Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] However, none of the aforementioned improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"

SECTION 16.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172, relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as follows:
"(4) 'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate care facilities; assisted living communities; personal care homes; ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations; home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation centers."

SECTION 17.
Code Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: