Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] improvements necessary to the full utilization thereof, including, without
limitation, site preparation; roads and streets; sidewalks; water supply;
outdoor lighting; belt line railroad; railroad sidings and lead tracks; bridges;
causeways; terminals for railroad, automotive, and air transportation;
transportation facilities incidental to the project; and the dredging and
improving of harbors and waterways. However, none of the aforementioned
improvements shall be the primary purpose of any project;"
SECTION
16.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 31-7-172,
relating to definitions relative to the "Georgia Hospice Law," as
follows:
"(4)
'Health care facility' means hospitals; other special care units, including but
not limited to podiatric facilities; skilled nursing facilities; intermediate
care facilities;
assisted
living communities; personal care homes;
ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facilities; health maintenance organizations;
home health agencies; and diagnostic, treatment, or rehabilitation
centers."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (11) of Code Section 31-7-250,
relating to definitions relative to facility licensing and employee records
checks, as follows:
"(11)
'Personal care home' or 'home' means a home required to be licensed or permitted