Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] all previous calendar years for which such a public statistical report was
required to be issued, adjusted to reflect any additional information from late
or corrected reports. The Department of Public Health shall ensure that none of
the information included in the public reports could reasonably lead to the
identification of any individual female or of any female for whom a guardian or
conservator has been appointed."
SECTION
3-13.
Title
17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is
amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-50.1, relating to time
for presentment of child's case to a grand jury, as follows:
"(a)
Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the
superior court, as provided in Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-560
or
15-11-30.2
15-11-561,
who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to
have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior
court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good
cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed
90 additional days."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to
stand trial, as follows:
"(1)
'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court