Bill Text: GA HB994 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The term 'institution' shall exclude all physicians' and dentists' private offices and treatment rooms in which such physicians or dentists primarily see, consult with, and treat patients."

SECTION 5.
Code Section 42-1-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to preliminary urine screen drug tests, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) The Department of Corrections and the State Board of Pardons and Paroles shall develop a procedure for the performance of preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with the manufacturer's standards for certification. Probation officers, parole officers, or other officials or employees of the Department of Corrections who are supervisors of any person covered under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be authorized to perform preliminary urine screen drug tests in accordance with such procedure. Such procedure shall include instructions as to a confirmatory test, where necessary, by a licensed clinical laboratory where necessary which is federally certified pursuant to 42 C.F.R. Part 493."

SECTION 6.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback