Bill Text: GA HB568 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to the limited exception to the three-tier distribution of alcoholic beverages
for a brewpub; to require an affidavit of a brewpub licensee under certain
circumstances; to provide for the creation of a limited exception to the
three-tier distribution of alcoholic beverages for a craft brewery; to provide
for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to alcoholic beverages, is
amended by revising Code Section 3-1-2, relating to definitions, as
follows:
"3-1-2.
As
used in this title, the term:
(1)
'Alcohol' means ethyl alcohol, hydrated oxide of ethyl, or spirits of wine, from
whatever source or by whatever process produced.
(2)
'Alcoholic beverage' means and includes all alcohol, distilled spirits, beer,
malt beverage, wine, or fortified wine.
(3)
'Brewpub' means any eating establishment in which
beer
or malt beverages are manufactured or
brewed, subject to the barrel production limitation prescribed in Code Section
3-5-36 for retail consumption on the premises and solely in draft form. As used
in this
article
paragraph,