Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] thereon. All balances in the fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing
account identifying the fund and shall be carried forward each year so that no
part thereof may be deposited in the general treasury. The fund shall be
administered and the moneys held in the fund shall be expended by the
department
through the Office of Aging
Department of
Aging in furtherance of home delivered
meals and transportation services to the elderly programs and by the department
in furtherance of preschool children with special needs
programs."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-4-162, relating to the establishment
of the Georgia Qualified Long-term Care Partnership Program, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
In accordance with Section 6021 of the Federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005,
there is established the Georgia Qualified Long-term Care Partnership Program
which shall be administered by the Department of Community Health, with the
assistance of the Commissioner
of
Insurance and the Department of
Human
Resources
Aging,
and which shall be for the following purposes:
(1)
To provide incentives for individuals to insure against the costs of providing
for their long-term care needs;
(2)
To provide a mechanism for individuals to qualify for coverage of the cost of
their long-term care needs under the state Medicaid program without first being
required to substantially exhaust their resources;
(3)
To provide counseling services through the
Division
Department
of Aging
Services
of the
Department of Human Resources to
individuals in planning of their long-term care needs; and
(4)
To alleviate the financial burden on the state's Medicaid program by encouraging
the pursuit of private initiatives."
SECTION
13.
Said
title is further amended in Chapter 6, relating to services for the aging, by
adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"49-6-1.1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Board' means the Board of Aging.
(2)
'Commissioner' means the commissioner of aging.
(3)