Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] years, as follows:
"(d)
Subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply to any person under the age
of 18 years who has been convicted of a forcible felony or forcible misdemeanor,
as defined in Code Section 16-1-3, or who has been adjudicated delinquent under
the provisions of Article
1
7
of Chapter 11 of Title 15 for an offense which would constitute a forcible
felony or forcible misdemeanor, as defined in Code Section 16-1-3, if such
person were an adult."
SECTION
3-11.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and
subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the
delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, as follows:
"(3)
'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years
who is alleged
to have committed a delinquent act or any
individual under the age of 18
years who
is alleged to be a deprived child or an unruly child as such terms are defined
in Code Section
15-11-2."
"(b)
A person commits the offense of contributing to the
delinquency,
unruliness, or
deprivation
dependancy
of a minor or
causing a child to be in need of services
when such person:
(1)
Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in
committing a delinquent act;