Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."
SECTION 3-11.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3."

SECTION 3-12.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-8-201, relating to approval and imposition of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows: