Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as
follows:
"(4)
'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but
not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate
care facilities;
assisted
living communities; personal care homes;
ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations;
home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation
centers."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of Code Section 31-7-250,
relating to definitions relative to facility licensing and employee records
checks, as follows:
"(11)
'Personal care home' or 'home' means a home required to be licensed or permitted
under Code Section 31-7-12
or an assisted
living community as defined in Code Section
31-7-12.2."
SECTION
18.
Code
Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the long-term care ombudsman program, is amended by
revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2)