Bill Text: GA HB641 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] or
her treatment by the court, the
requirement that the restitution be paid in full shall not cease with the order
of commitment. The provision of the order requiring restitution shall remain in
force and effect during the period of commitment and the department is empowered
to enforce said restitution requirement and to direct that payment of funds or
notification of service completed be made to the clerk of the juvenile court or
another employee of that court designated by the judge."
SECTION
3-54.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-9,
relating to sentence of youthful offenders, as follows:
"(b)
Any final order of judgment by the court in the case of any such child shall be
subject to such modification from time to time as the court may consider to be
for the welfare of such child. No commitment of any child to any institution or
other custodial agency shall deprive the court of jurisdiction to change the
form of the commitment or transfer the custody of the child to some other
institution or agency on such conditions as the court may see fit to impose, the
duty being constant upon the court to give to all children subject to its
jurisdiction such oversight and control in the premises as will be conducive to
the welfare of the child and the best interests of the state; provided, however,
that the release or parole of any child committed to the department for
detention in any of its institutions under the terms of this chapter during the
period of one year from the date of commitment shall be had only with the
concurrence and recommendation of the commissioner or the commissioner's
designated representative; provided, further, that upon releasing or paroling
any child adjudicated delinquent for the commission of a designated felony act
as defined in Code Section
15-11-63
15-11-2
and committed to the department for detention in any of its institutions under
the terms of this chapter, the department shall provide notice to any person who
was the victim of the child's delinquent acts that the child is being released
or paroled. As long as a good faith attempt to comply with the notice
requirement of this subsection has been made, the department and employees of
the department shall not be liable for damages incurred by reason of the
department's failure to provide the notice required by this
subsection."
SECTION
3-55.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), (12), and (16) of Code
Section 49-5-3, relating to definitions regarding services for children and
youth, as follows:
"(3)
'Child welfare and youth services' means duties and functions authorized or