Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(13) If the taxpayer claims the tax credit provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-40.6 with respect to qualified child care property, Georgia taxable income shall be increased by any depreciation deductions attributable to such property to the extent such deductions are used in determining federal taxable income Reserved."

SECTION 9-9.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in Code Section 36-62-5.1, relating to joint development authorities, by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)(1) A joint authority created by two or more contiguous counties pursuant to this Code section must be an active, bona fide joint authority; must have a board of directors; must meet at least quarterly; and must develop an operational business plan. A county may belong to more than one such joint authority.
(2) A business enterprise as defined under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-40 located within the jurisdiction of a joint authority established by two or more contiguous counties shall qualify for an additional $500.00 tax credit for each new full-time employee position created. The $500.00 job tax credit authorized by this paragraph shall be subject to all the conditions and limitations specified under Code Section 48-7-40, as amended; provided, however, that a business enterprise located in a county that belongs to more than one joint authority shall not qualify for an additional tax credit in excess of $500.00 for each new full-time employee position created."

SECTION 9-10.
Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to state government, is amended in Code Section 50-16-41, relating to certain rental agreements not requiring competitive bidding, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (h) as follows: