Bill Text: GA SB298 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Prefiled
[…] prior nonpartisan primary.
For officers
of consolidated governments for which the General Assembly has not provided by
local law for such elections to be held in conjunction with the general primary,
such officers shall be elected in nonpartisan elections held and conducted in
conjunction with the November general election in even-numbered years in
accordance with this chapter without a prior nonpartisan
primary. Nonpartisan elections for
municipal offices shall be conducted on the dates provided in the municipal
charter."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-285.1, relating to form
of nonpartisan election ballot, runoff election, and declaration of prevailing
candidate as duly elected, as follows:
"21-2-285.1.
(a)
The names of all candidates for offices which the General Assembly has by
general law or local Act provided for election in a nonpartisan election
held in
conjunction with the general primary shall
be printed on each official primary ballot; and insofar as practicable such
offices to be filled in the nonpartisan election shall be separated from the
names of candidates for party nomination to other offices by being listed last
on each ballot, with the top of that portion of each official primary ballot
relating to the nonpartisan election to have printed in prominent type the words
'OFFICIAL NONPARTISAN ELECTION BALLOT.' In addition, there shall be a ballot
that contains just the official nonpartisan election ballot available for
electors who choose not to vote in a party primary. Directions that explain how
to cast a vote, how to write in a candidate, and how to obtain a new ballot
after the elector spoils his or her ballot shall appear immediately under the
caption, as specified by rule or regulation of the State Election Board.