Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] assisted
living community, personal care home, or
community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and
licensure by the department."
SECTION
20.
Code
Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care
Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any
assisted
living community, intermediate care home,
skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure
by the department."
SECTION
21.
Code
Section 31-36A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
certification by physician under the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision
Maker for an Adult Act," is amended by revising paragraph (2) as
follows:
"(2)
It is the physician's belief that it is in the adult's best interest to be
discharged from a hospital, institution, medical center, or other health care
institution providing health or personal care for treatment of any type of
physical or mental condition and to be transferred to or admitted to an
alternative facility or placement, including, but not limited to, nursing
facilities,
assisted
living communities, personal care homes,
rehabilitation facilities, and home and community based
programs."
SECTION
22.
Code
Section 31-36A-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to petition
for order by health care facility, is amended by revising paragraph (2) of
subsection (b) as follows:
"(2)
It is the physician's belief that it is in the adult's best interest to be