Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care
facilities, or
Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living
communities, or Code Section 31-7-12,
relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to
Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices,
who commits the offense of simple battery against a person who is admitted to or
receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall be punished for a
misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature."
SECTION
4.
Code
Section 16-5-23.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
battery, is amended by revising subsection (k) as follows:
"(k)
A person who is an employee, agent, or volunteer at any facility licensed or
required to be licensed under Code Section 31-7-3, relating to long-term care
facilities, or
Code Section 31-7-12.2, relating to assisted living
communities, or Code Section 31-7-12,
relating to personal care homes, or who is required to be licensed pursuant to
Code Section 31-7-151 or 31-7-173, relating to home health care and hospices,
who commits the offense of battery against a person who is admitted to or
receiving services from such facility, person, or entity shall, upon conviction
thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five
years, or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both."
SECTION
5.
Code
Section 16-6-5.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual
assault against persons in custody, sexual assault against person detained or
patient in hospital or other institution, and sexual assault by practitioner of