Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] not required, as follows:
"(4)
Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct
or inability, as set out in paragraph
(2),
(3),
or
(4), or
(5) of subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section
15-11-94
15-11-310,"
SECTION
3-22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(D) of Code Section
19-8-11, relating to petitioning superior court to terminate parental rights, as
follows:
"(D)
Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct
or inability, as set out in paragraph
(2),
(3),
or
(4), or
(5) of subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section
15-11-94
15-11-310,"
SECTION
3-23.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 19-8-13,
relating to petition for adoption, as follows:
"(g)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Sections 19-8-5 and 19-8-7 and this Code
section which require obtaining and attaching a written voluntary surrender and
acknowledgment thereof and affidavits of the legal mother and a representative
of the petitioner, where the adoption is sought under subsection (a) of Code
Section 19-8-5 or 19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the
placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to
paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
15-11-103
15-11-321,
obtaining and attaching to the petition a certified copy of the order
terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and
attaching those otherwise required surrenders, acknowledgments, and
affidavits."
SECTION
3-24.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-4, relating to no
criminal prosecution for leaving a child in the custody of a medical facility,
as follows:
"19-10A-4.
A
mother shall not be prosecuted for
the crimes