Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) (a) of Code Section 48-9-14."

SECTION 5-6.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to motor fuel tax, as follows:
"48-9-3.
(a)(1)(A) Prior to January 1, 2012, an An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2¢ per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor.
(B) On or after January 1, 2012, an excise tax is imposed at the rate of 15.1¢ per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be imposed upon the distributor. The rate specified in this subparagraph shall be adjusted on January 1 of each subsequent year by the commissioner. The commissioner shall establish and maintain rules governing motor fuel price adjustments. Such rules shall include the determination and use of an appropriate national highway construction index, such as the National Highway Construction Cost Index, or similar national index which reflects the effects of inflation and deflation on highway construction in this state if the commissioner determines that such national index accurately reflects such inflation and deflation.
(2) In the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in accordance with and measured by the nearest power potential equivalent to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be assessed and collected.