Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 9-4.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-6-93, relating to local business license taxes on depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) Any tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.7."

SECTION 9-5.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-6-95, relating to the special state occupation tax on depository financial institutions, by revising subsection (e) as follows: