Bill Text: GA SB298 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] office.
(b)
All general municipal elections to fill municipal offices shall be held on the
Tuesday next following the first Monday in November in each odd-numbered year.
Public notice of such elections shall be published by the governing authority of
the municipality in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at
least 30 days prior to the elections. In addition, the municipality shall
immediately transmit a copy of such notice to the Secretary of
State."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b), (c), (d), and (i) of
Code Section 21-2-132, relating to filing notice of candidacy, nomination
petition, and affidavit, payment of qualifying fee, pauper's affidavit and
qualifying petition for exemption from qualifying fee, and military service, as
follows:
"(b)
Candidates
Except for
candidates for consolidated government offices for which there has been no local
Act providing for election in conjunction with the general primary,
candidates seeking election in a
nonpartisan election shall comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and
(f) of this Code section, as modified by subsection (g) of this Code section, by
the date prescribed and shall by the same date pay to the proper authority the
qualifying fee prescribed by Code Section 21-2-131 in order to be eligible to
have their names placed on the nonpartisan election ballots.
(c)
Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section, all candidates
seeking election in a nonpartisan
election,
except for candidates for consolidated government offices for which there has
been no local Act providing for election in conjunction with the general
primary, shall file their notice of
candidacy and pay the prescribed qualifying fee by the date prescribed in this
subsection in order to be eligible to have their names placed on the nonpartisan
election ballot by the Secretary of State or election superintendent, as the
case may be, in the following manner:
(1)
Each candidate for the office of judge of the superior court, Judge of the Court
of Appeals, or Justice of the Supreme Court, or the candidate's agent, desiring
to have his or her name placed on the nonpartisan election ballot shall file a
notice of candidacy, giving his or her name, residence address, and the office
sought, in the office of the Secretary of State no earlier than 9:00 A.M. on the
fourth Monday in April immediately prior to the election and no later than 12:00
Noon on the Friday following the fourth Monday in April, notwithstanding the
fact that any such days may be legal holidays; and
(2)
Each candidate for a county judicial office, a local school board office, or an
office of a consolidated government
for which a
local Act providing for election in conjunction with the general primary has
been enacted, or the candidate's agent,