Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] designated by the Department of Corrections.
(c)
In any case where a child 13 to 17 years of age is convicted of a felony
provided under subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-11-28, such child shall
be committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be housed
in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at
which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the
Department of
Corrections."
SECTION
3-17.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 17-14-2,
relating to definitions regarding restitution, as follows:
"(5)
'Parent' means a person who is the legal mother as defined in
paragraph
(10.2) of Code Section 15-11-2, the legal
father as defined in
paragraph
(10.1) of Code Section 15-11-2, or the
legal guardian. Such term shall not include a foster parent."
SECTION
3-18.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 17-15-13,
relating to debt to state created, as follows:
"(d)
When a child is adjudicated delinquent in a juvenile court proceeding involving