Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] through use of other available resources and services;
(4)
Restoration or maintenance of the caregiver's well-being;
(5)
Preservation of the caregiver's informal supports such as family and
friends;
(6)
Supportive social services to the caregiver; and
(7)
Affordable services through a cost-sharing mechanism developed by the
Division
Department
of Aging
Services of
the department for those families whose
household incomes do not exceed 400 percent of the federal poverty
level."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-72, relating to definitions
relative to the "Georgia Family Caregiver Support Act," by revising paragraphs
(2) and (4) as follows:
"(2)
'Area agency on aging' means the single local agency designated by the
Division
Department
of Aging
Services of
the department within each planning and
service area to administer the delivery of a comprehensive and coordinated plan
of social and other services and activities in the planning and service
area."
"(4)
'Department' means the Department of
Human
Resources
Aging."
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-81, relating to legislative intent
of the "Adult Day Center for Aging Adults Licensure Act," which will be
effective upon appropriation of funds, as follows:
"49-6-81.