Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] minor; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title
16,
relating to
sexual offenses, excluding the offenses of
bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; a
violation of Code Section
16-5-1,
relating to murder and felony murder; a
violation of Code Section
16-4-1,
relating to criminal attempt as it
concerns attempted murder; or any other offense committed in another
jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the
enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."
SECTION
3-60.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2)
'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years
who is alleged
to have committed a delinquent act or a
person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be
deprived
dependent
or is alleged to be a
status
offender
child in need
of services as those terms are defined by
Code Section 15-11-2."
SECTION
3-61.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a)
of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as
follows:
"(15)
The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with