Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] child,
Code
Section
16-12-1; or
abandonment of a dependent child,
or
Code
Section
19-10-1,
because of the act of leaving her newborn child in the physical custody of an
employee, agent, or member of the staff of a medical facility who is on duty,
whether there in a paid or volunteer position, provided that the newborn child
is no more than one week old and the mother shows proof of her identity, if
available, to the person with whom the newborn is left and provides her name and
address."
SECTION
3-25.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-10A-6, relating to
reimbursement of medical costs, as follows:
"19-10A-6.
A
medical facility which accepts for inpatient admission a child left pursuant to
Code Section 19-10A-4 shall be reimbursed by the Department of Human Services
for all reasonable medical and other reasonable costs associated with the child
prior to the child being placed in the care of the department. A medical
facility shall notify the Department of Human Services at such time as the child
is left and at the time the child is medically ready for discharge. Upon
notification that the child is medically ready for discharge, the Department of
Human Services shall take physical custody of the child within six hours. The
Department of Human Services upon taking physical custody shall promptly bring
the child before the juvenile court as required by Code Section
15-11-47
15-11-145."
SECTION
3-26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 19-13-20, relating to
definitions regarding family violence shelters, as follows:
"(5)
'Family violence shelter' means a facility approved by the department for the