Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] the terms of this chapter, the department shall provide notice to any person who
was the victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being released
or paroled. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice
requirement of this subsection has been made, the department and employees of
the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the
department's failure to provide the notice required by this
subsection."
SECTION
3-55.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), (12), and (16) of Code
Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding services for children and
youth, as follows:
"(3)
'Child welfare and youth services' means duties and functions authorized or
required by this article to be provided by the department with respect
to:
(A)
Establishment and enforcement of standards for social services and facilities
for children and youths which supplement or substitute for parental care and
supervision for the purpose of preventing or remedying or assisting in the
solution of problems which may result in neglect, abuse, exploitation, or
delinquency of children and youths;
(B)
Protecting and caring for
deprived
dependent
children and youths;
(C)
Protecting and promoting the welfare of children of working
mothers;
(D)
Providing social services to children and youths and their parents and care for
children and youths born out of wedlock and their mothers;
(E)
Promotion of coordination and cooperation among organizations, agencies, and
citizen groups in community planning, organization, development, and
implementation of such services; and
(F)
Otherwise protecting and promoting the welfare of children and youths, including
the strengthening of their homes where possible or, where needed, the provision
of adequate care of children and youths away from their homes in foster family
homes or day-care or other child care facilities."
"(5)
'Deprived
Dependent
child or youth' means any person so adjudged under Chapter 11 of Title
15."
"(12)
'Legal custody' means a legal status created by court order embodying the
following rights and responsibilities:
(A)
The right to have the physical possession of the child;
(B)