Bill Text: GA SB136 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and return to the department to complete the remainder of his or her sentence in
the event such alien violates a condition of parole or any immigration
law.
(g)
An alien prisoner may not under any circumstances receive the benefit of parole
conditioned on deportation if the federal authorities determine that the alien's
removal is not reasonably foreseeable.
(h)
The department shall maintain exclusive control and responsibility for the
custody and transportation of alien prisoners to and from federal
facilities."
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 42-9-43.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
citizenship status of a prisoner and deportation, is amended as
follows:
"42-9-43.1.
(a)
In determining whether to grant parole the board shall be authorized to make
inquiry into whether the prisoner is lawfully present in the United States under
federal law.
(b)
If the board determines that the prisoner is not lawfully present in the United
States, the board shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the prisoner
would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while on
parole.
(c)
If the board determines that the prisoner would be legally subject to
deportation from the United States while on parole, the board may:
(1)
Consider the interest of the state in securing certain and complete execution of
its judicial sentences in criminal cases;
(2)
Be authorized to consider the likelihood that deportation may intervene to
frustrate that state interest if parole is granted; and
(3)
Where appropriate, be authorized to decline to grant parole in furtherance of
the state interest in certain and complete execution of sentences.
(d)
Any grant of parole to an alien prisoner who is subject to deportation shall be
conditioned upon the deportation of such prisoner pursuant to a final removal
order and a further condition that such prisoner abide by the deportation order
and all immigration laws of the United
States."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.