Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In no case shall the credit permitted under this Code section exceed the tax which would be payable to this state upon a like amount of taxable income."

SECTION 2-4.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-28.2, relating to employer social security credits, as follows:
"48-7-28.2.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'employer social security credit' means the employer social security credit defined in Section 45B(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.
(b) This Code section shall apply to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and shall apply only to business income.