Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (20) 'Paper ballot' or 'ballot' means the forms described in Article 8 Articles 8 and 9 of this chapter. The term 'paper ballot' shall not include a ballot card."
"(40) 'Voting machine' is a mechanical device on which an elector may cast a vote and which tabulates those votes by its own devices and is also known as a 'lever machine.' Reserved."

SECTION 4.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (13), (14), and (15) of subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-50, relating to the powers and duties of the Secretary of State, as follows:
"(13) To prepare and furnish information for citizens on voter registration and voting; and
(14) To maintain the official list of registered voters for this state and the list of inactive voters required by this chapter; and
(15) To develop, program, build, and review ballots for use by counties and municipalities on direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems in use in the state."

SECTION 5.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 21-2-70, relating to the powers and duties of superintendents, as follows: