Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] and subject to any residual parental rights and responsibilities. These rights
shall be subject to judicial oversight and review pursuant to Code Section
15-11-55
15-11-212."
"(16)
'Protective supervision' means a legal status created by court order following
adjudication in a
deprivation
dependency
case, whereby a child's place of abode is not changed but assistance directed at
correcting the
deprivation
dependency
is provided through the court or an agency designated by the
court."
SECTION
3-56.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of
Code Section 49-5-8, relating to powers and duties of the department, as
follows:
"(1)
Preventive services as follows:
(A)
Collecting and disseminating information about the problems of children and
youths and providing consultative assistance to groups, public and private,
interested in developing programs and services for the prevention, control, and
treatment of
dependency,
deprivation, and delinquency among the
children of this state; and
(B)
Research and demonstration projects designed to add to the store of information
about the social and emotional problems of children and youths and improve the
methods for dealing with these problems;
(2)
Child welfare services as follows:
(A)
Casework services for children and youths and for mothers bearing children out
of wedlock, whether living in their own homes or elsewhere, to help overcome
problems that result in
dependency,
deprivation, or delinquency;
(B)
Protective services that will investigate complaints of
deprivation,
abuse,
or abandonment of children and youths by parents, guardians, custodians, or
persons serving in loco parentis and, on the basis of the findings of such
investigation, offer social services to such parents, guardians, custodians, or
persons serving in loco parentis in relation to the problem or bring the
situation to the attention of a law enforcement agency, an appropriate court, or
another community agency;
(C)
Supervising and providing required services and care involved in the interstate
placement of children;
(D)
Homemaker service, or payment of the cost of such service, when needed due to
the absence or incapacity of the mother;
(E)
Boarding care, or payment of maintenance costs, in foster family homes or in
group-care facilities for children and youths who cannot be adequately cared for
in their own homes;
(F)
Boarding care or payment of maintenance costs for mothers bearing children out
of wedlock prior to, during, and for a reasonable period after childbirth;
and
(G)
Day-care services for the care and protection of children whose parents are
absent from the home or unable for other reasons to provide parental
supervision;"
SECTION
3-57.
Said