Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] hearing pursuant to the procedures provided for in Code Section
20-2-754."
SECTION
3-35.
Said
title is further amended by revising subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) of Code
Section 20-3-660, relating to program of grants for foster children created, as
follows:
"(B)
The student is currently committed to the Division of Family and Children
Services within the Department of Human Services under Code Section
15-11-55
15-11-212
and placed in a family foster home or is placed in accordance with
subparagraph
(a)(2)(C) of Code Section
15-11-2
15-11-212;"
SECTION
3-36.
Title
24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended
by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-6-603, relating to oath or
affirmation, as follows:
"(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all
proceedings involving
deprivation
dependency
as defined by Code Section 15-11-2 and in all criminal proceedings in which a
child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child shall be competent to
testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in this
chapter."
SECTION
3-37.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 24-12-21,
relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, as
follows:
"(q)
A public safety agency or prosecuting attorney may obtain the results from an