Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 5-3.
Said Title 48 is further amended by repealing Code Section 48-8-17.1, relating to ratification of an executive order regarding certain prepaid taxes.

SECTION 5-4.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of sales and use tax, as follows:
"(k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time the prepaid state tax is imposed under subparagraph (b)(2)(B) paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-9-14."

SECTION 5-5.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-49, relating to dealers' sales and use tax returns, as follows:
"(2) If the tax liability of a dealer in the preceding calendar year was greater than $30,000.00 excluding local sales taxes, the dealer shall file a return and remit to the commissioner not less than 50 percent of the estimated tax liability for the taxable period on or before the twentieth day of the period. The amount of the payment of the estimated tax liability shall be credited against the amount to be due on the return required under subsection (a) of this Code section. This subsection shall not apply to any dealer whose primary business is the sale of motor fuels who is remitting prepaid state tax under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) (a) of Code Section 48-9-14."

SECTION 5-6.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-9-3, relating to motor fuel tax, as follows:
"48-9-3.
(a)(1)(A) Prior to January 1, 2012, an An excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2¢ per gallon on distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state.