Bill Text: GA HB633 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(5)
Any adult who makes a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code
Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7, but such access shall include only
notification regarding the child concerning whom the report was made, shall
disclose only whether the investigation by the department or governmental child
protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed and, if
completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be
disclosed if requested by the person making the report;"
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for
unauthorized access to records, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain
records or reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40
or information contained therein except as authorized in this article or Code
Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7 shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-183, relating to reporting of
abuse cases to DFACS office, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
An abuse investigator who completes the investigation of a child abuse report
made pursuant to Code Section 19-7-5
or