12 LC 21
[…] (A)
Any county having a population of less than 17,000 inhabitants according to the
United States decennial census of 1960 or any future such census;
or
(B)
Any person who was holding the position of county surveyor in such a county on
January 1, 1977, and who has acted continuously as county surveyor since that
date, for as long as such person remains in the position of county surveyor,
notwithstanding the fact that the population of the county has grown to exceed
17,000."
SECTION
2-26.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 36-7-13,
relating to persons who may perform duties of office when there is no county
surveyor, oath, and liability, as follows:
"(a)
When there is no county surveyor, any person who is a citizen of this state and
who holds a current and valid certificate of registration as a land surveyor
issued by the
State Board
of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land
Surveyors
director of
professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title
43 may perform the duties of county
surveyor, when specifically required or appointed to do so, if first sworn to do
the same faithfully and impartially, to the best of his
or
her skill and
knowledge."
SECTION
2-27.
Title
37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is
amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 37-1-3, relating to the Board
of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities, members, and removal, as
follows:
"(d)