Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and organizations shall be appointed by the Governor;
(2)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the President of the
Senate;
(3)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House;
and
(4)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the commissioner."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-60, relating to legislative intent
with respect to community care and services for the elderly, as
follows:
"49-6-60.
The
purpose of this article is to assist functionally impaired elderly persons in
living dignified and reasonably independent lives in their own homes or in the
homes of relatives or caregivers through the development, expansion,
reorganization, and coordination of various
community-based
community
based services. In recognition of the
desire of older Georgians to reside at home or with their families as long as
possible, the General Assembly intends that a continuum of care be established
so that functionally impaired elderly persons age 60 and older may be assured
the least restrictive environment suitable to their needs. The General Assembly
further intends to maximize the utilization of existing community social and
health services in order to prevent unnecessary placement of individuals in
long-term care facilities. The development of innovative approaches to program
management, staff training, and service delivery that impact on cost avoidance,
cost effectiveness, and program efficiency shall be encouraged. It is further
the intent of the General Assembly that the Department of
Human