Bill Text: GA HB994 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Reserved.

31-22-13.
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or any of the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant thereto shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 3.
Code Section 26-4-172 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to nuclear pharmacy license requirements, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed so as to require a licensed clinical laboratory, which is licensed by the Department of Community Health to handle radioactive materials federally certified pursuant to 42 C.F.R. Part 493, to obtain the services of a nuclear pharmacist, or to have a nuclear pharmacy license, unless the laboratory is engaged in the commercial sale or resale of radiopharmaceuticals."

SECTION 4.
Code Section 31-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to regulation of hospitals and related institutions, is amended by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) 'Institution' means: