Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 15.
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended in:
(1) Code Section 15-9-86.1, relating to statements in lieu of stating time of hearing in certain types of probate court proceedings, by revising paragraphs (10) and (11) of subsection (e) as follows:
"(10) Proceedings for determination of heirs at law, as provided in former Code Sections 53-4-30, et seq. of the 'Pre-1998 Probate Code' as such existed on December 31, 1997; and
(11) Proceedings for setting aside year's support, as provided in former Code Section 53-5-8 of the 'Pre-1998 Probate Code.' as such existed on December 31, 1997."
(2) Code Section 15-9-127, relating to probate courts and additional concurrent jurisdiction with superior courts, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3) Approval of settlement agreements pursuant to former Code Section 53-3-22 of the 'Pre-1998 Probate Code,' as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable, or Code Section 53-5-25 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998';"
(3) Code Section 15-11-30.1, relating to appointment of guardian and transfer of custody and support questions from superior courts to juvenile courts, by revising division (a)(2)(A)(ii) and subdivision (a)(2)(F)(vii)(III) as follows: