Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 3-1.
CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 3-1.
Code
Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of
minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8.
The
law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient
maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose
of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that
disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor
becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article
6
11
of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION
3-2.
Code
Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders,
decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising
paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6)
From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to
the juvenile court pursuant to
subparagraph
(b)(2)(B) of Code Section
15-11-28
15-11-567;"
SECTION
3-3.
Code
Section 13-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minors
and contracts for property or valuable consideration and contracts for
necessities, is revised as follows:
"13-3-20.
(a)
Generally the contract of a minor is voidable.