Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] under this article when a written notice is filed pursuant to subsection (a) of
this Code section."
SECTION
3-20.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-7-22,
relating to petition for legitimation of a child, as follows:
"(d)
A legitimation petition may be filed, pursuant to
paragraph
(2) of subsection (e) of Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-11,
in the juvenile court of the county in which a
deprivation
dependency
proceeding regarding the child is pending."
SECTION
3-21.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 19-8-10, relating to when surrender or termination of parental rights
not required, as follows:
"(4)
Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct
or inability, as set out in paragraph
(2),
(3),
or
(4), or
(5) of subsection
(b)
(a)
of Code Section
15-11-94
15-11-310,"
SECTION
3-22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(D) of Code Section
19-8-11, relating to petitioning superior court to terminate parental rights, as
follows:
"(D)
Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct