Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does
not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or
convalescent care including medical and nursing
services, and
'assisted living care' includes services provided for in Code Section
31-7-12.2. The provisions of this
paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of
Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating
to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care
services;"
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)
A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or
required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care
facilities, or
Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living
communities, or Code Section 31-7-12,
relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to
Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices,
who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is admitted to or
receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall be punished for a
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
battery, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k)
A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or