Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3-12.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-8-201, relating to approval and imposition of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
"(B) The sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3 Reserved;"

SECTION 3-13.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, relating to creation of special districts for regional transportation funding, as follows:
"(d) Any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this article shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article, except that a tax imposed under this article shall not apply to:
(1) The sale or use of any type of fuel used for off-road heavy-duty equipment, off-road farm or agricultural equipment, or locomotives;
(2) The sale or use of jet fuel to or by a qualifying airline at a qualifying airport;
(3) The sale or use of fuel that is used for propulsion of motor vehicles on the public highways. For purposes of this paragraph, a motor vehicle means a self-propelled vehicle designed for operation or required to be licensed for operation upon the public highways;
(4) The sale or use of energy used in the manufacturing or processing of tangible goods primarily for resale; or
(5) For motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 for public mass transit.
The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall only be levied on the first $5,000.00 of any transaction involving the sale or lease of a motor vehicle. The tax imposed pursuant to this article shall be subject to any sales and use tax exemption which is otherwise imposed by law; provided, however, that the tax levied by this article shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients as provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."

PART IV
SECTION 4-1.

The General Assembly recognizes that the communications industry has become increasingly competitive and that the distinctions among the providers of the various types of communications services have become blurred.