Bill Text: GA SB429 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The terms of the Judges shall begin on January 1 following their election and, except as provided above, shall continue for six years and until their successors are qualified. They shall be commissioned accordingly by the Governor."

SECTION 5.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-21A-5, relating to retention of funds by authority and remittance to general fund of state treasury, as follows:
"(b) The net proceeds received pursuant to Code Section Sections 15-21A-6 and 15-21A-6.1 shall be remitted to the general fund of the state treasury."

SECTION 6.
Said title is further amended by revising Chapter 21A, relating to judicial accounting, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-21A-6.1.
(a) In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $100.00, to be known as a judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in the superior and state courts except that municipalities, counties, and political subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such fee, whether such matter is contested or not.
(b) Each clerk of court subject to this Code section shall collect the fees provided in this Code section and the moneys shall be paid over to the authority by the last day of the month after the month of collection, to be deposited by the authority into the general fund of the state treasury.
(c) The authority shall, on a quarterly basis, make a report and accounting of all funds collected pursuant to this Code section and shall submit such report and accounting to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget Office, and the Senate Budget Office no later than 60 days after the last day of the preceding quarter. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such funds shall be made available for appropriation and may be appropriated for the purposes of funding salaries of judges and the operational needs of the judicial system in this state."

SECTION 7.