Bill 232
[…] use taxes, so as to exempt certain counties and municipalities from payment of
the tax for a specified period; to remove restrictions on the local share of
proceeds for districts that are conterminous with a metropolitan planning
organization; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
9 of Title 32 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mass
transportation, is amended by revising Code Section 32-9-13, relating to the
suspension on use of tax proceeds by public transit authorities, as
follows:
"32-9-13.
Provisions
in all laws, whether general or local, including but not limited to the
Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority Act of 1965 approved March 10, 1965
(Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, that set forth restrictions on the use by
public transit authorities of annual proceeds from local sales and use taxes
shall be suspended
for the
period beginning June 2, 2010, and continuing for three
years. The greater discretion over such
funds shall not abrogate the obligation of the public transit authority to
comply with federal and state safety regulations and guidelines.
Newly
unrestricted funds shall be utilized, subject to total funding, to maintain the
level of service for the transit system as it existed on January 1,
2010. Furthermore, except as had been
previously contracted to by the public transit authority prior to January 1,
2010, no funds newly unrestricted
during this
suspended period shall be used by a public
transit authority to benefit any person or other entity for any of the
following: annual cost-of-living or merit based salary raises or increases in
hourly wages; increased overtime due to such wage increases; payment of bonuses;
or to increase the level of benefits of any kind."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and
use taxes, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection in
Code Section 48-8-241, relating to the creation of special districts for