Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the
enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."
SECTION
3-60.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2)
'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years
who is alleged
to have committed a delinquent act or a
person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be
deprived
dependent
or is alleged to be a
status
offender
child in need
of services as those terms are defined by
Code Section 15-11-2."
SECTION
3-61.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a)
of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as
follows:
"(15)
The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with
the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the child as provided in
Code Section
15-11-58
15-11-201;"
"(18)
The right to be notified in advance, in writing, by the Division of Family and
Children Services or the court of any hearing or review where the case plan or
permanency of the child is an issue, including
initial
and periodic reviews held by the court
in accordance