Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any such admission which exceeds limits provided in this Code section must be in accordance with the procedure in Code Section 37-4-20 or 37-4-40. This Code section shall not apply when the person sought to be admitted is living in a nursing home, as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-27-1, or a personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, or an assisted living community, as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 31-7-12.2."

SECTION 25.
Code Section 38-4-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers and appointment of executive directors of veterans' homes, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) To construct and operate hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes for the use and care of war veterans discharged under other than dishonorable conditions and to pay the cost of construction of the hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes. The term 'cost of the construction' as used in this paragraph shall embrace the cost of construction; the cost of all lands, properties, rights, and easements acquired; the cost of all machinery and equipment; and the cost of engineering, architectural, and legal expenses and of plans and specifications and other expenses necessary or incident to determining the feasibility or practicability of the construction of any hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes. The term shall also include administrative expense and such other expenses as may be necessary or incident to the construction of any hospitals, nursing homes, nursing care homes, assisted living communities, and personal care homes; the placing of the same in operation; and the condemnation of property necessary for such construction and operation."

SECTION 26.
Code Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discharges disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: