Bill Text: GA HB142 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (8) Code Section 33-64-6, relating to pharmacy benefits managers not being required to obtain a license as an administrator, by replacing "Article 2 of Chapter 23 of Title 33" with "Article 2 of Chapter 23 of this title".

SECTION 34.
Reserved.

SECTION 35.
Reserved.

SECTION 36.
Title 36 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to local government, is amended in:
(1) Code Section 36-44-3, relating to definitions relative to redevelopment powers, by replacing "ill heath," with "ill health," in division (7)(A)(i).
(2) Code Section 36-61-9, relating to the power of eminent domain, conditions, and title acquired, by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) Whenever condemnation proceedings are instituted and carried on by a municipality or county in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section or through any other method of condemnation provided by law, upon the payment by the municipality or county seeking condemnation of the amount of the award and final judgment on appeal the municipality or county shall become vested with a fee simple indefeasible title to the property to which the condemnation proceedings relate. Such payment may be offset in whole or in part by the amount of any municipal or county tax liens on the condemned property and by any existing special assessments tax liens on the condemned property, including without limitation education or special district taxes collected by the municipality or county; provided, however, that any such setoff shall be subject to any existing tax liens having higher priority pursuant to Code Section 48-2-56 and to the interest in the condemned property of any known beneficiary of a year's support pursuant to former Code Section 53-5-2 of the 'Pre-1998 Probate Code,' as such existed on December 31, 1997, if applicable, or Code Sections 53-3-1, 53-3-2, 53-3-4, 53-3-5, and 53-3-7 of the 'Revised Probate Code of 1998'; provided, further, that where the condemned property is subject to a valid deed to secure debt, such setoff shall only be allowed for tax liens which arose as a result of an assessment against such property. It is declared to be necessary, to enable such municipalities and counties to exercise their powers under this Code section, that upon the condemnation proceedings being had, the municipalities and counties shall become vested with fee simple indefeasible title to the property involved in the proceedings."
(3) Code Section 36-80-21, relating to local governments and definitions and electronic transmission of budgets, by replacing "municipality or" with "municipality, or" in subparagraph (a)(2)(A).

SECTION 37.