Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] remain in a classified position or as otherwise provided by law. Employees in
the classified service shall have, upon completing a working test period, appeal
rights as provided in Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9."
SECTION
3-49.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 49-4A-1, relating to
definitions regarding the Department of Juvenile Justice, as
follows:
"(3)
'Delinquent
or
unruly child or youth
or a child in
need of services' means any person so
adjudged under Article
1
6 or
7 of Chapter 11 of Title
15."
SECTION
3-50.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-2,
relating to the creation of the Board of Juvenile Justice, as
follows:
"(b)
The board shall provide leadership in developing programs to successfully
rehabilitate
juvenile
delinquents and unruly children
adjudicated
delinquent or in need of services
committed to the state's custody and to provide technical assistance to private
and public entities for prevention programs for children at
risk."
SECTION
3-51.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-4, relating to purpose
of chapter, as follows:
"49-4A-4.
It
is the purpose of this chapter to establish the department as the agency to
administer, supervise, and manage juvenile detention facilities. Except for the