Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Where feasible, the superintendent shall provide notice reasonably calculated to inform the affected electorate that no special primary election is to be conducted. Each such unopposed candidate shall be deemed to have voted for himself or herself. The superintendent shall certify any such unopposed candidate as nominated in the same manner as he or she certifies other candidates nominated pursuant to Code Section 21-2-493."

SECTION 32.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-562, relating to fraudulent entries, as follows:
"(a) Any person who willfully:
(1) Inserts or permits to be inserted any fictitious name, false figure, false statement, or other fraudulent entry on or in any registration card, electors list, voter's certificate, affidavit, tally paper, general or duplicate return sheet, statement, certificate, oath, voucher, account, ballot or ballot card, or other record or document authorized or required to be made, used, signed, returned, or preserved for any public purpose in connection with any primary or election;
(2) Alters materially or intentionally destroys any entry which has been lawfully made therein; or
(3) Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot or ballot card, or other document or record from the custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this chapter
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."

SECTION 33.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows:
"(6) Knowingly deposits fraudulent ballots in the ballot box; or