Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] if such a program has been established."
"(g)
The committee shall write the summary of possible consequences and penalties for
failing to comply with compulsory attendance under Code Section 20-2-690.1 for
children and their parents, guardians, or other persons who have control or
charge of children for distribution by schools in accordance with Code Section
20-2-690.1. The summary of possible consequences for children shall include
possible dispositions for
unruly
children in
need of services and possible denial or
suspension of a driver's license for a child in accordance with Code Section
40-5-22."
SECTION
3-31.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2-699, relating to the
disposition of children taken into custody, as follows:
"20-2-699.
Any
person assuming temporary custody of a child pursuant to Code Section 20-2-698
shall immediately deliver the child either to the parent, guardian, or other
person having control or charge of the child or to the school from which the
child is absent, or if the child is found to have been adjudged a delinquent or
unruly
in need of
services,
he
the person
shall cause the child to be brought before