Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be in need of
services; and"
SECTION
3-41.
Code
Section 36-32-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
jurisdiction in cases of furnishing alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising
subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
Nothing in this Code section shall affect the original and exclusive
jurisdiction of the juvenile court as set forth in Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-10."
SECTION
3-42.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-75, relating
to suspension of licenses by operation of law, as follows:
"(g)
Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section
15-11-72
15-11-606
and except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, an adjudication
of a minor child as a delinquent child
or an
unruly child for any offense listed in
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be deemed a conviction for purposes of
this Code section."
SECTION
3-43.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 40-6-391,
relating to driving under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or other intoxicating
substances, as follows:
"(l)
A person who violates this Code section while transporting in a motor vehicle a