Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the
superior court, as provided in Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-560
or
15-11-30.2
15-11-561,
who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to
have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior
court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good
cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed
90 additional days."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to
stand trial, as follows:
"(1)
'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court
pursuant to Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-560."
SECTION
3-15.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1,
relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(e)
In any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared before