Bill Text: GA HB369 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)
Any student scholarship organization that:
(1)
Awards or restricts the award of a scholarship to a specific eligible student at
the request of a donor; or
(2)
Encourages or facilitates taxpayers to engage in actions that are prohibited by
law
shall
be subject to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)
Any officer or director of a student scholarship organization found to have
actively participated in a student scholarship organization's intentional
violation of its obligations under this chapter shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 7 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to imposition, rate, and computation of income taxes, is amended by revising
Code Section 48-7-29.16, relating to qualified education tax credits, as
follows:
"48-7-29.16.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Qualified education expense' means the expenditure of funds by the taxpayer
during the tax year for which a credit under this Code section is claimed and
allowed to a student scholarship organization operating pursuant to Chapter 2A
of Title 20 which are used for tuition and fees for a qualified school or
program.
(2)
'Qualified school or program' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph (2) of
Code Section 20-2A-1.
(3)
'Student scholarship organization' shall have the same meaning as in paragraph
(3) of Code Section 20-2A-1.
(b)
An individual taxpayer shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by this
chapter for qualified education expenses
of up to 75
percent of such taxpayer's state income tax
liability
as
follows:
(1)
In the case of a single individual or a head of household, the actual amount
expended or $1,000.00 per tax year, whichever is less; or
(2)
In the case of a married couple filing a joint return, the actual amount
expended or $2,500.00 per tax year, whichever is
less.
(c)
A corporation
or other
entity shall be allowed a credit against
the tax imposed by this chapter for qualified education expenses in an amount
not to exceed the actual amount expended or 75 percent of the corporation's
income tax liability, whichever is
less;
provided, however, that if a corporation is not subject to income tax liability,
such amount shall be calculated on the tax liability applicable to such
corporation, such as tax liability for the sale of alcoholic beverages or on
insurance premiums.
Such income
tax liability shall only apply to the portion remitted to the state and shall
not include any local tax portion.
(d)
The tax credit shall not be allowed if the taxpayer designates the taxpayer's
qualified education expense for the direct benefit of any dependent of the
taxpayer.
(e)
In no event shall the total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for
a taxable year exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability. Any unused tax