Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "48-8-32.
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property, prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling service."

SECTION 4-6.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use of sales tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) If a purchaser who gives a certificate stating that property is purchased for resale makes any use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display while holding it for sale in the regular course of business, the use shall be deemed a retail sale by the purchaser as of the time the property is first used by him the purchaser, and the purchase price of the property to him the purchaser shall be deemed the gross receipts from the retail sale. If the sole use of the property other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business is the rental of the property while holding it for sale or the transportation of persons for hire while holding the property for sale, the purchaser may elect to include in his the purchaser's gross receipts either the amount of the rental charged or the total amount of the charges made by him the purchaser for the transportation rather than the cost of the property to him the purchaser. If the sole use of the property by a purchaser, other than retention, demonstration, or display in the regular course of business, is the transfer of such property, either free of charge or at a sale price not exceeding the purchase price of the property, to another person in conjunction with such other person entering into a contract to purchase communications services subject to the tax