Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] pursuant to Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-560."
SECTION
3-15.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1,
relating to fixing of sentence, as follows:
"(e)
In any case involving a felony in which the defendant previously appeared before
a juvenile court, the records of the dispositions of the defendant as well as
any evidence used in any juvenile court hearing shall be available to the
district attorney, the defendant, and the superior court judge in determining
sentencing as provided in Code Section
15-11-79.1
15-11-703."
SECTION
3-16.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to
committal of person under 17 convicted of a felony, as follows:
"17-10-14.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise
provided in
subsections
(b) and (c)
subsection
(b) of this Code section, in any case
where a person under the age of 17 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced
as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain term of imprisonment, such
person shall be committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice to serve such
sentence in a detention center of such department until such person is 17 years
of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of
Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall
apply to any person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person
convicted prior to such date who has not been committed to an institution
operated by the Department of Corrections.
(b)
If a child is transferred to superior court according to subsection (b) of Code
Section
15-11-30.2
15-11-561
and convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the
court may sentence such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child
shall be housed in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17
years of age, at which time such person may be housed in any other unit
designated by the Department of Corrections.
(c)
In any case where a child 13 to 17 years of age is convicted of a felony
provided under subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 15-11-28, such child shall
be committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections and shall be housed
in a designated youth confinement unit until such person is 17 years of age, at
which time such person may be housed in any other unit designated by the
Department of
Corrections."
SECTION
3-17.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 17-14-2,
relating to definitions regarding restitution, as follows:
"(5)
'Parent' means a person who is the legal mother as defined in