Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4) The the proposal demonstrates high growth potential based upon the prior year's Georgia net taxable income growth of over 20 percent from the previous year, if the company's Georgia net taxable income in each of the two preceding years also grew by 20 percent or more."

SECTION 2-6.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-38, relating to deductions for payments to minority subcontractors, as follows:
"48-7-38.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Member of a minority' means an individual who is:
(A) Black;
(B) Hispanic;
(C) Asian-Pacific American;
(D) Native American; or
(E) Asian-Indian American.
(2) 'Minority subcontractor' means any business which is owned by:
(A) An individual who is a member of a minority who reports as his or her personal income for Georgia income tax purposes the income of such business;