Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code Section 21-2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at polling places generally, as follows:
"(a) No elector shall be allowed to occupy a voting compartment or voting machine booth already occupied by another except when giving assistance as permitted by this chapter.
(b) No elector shall remain in a voting compartment or voting machine booth an unreasonable length of time; and, if such elector shall refuse to leave after such period, he or she shall be removed by the poll officers."