Bill Text: GA HB303 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 2.
Said article is further amended in Code Section 43-34-25, relating to delegation of certain acts to an advanced practice registered nurse, by revising subsection (e) and by adding a new subsection to read as follows:
"(e) An advanced practice registered nurse may be authorized under a nurse protocol agreement to request, receive, and sign for professional samples and may distribute professional samples to patients. The office or facility at which the advanced practice registered nurse is working shall maintain a general list of the professional samples approved by the delegating physician for request, receipt, and distribution by the advanced practice registered nurse as well as a complete list of the specific number and dosage of each professional sample and medication voucher received and dispensed. Professional samples that are distributed by an advanced practice registered nurse shall be so noted in the patient's medical record. In addition to the requirements of this Code section, all professional samples shall be maintained as required by applicable state and federal laws and regulations.
(e.1) Except for death certificates and assigning a percentage of a disability rating, an advanced practice registered nurse may be delegated the authority to sign, certify, and endorse all documents relating to health care provided to a patient within his or her scope of authorized practice, including, but not limited to, documents relating to physical examination forms of all state agencies and verification and evaluation forms of the Department of Human Services, the State Board of Education, local boards of education, the Department of Community Health, and the Department of Corrections."

SECTION 3.