Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The amount withheld or paid during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit or payment for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the amount is withheld or paid.
(d)(e) The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income of estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of a single individual. The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid by the fiduciary."

SECTION 1-2.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions, as follows:
"48-7-26.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'dependent' shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)(1) An exemption of $5,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed.
(2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return.
(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,700.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(4) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, an exemption of $3,000.00 $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(c) No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
(1) An estate - $2,700.00 $2,000.00; and
(2) A trust - $1,350.00 $1,000.00."

SECTION 1-3.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-27, relating to computation of Georgia taxable net income, as follows:
"48-7-27.