Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(C) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998;"
(3) Code Section 29-2-22, relating to the authority of a guardian and the appointment of a guardian ad litem, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(6) If there is no conservator, to disclaim or renounce any property or interest in property of the minor in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-1-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998."
(4) Code Section 29-2-40, relating to petition to resign guardianship, requirements, service, hearing, and appointment of successor guardian, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) as follows:
"(3) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998."
(5) Code Section 29-2-41, relating to the appointment of a successor guardian, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows: