Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The proper officials of his or her political party shall certify the candidate as the party nominee for the office involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the election ballots or ballot labels. In applying Code Sections 21-2-131 through 21-2-134, such an unopposed municipal candidate shall be deemed to have been nominated in a primary held by his or her political party."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other elector, as follows:
"(a) Any elector of the county or municipality may challenge the right of any other elector of the county or municipality, whose name appears on the list of electors, to vote in an election. Such challenge shall be in writing and specify distinctly the grounds of such challenge. Such challenge may be made at any time prior to the elector whose right to vote is being challenged voting at the elector's polling place or, if such elector cast an absentee ballot, prior to 5:00 P.M. on the day before the election; provided, however, that challenges to persons voting by absentee ballot in person at the office of the registrars or the absentee ballot clerk whose vote is cast on a DRE unit must be made prior to such person's voting."

SECTION 11.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-267, relating to the arrangement of polling places, as follows: