Bill Text: GA HB872 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Political subdivisions of this state may enact rules, regulations, codes, ordinances, and other laws:
(1) Affecting the land use and zoning relating to secondary metals recyclers; and
(2) Issuing occupational tax certificates to secondary metals recyclers, imposing occupational taxes, imposing regulatory fees as allowed in Code Section 48-13-9, or revoking their occupational tax certificates."

SECTION 1-2.
Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to theft, is amended by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-8-12, relating to penalties for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9, as follows:
"(9) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, if the property of the theft was ferrous metals or regulated metal property, as such terms are term is defined in Code Section 10-1-350, and the sum of the aggregate amount of such property, in its original and undamaged condition, plus any reasonable costs which are or would be incurred in the repair or the attempt to recover any property damaged in the theft or removal of such regulated metal property, exceeds $500.00, by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both."

SECTION 1-3.