Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The rules may use for this purpose the Consumer Price Index as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States Department of Labor or any other similar index established by the federal government, if the commissioner determines that such federal index reflects the effects of inflation and deflation on individual taxpayers in the State of Georgia; and"

PART VII
SECTION 7-1.

Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-8-4, relating to the amount and method of computing state insurance premium tax, as follows:
"(a) All foreign, alien, and domestic insurance companies doing business in this state shall pay a tax of 2 1/4 .875 percent upon the gross direct premiums received by them on and after July 1, 1955. The tax shall be levied upon persons, property, or risks in Georgia, from January 1 to December 31, both inclusive, of each year without regard to business ceded to or assumed from other companies. The tax shall be imposed upon gross premiums received from direct writings without any deductions allowed for premium abatements of any kind or character or for reinsurance or for cash surrender values paid, or for losses or expenses of any kind; provided, however, deductions shall be allowed for premiums returned on change of rate or canceled policies; provided, further, that deductions may be permitted for return premiums or assessments, including all policy dividends, refunds, or other similar returns paid or credited to policyholders and not reapplied as premium for additional or extended life insurance. The term 'gross direct premiums' shall not include annuity considerations."

SECTION 7-2.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 33-8-8.1, relating to county and municipal life insurance premium taxes, as follows:
"(b) Life insurance companies are subject to county and municipal corporation taxes levied as follows: