Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Department of Juvenile Justice and its institutions and facilities for the
purpose of personnel who are authorized to exercise the power of arrest and who
are employed or appointed by said department or institutions, and the office or
section in the Department of Juvenile Justice in which persons are assigned who
have been designated by the commissioner to investigate and apprehend
unruly
and delinquent children
and any child
with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be in need of
services; and"
SECTION
3-41.
Code
Section 36-32-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
jurisdiction in cases of furnishing alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising
subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Nothing in this Code section shall affect the original and exclusive
jurisdiction of the juvenile court as set forth in Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-10."
SECTION
3-42.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating
to suspension of licenses by operation of law, as follows:
"(g)