Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent
and
unruly children
and any child
with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be in need of
services who
have
has
escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile
Justice or who
have
has
broken the conditions of supervision. Such term also includes members of the
Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section
38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the
Governor."
SECTION
3-47.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-1,
relating to purposes and principles of personnel administration, as
follows:
"(a)
It is the purpose of this article to establish in the state a system of
personnel administration which will attract, select, and retain the best
employees based on merit, free from coercive political influences, with
incentives in the form of equal opportunities for all; which will provide
technically competent and loyal personnel to render impartial service to the
public at all times and to render such service according to the dictates of
ethics and morality; and which will remove unnecessary and inefficient
employees. It is specifically the intent of the General Assembly to promote
this purpose by allowing agencies greater flexibility in personnel management so
as to promote the overall effectiveness and efficiency of state government. To
this end, and in accordance with Code Sections 45-20-2 and 45-20-6, all
positions filled after July 1, 1996, shall be included in the unclassified
service of the State Personnel Administration, except as provided in Code
Section
15-11-24.3
15-11-68.
It is also specifically the intent of the General Assembly that employees in the
classified service prior to July 1, 1996, shall continue to be employees in the
classified service so long as they remain in classified positions or as
otherwise provided by law. It is further specifically the intent of the General
Assembly that state government operate within a framework of consistent core
personnel policies and practices across all state agencies and entities and that
the state's most valued resource, its employees, be managed in a manner to
promote work force productivity and sound business practices."
SECTION
3-48.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-20-6,
relating to composition of classified and unclassified service, as
follows:
"(a)
The classified service as defined by Code Section 45-20-2 shall consist of only