12 LC 21
[…] and organization, advisory committee, and expenses and allowances, as
follows:
"(f)
Each member of the council and each member of an advisory committee of the
council, in carrying out their official duties, shall be entitled to receive the
same expense and mileage allowance authorized for members of professional
licensing
policy
boards by subsection (f) of Code Section 43-1-2. The funds for such expenses and
allowances shall be paid from funds appropriated or available to the Department
of Public Safety."
SECTION
2-14.
Part
4 of Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to standby guardians, is amended by revising Code Section
29-2-9, relating to definitions, as follows:
"29-2-9.
As
used in this part, the term:
(1)
'Designating individual' means a parent or guardian who appoints a standby
guardian. A designating individual may only be:
(A)
A parent of a minor, provided that he or she has physical custody of the minor
and his or her parental rights have not terminated; and provided, further, that
the other parent of the minor is deceased, has had his or her parental rights
terminated, cannot be found after a diligent search has been made, or has
consented to the designation of and service by the standby guardian;
or
(B)
A guardian of the minor who is duly appointed and serving pursuant to court
order.
(2)
'Health care professional' means a person licensed to practice medicine under
Chapter 34 of Title 43 or a person licensed as a registered professional nurse
under Chapter 26 of Title 43 and authorized by the Georgia Board of
Nursing
Licensing and
Regulation to practice as a nurse
practitioner.
(3)
'Health determination' means the dated, written determination by a health care
professional that a designating individual is unable to care for a minor due to
the designating individual's physical or mental condition or health including a
condition created by medical treatment.
(4)
'Standby guardian' means an adult who is named by a designating individual to
serve as standby guardian of the minor."
SECTION
2-15.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by
revising subsection (d) of Code Section 31-2-3, relating to Board of Community
Health reconstituted, powers, functions, and duties, terms of board members,