Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 27.
Reserved.

SECTION 28.
Reserved.

SECTION 29.
Title 29 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to guardian and ward, is amended in:
(1) Code Section 29-2-16, relating to individuals with preference for permanent guardianship of minor and preference not controlling, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(2) The nearest adult relative of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998;"
(2) Code Section 29-2-17, relating to the petition for appointment of a permanent guardian, requirements of petition, and notice, by revising subparagraph (b)(7)(C) as follows:
"(C) If there is no grandparent of the minor, any three of the nearest adult relatives of the minor determined according to Code Section 53-2-1 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998;"
(3) Code Section 29-2-22, relating to the authority of a guardian and the appointment of a guardian ad litem, by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) as follows: