Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] discharged under this article after prosecution for the offense of sexual
battery, incest, pimping, pandering, or a violation of Code Section 30-5-8;
or"
SECTION
28.
Code
Section 48-13-9 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
limitation on authority of local government to impose regulatory fee and
examples of businesses or practitioners of professions or occupations which may
be subject to fees, is amended by revising paragraph (14) of subsection (b) as
follows:
"(14)
Nursing homes,
assisted living communities, and personal
care homes;"
SECTION
29.
Code
Section 51-1-29.5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
limitation on health care liability claim to gross negligence in emergency
medical care, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of subsection (a) as
follows:
"(8)
'Health care institution' means:
(A)
An ambulatory surgical center;
(B)
A personal care home licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31;
(B.1)
An assisted living community licensed under Chapter 7 of Title 31;
(C)
An institution providing emergency medical services;
(D)
A hospice;
(E)
A hospital;
(F)
A hospital system;
(G)
An intermediate care facility for the mentally retarded; or
(H)
A nursing home."
SECTION
30.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.