Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] may
shall
not be a condition of services and shall only be used to further the provision
of community care services.
(i)
Funding for services under this article shall be in addition to and not in lieu
of funding for existing community services for the elderly. The department and
the lead agency shall ensure that all other funding sources available, including
reimbursement under the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977' and the Older
Americans Act of 1965, have been used prior to utilizing state funds for
community care for the elderly."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-71, relating to the purpose of the
"Georgia Family Caregiver Support Act," as follows:
"49-6-71.
The
purpose of this article shall be to establish a comprehensive caregiver program
which will marshal and integrate available resources and services to provide
support and services to caregivers of chronically dependent adults. This article
exists to coordinate assistance and maximize available services while
maintaining and supporting existing services for caregivers. Such assistance may
include:
(1)
Coordination and integration of information and services to caregivers in
Georgia, including, but not limited to, insurance and benefits counseling,
respite services available under the community care services program, the state
respite or adult day-care program, or the Older Americans Act of 1965, as
amended, and coordination with educational and other services offered by the
caregiver resource center;
(2)
Assistance to the caregiver to assure that supports to the functionally
dependent older adult or adult suffering from dementia are adequate and
appropriate to maintain these individuals in the home;
(3)
Intermittent, planned, or emergency relief to the caregiver, either directly or
through use of other available resources and services;
(4)
Restoration or maintenance of the caregiver's well-being;
(5)
Preservation of the caregiver's informal supports such as family and
friends;
(6)
Supportive social services to the caregiver; and
(7)
Affordable services through a cost-sharing mechanism developed by the
Division
Department
of Aging
Services of
the department for those families whose
household incomes do not exceed 400 percent of the federal poverty
level."
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-6-72, relating to definitions
relative to the "Georgia Family Caregiver Support Act," by revising paragraphs
(2) and (4) as follows:
"(2)
'Area agency on aging' means the single local agency designated by the
Division
Department