Bill Text: GA HB31 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 14th,
Collins of the
27th,
Hatfield of the
177th,
Franklin of the
43rd,
Davis of the
109th,
and others
A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor
vehicles, so as to repeal provisions relating to traffic-control signal
monitoring devices; to correct cross-references; to provide for related matters;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by repealing Article 3 of Chapter 14, relating to traffic-control signal
monitoring devices.
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-6-20, relating to
enforcement by traffic-control signal monitoring devices, as
follows:
"40-6-20.
(a)
The driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of an official
traffic-control device applicable thereto, placed in accordance with this
chapter, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, subject to the
exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this
chapter. A violation of this subsection shall be a
misdemeanor,
except as otherwise provided by subsection (f) of this Code
section.
(b)
No provisions of this chapter which require official traffic-control devices
shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the
alleged violation an official device was not in proper position and sufficiently
legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular
Code section does not state that official traffic-control devices are required,
such Code section shall be effective even though no devices are erected or in
place.
(c)
Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately
conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed
to have been so placed by the official act or direction of lawful authority,
unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence.
(d)
Any official traffic-control device placed pursuant to this chapter and
purporting to conform to the lawful requirements pertaining to such devices
shall be presumed to comply with the requirements of this chapter, unless the
contrary shall be established by competent evidence.
(e)
The disregard or disobedience of the instructions of any official
traffic-control device or signal placed in accordance with the provisions of
this chapter by the driver of a vehicle shall be deemed prima-facie evidence of
a violation of law, without requiring proof of who and by what authority such
sign or device has been erected.
(f)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term:
(A)
'Owner' means the registrant of a motor vehicle, except that such term shall not
include a motor vehicle rental company when a motor vehicle registered by such