Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] of the petitioner, where the adoption is sought under subsection (a) of Code
Section 19-8-5 or 19-8-7 following the termination of parental rights and the
placement of the child by the juvenile court pursuant to
paragraph
(1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
15-11-103
15-11-321,
obtaining and attaching to the petition a certified copy of the order
terminating parental rights of the parent shall take the place of obtaining and
attaching those otherwise required surrenders, acknowledgments, and
affidavits."
SECTION
3-24.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-4, relating to no
criminal prosecution for leaving a child in the custody of a medical facility,
as follows:
"19-10A-4.
A
mother shall not be prosecuted for
the crimes
of cruelty to a child,
violating
Code Section
16-5-70;
contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a
child,
Code
Section
16-12-1; or
abandonment of a dependent child,
or
Code
Section
19-10-1,
because of the act of leaving her newborn child in the physical custody of an
employee, agent, or member of the staff of a medical facility who is on duty,
whether there in a paid or volunteer position, provided that the newborn child
is no more than one week old and the mother shows proof of her identity, if
available, to the person with whom the newborn is left and provides her name and
address."
SECTION
3-25.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-6, relating to
reimbursement of medical costs, as follows:
"19-10A-6.
A
medical facility which accepts for inpatient admission a child left pursuant to