Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in this
chapter."
SECTION
3-37.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 24-12-21,
relating to disclosure of AIDS confidential information, as
follows:
"(q)
A public safety agency or prosecuting attorney may obtain the results from an
HIV test to which the person named in the request has submitted under Code
Section
15-11-66.1
15-11-603,
17-10-15, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1, notwithstanding that the results may be
contained in a sealed record."
SECTION
3-38.
Code
Section 31-22-9.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to HIV
tests and reports of positive results, is amended by revising subsection (c) as
follows:
"(c)
Unless exempted under this Code section, each health care provider who orders an
HIV test for any person shall do so only after counseling the person to be
tested. Unless exempted under this subsection, the person to be tested shall
have the opportunity to refuse the test. The provisions of this subsection
shall not be required if the person is required to submit to an HIV test
pursuant to Code Section
15-11-66.1
15-11-603,
17-10-15, 31-17-4.2, 31-17A-3, 42-5-52.1, or 42-9-42.1. The provisions of this
subsection shall not be required if the person is a minor or incompetent and the
parent or guardian thereof permits the test after compliance with this
subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not be required if the
person is unconscious, temporarily incompetent, or comatose and the next of kin
permits the test after compliance with this subsection. The provisions of this
subsection shall not apply to emergency or life-threatening situations. The
provisions of this subsection shall not apply if the physician ordering the test
is of the opinion that the person to be tested is in such a medical or emotional
state that disclosure of the test would be injurious to the person's health.
The provisions of this subsection shall only be required prior to drawing the
body fluids required for the HIV test and shall not be required for each test
performed upon that fluid sample."
SECTION
3-39.
Title
35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to law enforcement
officers and agencies, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section
35-3-33, relating to powers and duties of the Georgia Crime Information Center,
as follows:
"(c)