Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2) Dealers shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting, reporting, and paying the amount due. The deduction shall be at the rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b) through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50."

SECTION 5-8.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (d) of Code Section 48-9-16, relating to motor fuel tax reports and returns, as follows:
"(b) When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, the distributor shall be subject to a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due."
"(d) When any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, the distributor shall pay interest on the unpaid tax at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax became due until paid."

PART VI
SECTION 6-1.