Bill Text: GA HB872 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1-4.
Said Code section is further amended by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(j) As used in this Code section, the terms:
(1) 'Scrap metal processor' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 43-43-1.
(2) 'Secondary metals recycler' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 10-1-350.
(3) 'Used motor vehicle parts dealer' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 43-47-2."

SECTION 1-5.
Code Section 40-3-56 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to satisfaction of security interests and liens, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(a)(1) If any security interest or lien listed on a certificate of title is satisfied, the holder thereof shall, within ten days after demand, execute a release in the form the commissioner prescribes and mail or deliver the release to the commissioner and the owner, provided that as an alternative to a handwritten signature, the commissioner may authorize use of a digital signature as long as appropriate security measures are implemented which assure security and verification of the digital signature process, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner. For the purposes of the release of a security interest or lien the 'holder' of the lien or security interest is the parent bank or other lending institution and any branch or office of the parent institution may execute such release."