Bill Text: GA SB429 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and provide for the funding of a judicial operations fund; to provide for
related matters; to provide for effective dates and applicability; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising Code Section 15-2-1.1, relating to number of Justices, as
follows:
"15-2-1.1.
The
Supreme Court shall consist of
seven
nine
Justices."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-2-16,
relating to reversal and affirmance, as follows:
"(a)
In all cases decided by the Supreme Court, the concurrence of a majority of the
Justices shall be essential to a judgment of reversal. If the Justices are
evenly divided, the judgment of the court below shall stand affirmed. In all
cases decided by the court, with at least a quorum but less than
seven
nine
Justices, the concurrence of at least
four
five
shall be essential to the rendition of a
judgment;
and, if only four Justices act upon a case and they are evenly divided, the case
shall be reargued before a full bench, if possible, before the term closes; and,
if not possible, the judgment of the court below shall stand
affirmed."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code Section
15-3-1, relating to the composition of the Court of Appeals, as
follows:
"(a)
Composition.
The Court of Appeals shall consist of
12
15