The amount of continuing veterinary
medical education required of licensed veterinarians by the licensing board
under this paragraph shall not be less than 30 hours and shall be established by
licensing board rule.
(2)
Continuing professional veterinary medical education
or continuing
veterinary technology education shall