Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION
3-4.
Title
15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by
revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-23-7, relating to collection of
additional legal costs in civil actions for purposes of providing
court-connected or court-referred alternative dispute resolution programs, as
follows:
"(e)
Juvenile court supervision fees collected pursuant to Code Section
15-11-71
15-11-37
may be used for mediation services provided by court programs pursuant to this
chapter."
SECTION
3-5.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 15-23-10, relating to the
determination of need as prerequisite to establishment of program, as
follows:
"15-23-10.
No
alternative dispute resolution program shall be established for any court unless
the judge or a majority of the judges of such court determine that there is a
need for such program in that court. The funding mechanism set forth in this
chapter shall be available to any
court,
including the juvenile court, which,
having determined that a court-annexed or court-referred alternative dispute
resolution program would make a positive contribution to the ends of justice in
that court, has developed a program meeting the standards of the Georgia Supreme
Court's Uniform Rule for Alternative Dispute Resolution Programs. Pursuant to
the standards set forth in the Georgia Supreme Court's Uniform Rule for
Alternative Dispute Resolutions Programs, the funding mechanism set forth in
this chapter shall be available to court programs in which cases are screened by
the judge or by the program director under the supervision of the judge on a
case-by-case basis to determine whether:
(1)
The case is appropriate for the process;
(2)
The parties are able to compensate the neutral if compensation is required;
and
(3)
A need for emergency relief makes referral inappropriate until the request for
relief is heard by the court."
SECTION
3-6.
Title
16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses,
is amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section
16-5-45, relating to interference with custody, as follows:
"(1)