Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) The superintendent shall prepare sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels, as the case may be, for each general election which shall contain each question and the candidates who are offering for election for each office which will be voted upon in the county or municipality. The superintendent shall maintain such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels at the county courthouse for distribution upon request to interested electors. Such sample or facsimile ballots or ballot labels shall comply with Code Section 21-2-575."

SECTION 22.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-405, relating to meeting of poll officers at place of primary or election, as follows:
"(c) After the poll officers of a precinct have been organized, the chief manager shall designate one of the assistant managers to have custody of the electors list. In precincts in which ballots are used, the other assistant manager shall have charge of the receipt and deposit of ballots in the ballot box, the chief manager or one of the clerks shall issue the ballots to electors after they are found entitled to vote, and the other clerk shall have custody of the voter's certificate binder and shall place the voter's certificates therein as they are received and approved. In precincts in which voting machines are used, the other assistant manager or clerk shall have custody of the voter's certificate binder and shall place the voter's certificates therein as they are received and approved, and the chief manager shall have special charge of the operation of the voting machine; provided, however, that the The chief manager may make other arrangements for the division of the duties imposed by this chapter, so long as each poll officer is assigned some specific duty to perform. In municipal primaries being held with separate precinct managers, the chief managers appointed by each party shall jointly appoint the person or persons to be in charge of the electors list. In all precincts, the chief manager shall assign an assistant manager or a clerk to keep a numbered list of voters, in sufficient counterparts, during the progress of the voting."

SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, as follows: