Bill Text: GA SB232 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection in Code Section 48-8-241, relating to the creation of special districts for purposes of levying a regional transportation tax, as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed as limiting the establishment of a fund or funds which would provide at least 20 years of maintenance and operation costs from proceeds of the special district transportation sales and use tax used to construct, finance, or otherwise develop transit capital projects; provided, however, that the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority, created by an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, shall not be authorized to use any proceeds from the special district transportation sales and use tax for expenses of maintenance and operation of such portions of the transportation system of such authority in existence on January 1, 2011."