Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] relating to powers and duties of the department, as follows:
"(1)
Accept for detention in a youth development center or other juvenile detention
facility any child who is committed to the department under Article
1
7
of Chapter 11 of Title 15;
(2)
Provide probation and parole and other court services for children and youth
pursuant to a request from a court under Article
1
7
of Chapter 11 of Title 15;"
"(b)
When given legal custody over a child or youth for detention in a youth
development center or other facility under court order under Article
1
7
of Chapter 11 of Title 15, the department shall have:"
SECTION
3-53.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-8, relating to
commitment of delinquent or unruly children, as follows:
"49-4A-8.
(a)
When any child or youth is adjudged to be in a state of delinquency
or
unruliness
or a child in
need of services who has violated a valid court
order under Article
1
6 or
7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 and the court
does not release such child or youth unconditionally or place him or her on
probation or in a suitable public or private institution or agency, the court
may commit
him
such
child to the department as provided in
said Article
1
6 or
7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15; provided,
however, that no delinquent
or
unruly child or youth
or child in
need of services who has violated a valid court
order shall be committed to the department
until the department certifies to the Governor that it has facilities available
and personnel ready to assume responsibility for delinquent
or
unruly children and youths
and children
in need of services who have violated a valid court
order.
(b)
When the court commits a delinquent
or
unruly child
or a child in
need of services who has violated a valid court
order to the department, it may order the
child conveyed forthwith to any facility designated by the department or direct
that the child be left at liberty until otherwise ordered by the department
under such conditions as will ensure his
or
her availability and submission to any
orders of the department. If such delinquent
or
unruly child
or child in
need of services who has violated a valid court
order is ordered conveyed to the
department, the court shall assign an officer or other suitable person to convey
such child to any facility designated by the department, provided that the
person assigned to convey a girl must be a female. The cost of conveying such
child committed to the department to the facility designated by the department
shall be paid by the county from which such child is committed, provided that no
compensation shall be allowed beyond the actual and necessary expenses of the
party conveying and the child conveyed.
(c)
When a court commits a delinquent
or
unruly child
or a child in
need of services who has violated a valid court