Bill Text: GA HB354 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] data in order to identify significant problems affecting the residents of such
facilities;
(4)
Promote the development of community ombudsmen activities and provide technical
assistance as necessary; and
(5)
Make an annual written report, documenting the types of complaints and problems
reported by residents, to the
director of
the Office of Special Programs for his recommendations to
the commissioner concerning needed policy
and regulatory and legislative changes."
SECTION
11.
Title
49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is
amended in Code Section 49-1-9, relating to home delivered meals,
transportation, services for the elderly, and preschool children with special
needs fund, by revising subsections (b) and (c) as follows:
"(b)
To support programs for home delivered meals, transportation services for the
elderly, and preschool children with special needs
which
programs
that
have been established or approved by the department
or the
Department of Aging, the department
and the
Department of Aging may, without
limitation, promote and solicit voluntary contributions through the income tax
return contribution mechanism established in subsection (f) of this Code
section, through offers to match contributions by any person with moneys
appropriated or contributed to the department
or the
Department of Aging for such programs, or
through any fund raising or other promotional techniques deemed appropriate by
the department
or the
Department of Aging.
(c)
There is established a special fund to be known as the 'Home Delivered Meals,
Transportation Services for the Elderly, and Preschool Children with Special
Needs Fund.' This fund shall consist of all moneys contributed under subsection
(b) of this Code section, all moneys transferred to the department under
subsection (f) of this Code section, and any other moneys contributed to this
fund or to the home delivered meals, transportation services for the elderly, or
preschool children with special needs programs of the department
or the
Department of Aging and all interest
thereon. All balances in the fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing
account identifying the fund and shall be carried forward each year so that no
part thereof may be deposited in the general treasury. The fund shall be
administered and the moneys held in the fund shall be expended by the
department
through the Office of Aging
Department of
Aging in furtherance of home delivered
meals and transportation services to the elderly programs and by the department
in furtherance of preschool children with special needs
programs."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 49-4-162, relating to the establishment
of the Georgia Qualified Long-term Care Partnership Program, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)