Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1) Discriminate between or among communications services providers in violation of Section 253(c) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. Section 253(c); or
(2) Impose any conditions on the placement, construction, repair, or maintenance of such facilities, except to the extent necessary to ensure the public health and safety and to prevent the unreasonable interference with the use of such rights of way by the traveling public."

SECTION 4-11.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section 36-76-2, relating to definitions regarding expedited franchising of cable and video services, by revising paragraphs (1) and (8) as follows:
"(1) 'Advertising and home shopping services revenues' means the amount of a cable service provider or video service provider's nonsubscriber revenues from advertising disseminated through cable service or video service and home shopping services. The amount of such revenues that are allocable to a municipality or county shall be equal to the total amount of the cable service provider or video service provider's revenue received from such advertising and home shopping services multiplied by the ratio of the number of such provider's subscribers located in such municipality or in the unincorporated area of such county to the total number of such provider's subscribers. Such ratio shall be based on the number of such provider's subscribers as of January 1 of the current year, except that in the first year in which services are provided, such ratio shall be computed as of the earliest practical date Reserved."