Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 19.
Code Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) 'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any assisted living community, intermediate care home, skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure by the department."

SECTION 20.
Code Section 31-36A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to certification by physician under the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision Maker for an Adult Act," is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2) It is the physician's belief that it is in the adult's best interest to be discharged from a hospital, institution, medical center, or other health care institution providing health or personal care for treatment of any type of physical or mental condition and to be transferred to or admitted to an alternative facility or placement, including, but not limited to, nursing facilities, assisted living communities, personal care homes, rehabilitation facilities, and home and community based programs."

SECTION 21.
Code Section 31-36A-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petition for order by health care facility, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows: