Bill Text: GA HB633 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)
Track the investigative process;
(4)
Maintain and produce statistical reports monitoring patterns of child
abuse;
(5)
Serve as a resource for evaluation, management, and planning of preventive and
remedial services for children subjected to child abuse; and
(6)
Enter into agreements with other states for the purpose of gathering and sharing
information relative to child abuse in order to augment programs for the
enhancement of the protection of
children."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to juvenile
proceedings, is amended in Code Section 15-11-9.1, relating to the role and
responsibilities of court appointed special advocates, by revising subsection
(g), as follows:
"(g)
Upon presentation of an order appointing a CASA as a guardian ad litem, such
CASA shall have access to all records and information relevant to the child's
case to which such CASA has been appointed when such records and information are
not otherwise protected from disclosure pursuant to Code Section 19-7-5
or
19-7-7. Such records and information
shall not include records and information provided under Article 5 of this
chapter, the 'Georgia Advocate for the Protection of Children Act,' or provided
under Chapter 4A of Title 49. The CASA's right to access such records shall be
as otherwise authorized by law."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 15-11-10, relating to community based
risk reduction programs, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
Notwithstanding any provision contained in this article, in this Code, or in any