Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The $500.00 job tax credit authorized by this paragraph shall be subject to all the conditions and limitations specified under Code Section 48-7-40, as amended; provided, however, that a business enterprise located in a county that belongs to more than one joint authority shall not qualify for an additional tax credit in excess of $500.00 for each new full-time employee position created."

SECTION 9-10.
Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-16-41, relating to certain rental agreements not requiring competitive bidding, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (h) as follows:
"(2) When all factors are reasonably equivalent, preferences will be given to location of state government programs and facilities in those counties which are determined by the Department of Community Affairs to be the most economically depressed, meaning those 71 tier 1 counties of the state designated as least developed under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40."

PART X
SECTION 10-1.

Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Chapter 7, relating to the Department of Economic Development, by adding a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 8

50-7-100.