Bill Text: GA SB298 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) All general municipal elections to fill municipal offices shall be held on the Tuesday next following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered year. Public notice of such elections shall be published by the governing authority of the municipality in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least 30 days prior to the elections. In addition, the municipality shall immediately transmit a copy of such notice to the Secretary of State."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (i) of Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination petition, and affidavit, payment of qualifying fee, pauper's affidavit and qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee, and military service, as follows:
"(b) Candidates Except for candidates for consolidated government offices for which there has been no local Act providing for election in conjunction with the general primary, candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and (f) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (g) of this Code section, by the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballots.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates seeking election in a nonpartisan election, except for candidates for consolidated government offices for which there has been no local Act providing for election in conjunction with the general primary, shall file their notice of candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the case may be, in the following manner:
(1) Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and
(2) Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an office of a consolidated government for which a local Act providing for election in conjunction with the general primary has been enacted, or the candidate's agent, desiring to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan