Bill Text: GA SB429 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 1999
2010
shall be elected at the
2000
2012
general election and each sixth year thereafter.
The
terms of the Judges shall begin on January 1 following their election and,
except as provided above, shall continue for six years and until their
successors are qualified. They shall be commissioned accordingly by the
Governor."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-21A-5,
relating to retention of funds by authority and remittance to general fund of
state treasury, as follows:
"(b)
The net proceeds received pursuant to Code
Section
Sections
15-21A-6 and
15-21A-6.1 shall be remitted to the
general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Chapter 21A, relating to judicial
accounting, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"15-21A-6.1.
(a)
In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party
and collected by the clerk an additional filing fee of $100.00, to be known as a
judicial operations fund fee, in each civil action or case filed in the superior
and state courts except that municipalities, counties, and political
subdivisions shall be exempt from such fee. Without limiting the generality of
the foregoing, such fee shall apply to all adoptions, certiorari, trade name
registrations, applications for change of name, and all other proceedings of a
civil nature. Any matter which is docketed upon the official dockets of the
enumerated courts and to which a number is assigned shall be subject to such
fee, whether such matter is contested or not.
(b)
Each clerk of court subject to this Code section shall collect the fees provided
in this Code section and the moneys shall be paid over to the authority by the
last day of the month after the month of collection, to be deposited by the
authority into the general fund of the state treasury.
(c)
The authority shall, on a quarterly basis, make a report and accounting of all
funds collected pursuant to this Code section and shall submit such report and
accounting to the Office of Planning and Budget, the House Budget Office, and
the Senate Budget Office no later than 60 days after the last day of the
preceding quarter. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such funds
shall be made available for appropriation and may be appropriated for the
purposes of funding salaries of judges and the operational needs of the judicial
system in this state."
SECTION
7.
Sections
1, 2, 3, and 4 of this Act shall become effective upon the approval of this Act