Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The tax imposed shall not apply to annuity considerations."

SECTION 7-3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) of Code Section 33-8-8.2, relating to county and municipal insurance premium taxes on insurance other than life insurance, as follows:
"(a) Counties and municipal corporations are authorized to levy tax at a rate not to exceed 2.5 .875 percent upon the gross direct premiums of all foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state other than life insurance companies. The tax shall be in addition to the taxes levied by Code Section 33-8-4, and it may be levied upon the gross direct premiums received by such companies during the preceding calendar year. The tax shall be levied upon premiums derived from policies insuring persons, property, or risks in Georgia from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed upon gross premiums received during the preceding calendar year from direct writing without any deductions allowed from premium abatement of any kind or character or for reinsurance or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however, deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned or change of rate or canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions shall be permitted for