Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The superintendent shall note on the official returns for the primary, election, or runoff, as appropriate, the vote totals that are based, in whole or in part, on hand counts as a result of a discrepancy between the hand count and the tabulating machine totals."

SECTION 28.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-493, relating to computation, canvassing, and tabulation of returns, as follows:
"21-2-493.
(a) The superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 Noon on the day following the primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public place at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice shall have been given as provided by Code Section 21-2-492, publicly commence the computation and canvassing of the returns and continue the same from day to day until completed. For this purpose, the superintendent may organize his or her assistants into sections, each of which may simultaneously proceed with the computation and canvassing of the returns from various precincts of the county or municipality in the manner provided by this Code section. Upon the completion of such computation and canvassing, the superintendent shall tabulate the figures for the entire county or municipality and sign, announce, and attest the same, as required by this Code section.
(b) The superintendent, before computing the votes cast in any precinct, shall compare the registration figure with the certificates returned by the poll officers showing the number of persons who voted in each precinct or the number of ballots cast. If, upon consideration by the superintendent of the returns and certificates before him or her from any precinct, it shall appear that the total vote returned for any candidate or candidates for the same office or nomination or on any question exceeds the number of electors in such precinct or exceeds the total number of persons who voted in such precinct or the total number of ballots cast therein, such excess shall be deemed a discrepancy and palpable error and shall be investigated by the superintendent; and no votes shall be recorded from such precinct until an investigation shall be had. Such excess shall authorize the summoning of the poll officers to appear immediately with any primary or election papers in their possession.