12 LC 21
[…] Regulation to practice as a nurse
practitioner.
(3)
'Health determination' means the dated, written determination by a health care
professional that a designating individual is unable to care for a minor due to
the designating individual's physical or mental condition or health including a
condition created by medical treatment.
(4)
'Standby guardian' means an adult who is named by a designating individual to
serve as standby guardian of the minor."
SECTION
2-15.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-3, relating to Board of Community
Health reconstituted, powers, functions, and duties, terms of board members,
vacancies, removal, chairperson, and expenses, as follows:
"(d)
Members of the board may be removed from office under the same conditions for
removal from office of members of professional licensing
policy
boards provided in Code Section 43-1-17."
SECTION
2-16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2A-1,
relating to Creation of Board of Public Health, powers, duties, and functions
of Board of Community Health transferred to the Board of Public Health, board