Bill Text: GA SB140 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to the writ of possession, so as to provide that a tenant with a valid lease can
stay in a foreclosed property for 60 days; to amend Code Section 44-14-162.2 of
the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sales made on foreclosures
under power of sale, so as to provide for notice to the occupant of the property
of an impending sale of the property; to provide for related matters; to provide
for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 44-7-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the writ
of possession, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) as
follows:
"(a)(1)
If, on the trial of the case, the judgment is against the tenant, judgment shall
be entered against the tenant for all rents due and for any other claim relating
to the dispute. The court shall issue a writ of possession, both of execution
for the judgment amount and a writ to be effective at the expiration of seven
days after the date such judgment was entered, except as otherwise provided in
Code Section 44-7-56.
(2)
However, if, on trial of the case, the tenant presents proof that he or she is a
tenant pursuant to a valid lease in which the landlord on the lease was
foreclosed upon for the property at issue, then the writ of possession shall be
effective at the expiration of 60 days so long as the tenant tenders one month's
rent to the court registry within seven days of the trial of the case and
tenders a second month's rent within 30 days of the trial. The provisions of
this paragraph shall not be construed so as to establish any landlord tenant
relationship between the tenant and the foreclosing party.
(b)
If the judgment is for the tenant,
he
the
tenant shall be entitled to remain in the
premises and the landlord shall be liable for all foreseeable damages shown to
have been caused by
his
the
landlord's wrongful conduct. Any funds
remaining in the registry of the court shall be distributed to the parties in
accordance with the judgment of the court.
Funds paid
into the registry of the court pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of
this Code section shall be distributed to the purchaser of a deed under power in
a foreclosure sale within seven days of being received into the registry of the
court."
SECTION
2.
Code
Section 44-14-162.2, relating to sales made on foreclosures under power of sale,