Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior
court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good
cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed
90 additional days."
SECTION
3-14.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to
stand trial, as follows:
"(1)
'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court
pursuant to Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-560."
SECTION
3-15.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1,
relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(e)
In any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared before
a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the defendant as well as
any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing shall be available to the
district attorney, the defendant, and the superior court judge in determining
sentencing as provided in Code Section
15-11-79.1
15-11-703."
SECTION
3-16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to
committal of person under 17 convicted of a felony, as follows:
"17-10-14.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise
provided in
subsections
(b) and (c)