Bill Text: GA HB558 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 91 of Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contracting and bidding requirements, is amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 36-91-21, relating to competitive award requirements, as follows:
"(b) Any competitive sealed bidding process shall comply with the following requirements:
(1) The governmental entity shall publicly advertise an invitation for bids;
(2) Bidders shall submit sealed bids based on the criteria set forth in such invitation;
(3) The governmental entity shall open the bids publicly and evaluate such bids without discussions with the bidders; and
(4) The Except as provided in Code Section 36-91-21.1, the contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder whose bid meets the requirements and criteria set forth in the invitation for bids; provided, however, that if the bid from the lowest responsible and responsive bidder exceeds the funds budgeted for the public works construction contract, the governmental entity may negotiate with such apparent low bidder to obtain a contract price within the budgeted amount. Such negotiations may include changes in the scope of work and other bid requirements.
(c)(1) In making any competitive sealed proposal, a governmental entity shall:
(A) Publicly advertise a request for proposals, which request shall include conceptual program information in the request for proposals describing the requested services in a level of detail appropriate to the project delivery method selected for the project, as well as the relative importance of the evaluation factors;
(B) Open all proposals received at the time and place designated in the request for proposals so as to avoid disclosure of contents to competing offerors during the process of negotiations; and
(C) Make an award to the responsible and responsive offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the governmental entity, taking into consideration the evaluation factors set forth in the request for proposals and any preferences pursuant to Code Section 36-91-21.1. The evaluation factors shall be the basis on which the award decision is made. The contract file shall indicate the basis on which the award is made.