Bill Text: GA HB568 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] does not include cooking wine mixed with salt or other ingredients so as to
render it unfit for human consumption as a beverage. A liquid shall first be
deemed to be a wine at that point in the manufacturing process when it conforms
to the definition of wine contained in this Code section."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code
Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and amount of state occupational license tax,
to read as follows:
"(7)
Upon each craft brewery
operator
|
1000.00"
|
SECTION
3.
Said title is further amended
by revising Code Section 3-5-36, relating to the brewpub exception to the
three-tier distribution system, as follows:
"3-5-36.
A
limited exception to the provisions of Code Sections 3-5-29 through 3-5-32
providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of malt beverages
shall exist for owners and operators of brewpubs, subject to the following terms
and conditions:
(1)
No individual shall be permitted to own or operate a brewpub without first
obtaining a proper license from the commissioner in the manner provided in this
title, and each brewpub licenseholder shall comply with all other applicable
state and local license requirements;
(2)
A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A)
Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than 5,000 barrels of
beer
malt
beverage in a calendar year solely for
retail sale on the premises and solely in draft form;
(B)
Operate an eating
establishment,
as that term is defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section
3-1-2, that shall be the sole retail
outlet for such
beer
malt
beverages and may offer for sale any other
alcoholic beverages produced by other manufacturers which are authorized for
retail sale under this title, including
wine,
distilled
spirits,
upon obtaining
a retail consumption dealer's license, and
wine and malt beverages, provided that