Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] an adult; or
(6)
Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires
with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any smash and grab
burglary which would constitute a felony if committed by an adult.
(c)
It shall not be a defense to the offense provided for in this Code section that
the minor has not been formally adjudged to have committed a delinquent act or
has not been found to be
unruly or
deprived
dependent or a
child in need of
services."
SECTION
3-12.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (e), and (g) of Code
Section 16-12-141.1, relating to disposal of aborted fetuses, as
follows:
"(c)
Within 90 days after May 10, 2005, the Department of Human Resources (now known
as the Department of Public Health for these purposes) shall prepare a reporting
form for physicians which shall include:
(1)
The number of females whose parent or guardian was provided the notice required
in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section
15-11-112
15-11-682
by the physician or such physician's agent; of that number, the number of
notices provided personally under subparagraphs (a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B) of Code
Section
15-11-112
15-11-682
and the number of notices provided by mail under subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code
Section
15-11-112
15-11-682;
and, of each of those numbers, the number of females who, to the best of the
reporting physician's information and belief, went on to obtain the
abortion;
(2)
The number of females upon whom the physician performed an abortion without
providing to the parent or guardian of a minor the notice required by subsection
(a) of Code Section
15-11-112
15-11-682;
and of that number, the number of females for which subsection (b) of Code
Section
15-11-112
15-11-682
and Code Section
15-11-116
15-11-686
were applicable;
(3)
The number of abortions performed upon a female by the physician after receiving
judicial authorization pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section
15-11-112
15-11-682
and Code Section
15-11-114
15-11-684;
and
(4)
The same information described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this
subsection with respect to females for whom a guardian or conservator has been
appointed."
"(e)
By February 28 of each year following a calendar year in any part of which this
subsection was in effect, each physician who provided, or whose agent provided,
the notice described in subsection (a) of Code Section
15-11-112
15-11-682