Bill Text: GA HB872 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION
1-12.
Said
Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(j)
The provisions of this Code section shall apply to a trailer or semitrailer
except that, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a
title in his or her name for the trailer or semitrailer to be transferred, or
has lost the title for the vehicle to be transferred, he or she may sign a
statement swearing that, in addition to the foregoing conditions, the vehicle is
worth $1,700.00 or less and is at least 12 model years
old."
SECTION
1-13.
Code
Section 40-3-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
satisfaction of security interests and liens, is amended by revising paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:
"(a)(1)
If any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is satisfied,
the holder thereof shall, within ten days
after
demand, execute a release in the form the
commissioner prescribes and mail or deliver the release to the
commissioner
and the owner, provided that as an
alternative to a handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a
digital signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which
assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in accordance
with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the purposes of the
release of a security interest or lien the 'holder' of the lien or security
interest is the parent bank or other lending institution and any branch or
office of the parent institution may execute such release."
"(c)
Except for liens and security interests listed on certificates of title for
mobile homes, cranes, or vehicles which weigh more than 10,000 pounds gross
vehicle weight, which shall be satisfied only in conformity with subsections (a)