Bill Text: GA HB633 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be
disclosed if requested by the person making the report;"
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for
unauthorized access to records, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain
records or reports of child abuse declared confidential by Code Section 49-5-40
or information contained therein except as authorized in this article or Code
Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7 shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
7.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-183, relating to reporting of
abuse cases to DFACS office, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
An abuse investigator who completes the investigation of a child abuse report
made pursuant to Code Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7 or otherwise shall make a written
report to the DFACS office of any county in which the investigation was
conducted. The investigator's report shall classify the child abuse alleged to
have been committed by each person in the case as 'confirmed,' 'unconfirmed,' or
'unfounded.'"
SECTION
8.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.