Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Such ballots and other documents shall be preserved under seal in the office of the city clerk for at least 24 months; and then they may be destroyed unless otherwise provided by order of the mayor and council if a contest has been filed or by court order, provided that the electors list, voter's certificates, and duplicate oaths of assisted electors shall be immediately returned by the superintendent to the county or municipal registrar as appropriate."

SECTION 31.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-545, relating to procedure as to unopposed candidates, as follows:
"21-2-545.
Any other provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, in the event there is no opposed candidate in a precinct in a special primary, no special primary shall be held in such precinct. The proper officials of the unopposed candidate's political party shall certify him or her as the party nominee for the office involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the special election ballots or ballot labels. Where feasible, the superintendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected electorate that no special primary election is to be conducted. Each such unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself. The superintendent shall certify any such unopposed candidate as nominated in the same manner as he or she certifies other candidates nominated pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."

SECTION 32.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562, relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a) Any person who willfully: