Bill Text: GA SB298 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] general primary runoff. In the event that
only nonpartisan candidates are to be placed on a run-off ballot, the form of
the ballot shall be as prescribed by the Secretary of State or election
superintendent in essentially the same format as prescribed for the nonpartisan
election. The candidate having a majority of the votes cast in the nonpartisan
election or the candidate receiving the highest number of votes cast in the
nonpartisan election runoff shall be declared duly elected to such
office."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 21-2-325,
relating to form of ballot labels generally, as follows:
"(g)
The names of all candidates of a party or body shall appear in the same row or
column, and no other names shall appear in the same row or column. The names of
candidates and independent candidates shall be arranged under or opposite the
title of the office for which they are candidates and shall appear in the order
prescribed by subsection (c) and the second sentence of subsection (e) of
Code Section 21-2-285. The rows or columns occupied by the names of the
candidates of political parties and bodies shall be arranged according to the
priority prescribed by subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-285. When
voting machines are used on which the titles of offices are arranged
horizontally, the names of all candidates for the same office shall appear
within the same vertical lines.
If a
nonpartisan election is being held in conjunction with an election, each ballot
label shall be clearly marked to indicate that the elector may vote in the
nonpartisan election also. In nonpartisan elections, the ballot labels shall
include a separate portion for the names of candidates seeking election in a
nonpartisan election and the heading and arrangement of such candidates shall be
as prescribed by Code Section 21-2-285.1 insofar as practicable. At the top of
the separate portion shall be printed in prominent type the words 'OFFICIAL
NONPARTISAN ELECTION
BALLOT.'"
SECTION
6.
This
Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
SECTION
7.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.