Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3."

SECTION 3-12.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subparagraph (c)(1)(B) of Code Section 48-8-201, relating to approval and imposition of the water and sewer projects and costs tax, as follows:
"(B) The sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3 Reserved;"

SECTION 3-13.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241, relating to creation of special districts for regional transportation funding, as follows:
"(d) Any tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent.