Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that
disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor
becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article
6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION
3-2.
Code
Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders,
decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6)
From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to
the juvenile court pursuant to
subparagraph
(b)(2)(B) of Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-567;"
SECTION
3-3.
Code
Section 13-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minors
and contracts for property or valuable consideration and contracts for
necessities, is revised as follows:
"13-3-20.
(a)
Generally the contract of a minor is voidable. If in a contractual transaction
a minor receives property or other valuable consideration and, after arrival at
the age of 18, retains possession of such property or continues to enjoy the
benefit of such other valuable consideration, the minor shall have thereby
ratified or affirmed the contract and it shall be binding on him or her. Such
contractual transaction shall also be binding upon any minor who becomes
emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article
6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(b)
The contract of a minor for necessaries shall be binding on the minor as if the
minor were 18 years of age except that the party furnishing them to the minor
shall prove that the parent or guardian of such minor had failed or refused to
supply sufficient necessaries for the minor, that the minor was emancipated by
operation of law, or the minor was emancipated pursuant to Article
6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION
3-4.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-23-7, relating to collection of
additional legal costs in civil actions for purposes of providing