Bill Text: GA SB178 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure by the Department of
Community Health."
SECTION
19.
Code
Section 31-8-81 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the 'Long-term Care Facility Resident Abuse Reporting
Act,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any skilled nursing home,
intermediate care home,
assisted
living community, personal care home, or
community living arrangement now or hereafter subject to regulation and
licensure by the department."
SECTION
20.
Code
Section 31-8-102 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions regarding the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care
Facilities,' is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Long-term care facility' or 'facility' means any
assisted
living community, intermediate care home,
skilled nursing home, or intermingled home subject to regulation and licensure
by the department."
SECTION
21.
Code
Section 31-36A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
certification by physician under the "Temporary Health Care Placement Decision
Maker for an Adult Act," is amended by revising paragraph (2) as
follows:
"(2)