Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such returns shall be certified by the superintendent not later than 5:00 P.M. on the seventh day following the date on which such election was held, and such returns shall be immediately transmitted to the Secretary of State.
(l) In such case where the results of an election contest change the returns so certified, a corrected return shall be certified and filed by the superintendent which makes such corrections as the court orders."

SECTION 29.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 21-2-495, relating to procedure for recount or recanvass of votes, as follows:
"(a) In precincts where paper or optical scan ballots have been used, the superintendent may, either of his or her own motion or upon petition of any candidate or political party, order the recount of all the ballots for a particular precinct or precincts for one or more offices in which it shall appear that a discrepancy or error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, has been made. Such recount may be held at any time prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent and shall be conducted under the direction of the superintendent. Before making such recount, the superintendent shall give notice in writing to each candidate and to the county or municipal chairperson of each party or body affected by the recount. Each such candidate may be present in person or by representative, and each such party or body may send two representatives to be present at such recount. All such recounts in precincts in which optical scan ballots were used shall be performed manually using the same vote counting procedures as for paper ballots and shall not be counted by tabulating machines. If upon such recount, it shall appear that the original count by the poll officers was incorrect, such returns and all papers being prepared by the superintendent shall be corrected accordingly.
(b) In precincts where voting machines have been used, whenever it appears that there is a discrepancy in the returns recorded for any voting machine or machines or that an error, although not apparent on the face of the returns, exists, the superintendent shall, either of his or her own motion or upon the sworn petition of three electors of any precinct, order a recanvass of the votes shown on that particular machine or machines. Such recanvass may be conducted at any time prior to the certification of the consolidated returns by the superintendent.