Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 15, or the termination of such services.
(b)
The appeal procedure developed by the department shall be readily available to a
child or a young adult formerly in foster care, shall provide timely decisions,
and shall provide for an administrative appeal and judicial review of the
administrative decision.
49-5-25.
The
department shall develop outcome and other performance measures for the
independent living skills program, as set forth in Article 5 Chapter 11 of Title
15, in order to maintain oversight of such
program."
PART
III
CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 3-1.
CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 3-1.
Code
Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of
minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8.
The
law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient
maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose
of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that
disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor
becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article
6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION
3-2.
Code
Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders,
decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6)
From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to