Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(e) Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.7."

SECTION 9-6.
Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-23-21, relating to grants for clean energy property, by revising paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(2) A person that receives a grant allowed under this Code section shall not be eligible to claim any tax credit under Code Section 48-7-29.14 or any other grant under this Code section with respect to the same clean energy property.
(3) A person shall not receive a grant allowed in this Code section for clean energy property the person leases from another unless such person obtains the lessor's written certification that the lessor will not receive a grant under this Code section or claim a credit under Code Section 48-7-29.14 with respect to the same clean energy property."

SECTION 9-7.
Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to education, is amended by repealing Chapter 2A, relating to student scholarship organizations.

SECTION 9-8.