Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-5, relating to the creation of the
Office of Aging Section within the Department of Human Resources, as
follows:
"49-6-5.
The
Office of Aging Section, administratively established previously within the
department, is statutorily established. The Office of Aging Section established
by this Code section shall have those functions, duties, powers, and
responsibilities heretofore assigned by the board and the commissioner and as
hereafter so assigned or as provided by
law.
Reserved."
SECTION
15.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-20, relating to the creation of
the Council on Aging, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
There is created the Council on Aging. The council shall be composed of 20
members, at least ten of whom shall be consumers of services under programs of
the Office
of Aging Section of the Department of Human
Resources
Department of
Aging or similar state agencies. The ten
consumer members shall include
low-income
and minority older persons at least in proportion to their number in the
population of
the
this
state. The remaining ten members of the council shall be representative of
major public and private agencies and organizations in
the
this
state and shall be experienced in or have demonstrated particular interest in
the needs of the elderly. The members of the council shall be appointed as
follows:
(1)
Four consumer members and four members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the Governor;
(2)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the President of the
Senate;
(3)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House;
and
(4)
Two consumer members and two members representing public and private agencies
and organizations shall be appointed by the commissioner."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-60, relating to legislative intent
with respect to community care and services for the elderly, as
follows:
"49-6-60.
The
purpose of this article is to assist functionally impaired elderly persons in