Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 45.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-591, relating to poll officers permitting unlawful assistance to voters, as follows:
"21-2-591.
Any poll officer who permits a voter to be accompanied by another into the voting compartment or voting machine booth when such poll officer knows that the disability which the voter declared at the time of registration no longer exists or that the disability which the voter declared at the time of voting did not exist shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 46.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-594, relating to offenses by printers of ballots, as follows:
"21-2-594.
Any printer employed to print any official ballots or ballot cards for use in a primary or election, or any person engaged in printing the same, who:
(1) Appropriates to himself or herself or gives or delivers, or knowingly permits to be taken, any of said ballots or ballot cards by any unauthorized person; or
(2) Willfully and knowingly prints, or causes to be printed, any official ballot or ballot cards in any form other than that prescribed by the appropriate officials or with any other names or printing, or with the names spelled otherwise than as directed by such officials or the names or printing thereon arranged in any other way than that authorized and directed by this chapter
shall be guilty of a felony."

SECTION 47.
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval and shall apply to all offenses committed on and after such date.