Bill Text: GA HB303 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Article 2 of Chapter 34 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical practice, is amended in Code Section 43-34-23, relating to delegation of authority to a nurse or physician assistant, by revising paragraph (1) subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)(A) A physician may delegate the authority contained in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph to:
(A)(i) A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or
(B)(ii) A nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in accordance with a nurse protocol.
(B) A physician may delegate to those health care professionals identified in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph:
(i) The the authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of such drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous drugs, medical treatments, and diagnostic studies;
(ii) The authority to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and to distribute professional samples to patients.