Bill Text: GA SB429 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising Code Section 15-2-1.1, relating to number of Justices, as follows:
"15-2-1.1.
The Supreme Court shall consist of seven nine Justices."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-2-16, relating to reversal and affirmance, as follows:
"(a) In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than seven nine Justices, the concurrence of at least four five shall be essential to the rendition of a judgment; and, if only four Justices act upon a case and they are evenly divided, the case shall be reargued before a full bench, if possible, before the term closes; and, if not possible, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section 15-3-1, relating to the composition of the Court of Appeals, as follows:
"(a) Composition.