12 LC 21
[…] legal fees and other expenses so incurred in the successful defense of a charge
arising out of the performance of his or her official duties in proceedings
before
a
the director
of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or any
other professional licensing board,
disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body
as may be
appropriate. Legal fees and other
expenses shall be subject to adjustment by and the approval of the Attorney
General."
SECTION
2-34.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-15-70,
relating to Governor authorized to provide counsel for public officials and
agencies and fees and costs to be paid by the state, as follows:
"(a)
When any action or proceeding is filed in any court of this state, in any
federal court, or with
the director
of professional licensing pursuant to Chapter 1 of Title 43 or
with any professional licensing board,
disciplinary board or commission, or other similar body, which action or
proceeding is against a public officer, public official, a state board or
bureau, or against any member of such board or bureau and which action or
proceeding seeks relief against such officer, official, board, or bureau in the
administration of his or its duties, and when the state compensates or
appropriates or allocates moneys to such officer, official, board, or bureau
which is used in the administration of his or its duties, and this shall include
county registrars, and when no regular counsel is provided within a reasonable
time for such officer, official, board, bureau, or county registrar by the
Attorney General, then the Governor may direct the Attorney General to provide
such counsel. In the event the Attorney General refuses to provide such counsel
within a reasonable time after having been directed by the Governor to do so,
the Governor is authorized to designate legal counsel in such case for such
officer, official, board, or bureau, or any member of such board or bureau, or
county registrar."
SECTION
2-35.
Chapter
4A of Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to provision
of energy conservation assistance to residential customers by electric and gas
utilities,, is amended by revising Code Section 46-4A-12, relating to
construction of chapter, as follows: