Bill Text: GA HB633 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] which is open to the public except that a district attorney may use and make
public that record or information in the course of any criminal prosecution for
any offense which constitutes or results from child abuse. This Code section
shall not abridge the provisions of Code Section 37-3-166, 37-4-125, or 37-7-166
relating to confidentiality of patient or client records and shall not serve to
destroy or in any way abridge the confidential or privileged character
thereof."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-84, relating to sharing
confidential information, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Governmental entities and state, county, municipal, or consolidated government
departments, boards, or agencies shall exchange with each other all information
not held as confidential pursuant to federal law and relating to a child which
may aid a governmental entity in the assessment, treatment, intervention, or
rehabilitation of a child, notwithstanding Code Section 15-1-15 or 15-11-9.1,
subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-10, or Code Section 15-11-66.1, 15-11-75,
15-11-81, 15-11-82, 15-11-174,
19-7-5,
19-7-7, 20-2-751.2, 20-14-40, 24-9-40.1,
24-9-41, 24-9-42, 26-4-5, 26-4-80, 26-5-17, 31-5-5, 31-33-6, 37-1-53, 37-2-9.1,
42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-106, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45,
49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interest
of the child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not
be utilized to assist in the prosecution of the child in juvenile court or
superior court or utilized to the detriment of the child."
SECTION
5.
Chapter
5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs
and protection for children and youth, is amended in Code Section 49-5-41,
relating to persons and agencies permitted to access records, by revising
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(5)