Bill Text: GA HB165 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] authority board of commissioners may provide certain exceptions relating to the
sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises near housing
authority property; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective
date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
2 of Chapter 3 of Title 3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
prohibited acts regarding alcoholic beverages, is amended by revising subsection
(e) of Code Section 3-3-21, relating to sales of alcoholic beverages near
churches, school buildings, or other sites, as follows:
"(e)(1)
As used in this subsection, the term 'housing authority property' means any
property containing 300 housing units or fewer owned or operated by a housing
authority created by Article 1 of Chapter 3 of Title 8, the 'Housing Authorities
Law.'
(2)
No person knowingly and intentionally may sell any alcoholic beverages for
consumption on the premises within 100 yards of any housing authority property.
This subsection shall not apply at any location for which a license has been
issued prior to July 1, 2000, nor to the renewal of such license. Nor
shall this subsection apply at any location for which a new license is applied
for if the sale of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises was
lawful at such location at any time during the 12 months immediately preceding
such application.
A county or
municipality may provide for an exemption from this subsection for an applicant
by adopting one of the two methods set forth below:
(A)
Requiring the applicant to make an application to the county or municipality for