Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] conference, order the parent or guardian to participate in such programs or such
treatment as the court deems appropriate to improve the student's behavior, or
both. After notice and opportunity for hearing, the court may impose a fine,
not to exceed $500.00, on a parent or guardian who willfully disobeys an order
of the court entered under this Code section. The court may use its contempt
and other powers specified in Code Section
15-11-5
15-11-31
to enforce any order entered under this Code section."
SECTION
3-34.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 20-2-768,
relating to expulsion or suspension of students for felonies, as
follows:
"(a)
Each local board of education is authorized to refuse to readmit or enroll any
student who has been suspended or expelled for being convicted of, being
adjudicated to have committed, being indicted for, or having information filed
for the commission of any felony or any delinquent act under Code
Section
15-11-28
Sections
15-11-602 and 15-11-707 which would be a
felony if committed by an adult. If refused readmission or enrollment, the
student or the student's parent or legal guardian has the right to request a
hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section
20-2-754."
SECTION
3-35.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code
Section 20-3-660, relating to program of grants for foster children created, as
follows:
"(B)
The student is currently committed to the Division of Family and Children