Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] who is under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a
deprived
dependent
child or an
unruly child
a child in
need of services as such terms are defined
in Code Section 15-11-2."
"(3)
'Lawful custody' means that custody inherent in the natural parents, that
custody awarded by proper authority as provided in Code Section
15-11-45
15-11-133,
or that custody awarded to a parent, guardian, or other person by a court of
competent jurisdiction."
SECTION
3-7.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 16-10-52, relating to escape, as follows:
"(3)
Having been adjudicated of a delinquent
or
unruly act or a juvenile traffic offense,
or as a child
in need of services subject to lawful custody or lawful
confinement, intentionally escapes from
lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement;"
SECTION
3-8.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code
Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person
under the age of 18 years, as follows:
"(3)
In addition to any other act which violates this subsection, a parent or legal