Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] prior to the child being placed in the care of the department. A medical
facility shall notify the Department of Human Services at such time as the child
is left and at the time the child is medically ready for discharge. Upon
notification that the child is medically ready for discharge, the Department of
Human Services shall take physical custody of the child within six hours. The
Department of Human Services upon taking physical custody shall promptly bring
the child before the juvenile court as required by Code Section
15-11-47
15-11-145."
SECTION
3-26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-20, relating to
definitions regarding family violence shelters, as follows:
"(5)
'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the department for the
purpose of receiving, on a temporary basis, persons who are subject to family
violence. Family violence shelters are distinguished from shelters operated for
detention or placement of children only, as provided in subsection (a) of Code
Section
15-11-48
15-11-504 and
subsection (c) of Code Section
15-11-135."
SECTION
3-27.
Title
20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended
by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 20-1A-30, relating to definitions for
background checks, as follows:
"(3)
'Crime' means any felony; a violation of Code Section
16-5-23,