Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] department or its designee as required by this subsection, including a
consistent format for the reporting of information, safeguards to protect
confidentiality, and specified types of information which shall be routinely
provided by the long-term care ombudsman program.
(4)
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to provide any authority to the
long-term care ombudsman program to license or refuse to license the operation
of a personal care home
or an assisted
living community."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 31-7-12, relating to personal care homes, as follows:
"(2)
'Personal services' includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with
or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily
living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting.
Personal
services shall not include medical, nursing, or health services; provided,
however, that the department shall be authorized to grant a waiver of this
provision in the same manner as provided for in Code Section 31-7-12.3 for the
waiver of rules and regulations and in the same manner and only to the same
extent as granted on or before June 30,
2011."
SECTION
13A.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-7-12.1, relating to
unlicensed personal care homes, to add a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(f)
In addition to the sanctions authorized herein, an unlicensed personal care home