Bill Text: GA SB136 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] parole revocation and return the alien prisoner to the department to complete
the remainder of his or her sentence in the event such alien prisoner violates a
condition of the release on a reprieve.
(g)
An alien prisoner shall not be eligible for a release on a reprieve if the
federal authorities determine that the alien prisoner's removal is not
reasonably foreseeable.
(h)
The department shall maintain exclusive control and responsibility for the
custody and transportation of alien prisoners to and from federal
facilities."
SECTION
3.
Code
Section 42-9-43.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
citizenship status of a prisoner and deportation, is amended as
follows:
"42-9-43.1.
(a)
In determining whether to grant parole the board shall be authorized to make
inquiry into whether the prisoner is lawfully present in the United States under
federal law.
(b)
If the board determines that the prisoner is not lawfully present in the United
States, the board shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the prisoner
would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while on
parole.
(c)
If the board determines that the prisoner would be legally subject to
deportation from the United States while on parole, the board may:
(1)
Consider the interest of the state in securing certain and complete execution of
its judicial sentences in criminal cases;
(2)
Be
authorized to consider
Consider
the likelihood that deportation may intervene to frustrate that state interest
if parole is granted; and
(3)
Where appropriate,
be
authorized to decline to grant parole in
furtherance of the state interest in certain and complete execution of
sentences.
(d)
Any grant of parole to an alien prisoner, as such term is defined in Code
Section 42-1-11.1, who is subject to deportation shall be conditioned upon the
deportation of such prisoner pursuant to a final removal order and a further
condition that such prisoner abide by the deportation order and all immigration
laws of the United
States."
SECTION
4.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.