Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9-7.
Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by repealing Chapter 2A, relating to student scholarship organizations.

SECTION 9-8.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to taxation of corporations, by revising paragraph (13) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(13) If the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable income Reserved."

SECTION 9-9.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section 36-62-5.1, relating to joint development authorities, by revising subsection (e) as follows: