Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The term 'gross direct premiums' shall not include annuity considerations."

SECTION 7-2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and municipal life insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"(b) Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes levied as follows:
(1) There is imposed a county tax for county purposes on each life insurance company doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon gross direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the unincorporated area of the counties pursuant to the provisions of this Code section. The rate of such tax shall be 1 .875 percent of such premiums, except that such tax shall not apply to the gross direct premiums of an insurance company which qualifies, pursuant to Code Section 33-8-5, for the reduction to one-half of 1 percent of the state tax imposed by Code Section 33-8-4. The tax imposed by this Code section shall not apply to annuity considerations; and
(2) Municipal corporations whose ordinances have been filed with the Commissioner are authorized to impose a tax on each life insurance company doing business within the state, which tax shall be based solely upon the gross direct premiums, as defined in Code Section 33-8-4, which are received during the preceding calendar year from policies insuring persons residing within the corporate limits of the municipal corporation pursuant to the provisions of this Code section; provided, however, that the rate of the tax may not exceed 1 .875 percent of the premiums. The tax imposed shall not apply to annuity considerations."

SECTION 7-3.