Bill 232
[…] 2010, no funds newly unrestricted
during this
suspended period shall be used by a public
transit authority to benefit any person or other entity for any of the
following: annual cost-of-living or merit based salary raises or increases in
hourly wages; increased overtime due to such wage increases; payment of bonuses;
or to increase the level of benefits of any kind."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales and
use taxes, is amended by revising subsection (c) and adding a new subsection in
Code Section 48-8-241, relating to the creation of special districts for
purposes of levying a regional transportation tax, as follows:
"(c)
Nothing in this article shall be construed as limiting the establishment of a
fund or funds which would provide at least 20 years of maintenance and operation
costs from proceeds of the special district transportation sales and use tax
used to construct, finance, or otherwise develop transit capital
projects;
provided, however, that the Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid Transit Authority,
created by an Act approved March 10, 1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended,
shall not be authorized to use any proceeds from the special district
transportation sales and use tax for expenses of maintenance and operation of
such portions of the transportation system of such authority in existence on
January 1, 2011."
"(e)
Any county or municipality that levies a tax for purposes of a metropolitan area
system of public transportation, as authorized by the amendment to the
Constitution set out at Georgia Laws 1964, page 1008; the continuation of such