Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 16-12-1,
relating to contributing to the delinquency of a
minor; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title
16,
relating to
sexual offenses, excluding the offenses of
bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a violation of Code Section
16-4-1,
relating to criminal attempt when the
crime attempted is any of the crimes specified by this paragraph; or any other
offenses committed in another jurisdiction which, if committed in this state,
would be one of the enumerated crimes listed in this
paragraph."
SECTION
3-59.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-110,
relating to definitions for record checks for persons supervising children, as
follows:
"(2)
'Crime' means a violation of Code Section
16-5-23,
relating to simple battery, when the
victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section
16-5-24,
relating to aggravated battery, when the
victim is a minor; a violation of Code Section
16-5-70,
relating to cruelty to children; a
violation of Code Section
16-12-1,
relating to contributing to the delinquency of a
minor; a violation of Chapter 6 of Title
16,
relating to
sexual offenses, excluding the offenses of
bigamy or marrying a bigamist; a felony violation of Chapter 13 of Title 16; a
violation of Code Section
16-5-1,
relating to murder and felony murder; a
violation of Code Section
16-4-1,
relating to criminal attempt as it
concerns attempted murder; or any other offense committed in another
jurisdiction which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be one of the
enumerated crimes listed in this paragraph."
SECTION
3-60.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2)
'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years
who is alleged
to have committed a delinquent act or a
person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be