Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office."

SECTION 20.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as follows:
"(e) If an absentee elector's right to vote has been challenged for cause, a poll officer shall open the envelopes and write 'Challenged,' the elector's name, and the alleged cause of challenge on the back of the ballot, without disclosing the markings on the face thereof, and shall deposit the ballot in the box; and it shall be counted as other challenged ballots are counted. Where direct recording electronic voting systems are used for absentee balloting and a challenge to an elector's right to vote is made prior to the time that the elector votes, the elector shall vote on a paper or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection. The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such challenge."

SECTION 21.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 21-2-400, relating to duty of superintendent to obtain cards of instruction, blank forms of oaths, and other forms and supplies, as follows: