Bill Text: GA SB298 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the last Monday in July immediately prior to the
election and no later than 12:00 Noon on the Friday following the last Monday in
July; and
(3)
Candidates required to file nomination petitions under subsection (e) of this
Code section shall file such petitions not earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the fourth
Monday in July immediately prior to the general election and not later than
12:00 Noon on the first Monday in August immediately prior to the general
election."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-139,
relating to nonpartisan elections authorization, as follows:
"(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, the
General Assembly may provide by local Act for the election in nonpartisan
elections of candidates to fill county judicial offices, offices of local school
boards, and offices of consolidated governments which are filled by the vote of
the electors of said county or political subdivision. Except as otherwise
provided in this Code section, the procedures to be employed in such nonpartisan
elections shall conform as nearly as practicable to the procedures governing
nonpartisan elections as provided in this chapter. Except as otherwise provided
in this Code section, the election procedures established by any existing local
law which provides for the nonpartisan election of candidates to fill county
offices shall conform to the general procedures governing nonpartisan elections
as provided in this chapter, and such nonpartisan elections shall be conducted
in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter, notwithstanding
the provisions of any existing local law. For those offices for which the
General Assembly, pursuant to this Code section, provided by local Act for
election in nonpartisan primaries and elections, such offices shall no longer
require nonpartisan primaries.
Such
Except for
officers of consolidated governments for which the General Assembly has not
provided by local law for such elections to be held in conjunction with the
general primary, such officers shall be
elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in conjunction with the
general primary in even-numbered years in accordance with this chapter without a
prior nonpartisan primary.
For officers
of consolidated governments for which the General Assembly has not provided by
local law for such elections to be held in conjunction with the general primary,
such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in