Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by repealing Part 3 of Article 11, relating to preparation for and conduct of primaries and elections in precincts using voting machines.

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (1), (2), (4.1), (18), (19), (20), and (40) of Code Section 21-2-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(1) 'Ballot' means 'official ballot' or 'paper ballot' and shall include the paper instrument, whether paper, mechanical, or electronic including ballots that are read by optical scanning tabulators, by which an elector casts his or her vote.
(2) 'Ballot labels' means the cards, paper, or other material placed on the front of a voting machine containing the names of offices and candidates and statements of questions to be voted on Reserved."
"(4.1) 'Direct recording electronic' or 'DRE' voting equipment means a computer driven unit for casting and counting votes on which an elector touches a video screen or a button adjacent to a video screen to cast his or her vote."