Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] Notwithstanding Code Section 31-2-9 or 31-7-12.2, the department shall not grant
a waiver or variance unless:
(1)
There are adequate standards affording protection for the health and safety of
residents of the personal care home;
(2)
The resident of the personal care home provides a medical assessment conducted
by a licensed health care professional who is unaffiliated with the personal
care home which identifies the needs of the resident; and
(3)
The department finds that the personal care home can provide or arrange for the
appropriate level of care for the
resident."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair
or deceptive practices in consumer transactions unlawful, is amended by revising
paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26)
With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services
or assisted
living care:
(A)
Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home
or assisted
living community formally or informally
offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for residents or referrals;
or
(B)
Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12,
or any
assisted living community, as defined in Code Section 31-7-12.2,
offering, advertising, or soliciting the
public to provide services:
(i)
Which are outside the scope of personal care services
or assisted
living care, respectively;
and
(ii)
For which it has not been specifically authorized.
Nothing
in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home
or assisted
living community for services authorized
by the Department of Community Health under a waiver or variance pursuant to
subsection (b) of Code Section
31-2-9;.
(C)
For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and
watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does
not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or
convalescent care including medical and nursing
services, and
'assisted living care' includes services provided for in Code Section
31-7-12.2. The provisions of this
paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of
Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating
to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care
services;"
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 16-5-23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to simple
battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:
"(g)
A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or