Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "20-2-699.
Any
person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698
shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other
person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the
child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent or
unruly
in need of
services,
he
the person
shall cause the child to be brought before
the probation officer of the county having jurisdiction over such
child."
SECTION
3-32.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 20-2-751.2,
relating to students subject to disciplinary orders of other school systems, as
follows:
"(d)
If any school administrator determines from the information obtained pursuant to
this Code section or from Code Section
15-11-28 or
15-11-80
15-11-599,
15-11-602, or 15-11-707 that a student has
been convicted of or has been adjudicated to have committed an offense which is
a designated felony act under Code Section
15-11-63
15-11-2,
such administrator shall so inform all teachers to whom the student is assigned
and other school personnel to whom the student is assigned. Such teachers and
other certificated professional personnel as the administrator deems appropriate
may review the information in the student's file provided pursuant to this Code
section that has been received from other schools or from the juvenile courts or
superior courts. Such information shall be kept
confidential."
SECTION
3-33.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-766.1, relating to
proceeding against parents for failure to cooperate in educational programs, as
follows:
"20-2-766.1.
The
local board of education may, by petition to the juvenile court, proceed against