Bill Text: GA HB633 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 42-5-36, 42-8-40, 42-8-106, 49-5-40, 49-5-41, 49-5-41.1, 49-5-44, 49-5-45,
49-5-183, 49-5-184, 49-5-185, or 49-5-186, in order to serve the best interest
of the child. Information which is shared pursuant to this subsection shall not
be utilized to assist in the prosecution of the child in juvenile court or
superior court or utilized to the detriment of the child."
SECTION
5.
Chapter
5 of Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to programs
and protection for children and youth, is amended in Code Section 49-5-41,
relating to persons and agencies permitted to access records, by revising
paragraph (5) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(5)
Any adult who makes a report of suspected child abuse as required by Code
Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7, but such access shall include only
notification regarding the child concerning whom the report was made, shall
disclose only whether the investigation by the department or governmental child
protective agency of the reported abuse is ongoing or completed and, if
completed, whether child abuse was confirmed or unconfirmed, and shall only be
disclosed if requested by the person making the report;"
SECTION
6.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 49-5-44, relating to penalties for
unauthorized access to records, by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
Any person who knowingly and under false pretense obtains or attempts to obtain