Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] if the minor makes another conveyance at that time, it will void the first
conveyance without reentry or repossession. If property or an interest in
property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of 18, the
minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property,
the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the
conveyance."
SECTION
3-45.
Title
45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and
employees, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 45-9-81,
relating to definitions regarding certain indemnification, as
follows:
"(7)
'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, a political
subdivision or municipality of this state, or an authority of this state or a
political subdivision of this state who, as a full-time or part-time employee,
is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service
with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws with the power of arrest
and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of
life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime.
Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile
justice of
the Department of Juvenile Justice
pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which
employees have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent
and
unruly children
and any child
with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be in need of
services who
have
has
escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile
Justice or who
have
has
broken the conditions of supervision. Such term also includes members of the
Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section
38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the
Governor."
SECTION
3-46.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 45-9-101,
relating to definitions regarding certain compensation, as follows:
"(7)
'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, or a