Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Except as to rate, the joint tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the joint tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."

SECTION 3-10.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-8-102, relating to the imposition of the homestead option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(b) When the imposition of a local sales and use tax is authorized according to the procedures provided in this article within a special district, the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the special district shall levy a local sales and use tax at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, the local sales and use tax shall correspond to the tax imposed and administered by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction which is not subject to taxation by Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to the sales and use tax levied pursuant to this article, except that the sales and use tax provided in this article shall be applicable to sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section 48-8-3."
SECTION 3-11.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to imposition of the county special purpose local option sales and use tax, as follows:
"(c) Any tax imposed under this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent.