Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9-3.
Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended in Code Section 33-1-18, relating to an insurance premium tax credit for certain qualified projects, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1) A tax credit against the taxes imposed under Code Sections 33-5-31, 33-8-4, and 33-40-5, to be termed the Georgia housing tax credit, shall be allowed with respect to each qualified Georgia project placed in service after January 1, 2001. The amount of such credit shall, when combined with the total amount of credit authorized under Code Section 48-7-29.6, in no event exceed an amount equal to the federal housing tax credit allowed with respect to such qualified Georgia project."

SECTION 9-4.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license taxes on depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows: