Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (14) Code Section 29-4-23, relating to the powers and rights of a guardian, appointment of a guardian ad litem, and coordination and cooperation with conservator or others, by revising paragraph (7) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(7) If there is no conservator, to disclaim or renounce any property or interest in property of the ward in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-1-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998."
(15) Code Section 29-5-3, relating to the order of preference in selecting a conservator, nomination of individual to serve as a conservator, and requirements of the nomination, by revising subsection (d) as follows:
"(d) At any time prior to the appointment of a conservator, a spouse, adult child, or parent of an adult may nominate in writing a person to serve as the adult's conservator should the adult be judicially determined to be in need of a conservator, and that nomination shall be given the preference described in this Code section, provided that it is signed in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of this Code section or, if in a will, is executed in accordance with the provisions of Code Section 53-4-20 of the Revised Probate Code of 1998."
(16) Code Section 29-5-23, relating to the authority of a conservator and cooperation with a guardian or other interested parties, by revising paragraph (9) of subsection (c) as follows: