Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to Code Section 31-8-52.
(3)
'Department' means the Department of Aging.
(2)(4)
'Long-term care facility' means any skilled nursing home, intermediate care
home, or personal care home now or hereafter subject to regulation and licensure
by the department.
(3)(5)
'Resident' means any person who is receiving treatment or care in any long-term
care facility who seeks admission to such facility or who has been discharged or
transferred from such facility.
(4)(6)
'State ombudsman' means the state ombudsman established under Code Section
31-8-52."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-52, relating to the establishment
of the long-term care ombudsman program, as follows:
"31-8-52.
Pursuant
to the Older Americans Act of 1965 (P.L. 89-73, 79 Stat. 219), as amended, and
as a condition of receiving funds under that act for various programs for older
citizens of this state, the Department of
Human
Resources
Aging
has been required to establish and operate a long-term care ombudsman program.
In order to
receive such funds, the department has already established a position of state
ombudsman within the state Office of Special
Programs. The state ombudsman shall be
under the direct supervision of the commissioner or his or her designee and
shall be given the powers and duties hereafter provided by this article. The
state ombudsman shall be a person qualified by training and experience in the
field of aging or long-term care, or both. The state ombudsman shall promote the
well-being and quality of life of residents in long-term care facilities and
encourage the development of community ombudsman activities at the local level.
The state ombudsman may certify community ombudsmen and such certified ombudsmen
shall have the powers and duties set forth in Code Sections 31-8-54 and 31-8-55.
The state ombudsman shall require such community ombudsmen to receive
appropriate training as determined and approved by the department prior to
certification. Such training shall include an internship of at least seven
working days in a nursing home and at least three working days in a personal
care home. Upon certification, the state ombudsman shall issue an identification
card which shall be presented upon request by community ombudsmen whenever
needed to carry out the purposes of this article. Two years after first being
certified and every two years thereafter, each such community ombudsman, in
order to carry out his or her duties under this article, shall be recertified by
the state ombudsman as continuing to meet the department's standards as
community ombudsman."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 31-8-53, relating to the duties of the
long-term care ombudsman, as follows:
"31-8-53.
The
state ombudsman shall:
(1)