Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (10) Code Section 16-15-4, relating to participation in criminal street gang activity prohibited, by replacing "(i) or (j)" with "(i), or (j)" in paragraph (3) of subsection (k).

SECTION 17.
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is amended in:
(1) Code Section 17-6-12, relating to the discretion of the court to release a person charged with a crime on that person's own recognizance only and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, by inserting a semicolon at the end of subparagraph (a)(1)(C).
(2) Code Section 17-10-6.1, relating to punishment for serious violent offenders, by revising the undesignated text at the end of paragraph (2) of subsection (b) as follows:
"shall, unless sentenced to life imprisonment, be a split sentence which shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 25 years, followed by probation for life. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and shall not be or reduced by any form of pardon, parole, or commutation of sentence by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles."
so as to conform with Merritt v. State, 286 Ga. 650, 651 at note 3 (2010).