Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(13) To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and voting; and
(14) To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter; and
(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to the powers and duties of superintendents, as follows:
"(5) To purchase, except voting machines, preserve, store, and maintain election equipment of all kinds, including voting booths and ballot boxes, and to procure ballots and all other supplies for primaries and elections;".

SECTION 6.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-72, relating to primary and election records to be open to public, as follows:
"21-2-72.