Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] In municipal primaries being held with separate precinct managers, the chief managers appointed by each party shall jointly appoint the person or persons to be in charge of the electors list. In all precincts, the chief manager shall assign an assistant manager or a clerk to keep a numbered list of voters, in sufficient counterparts, during the progress of the voting."

SECTION 23.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-408, relating to poll watchers, as follows:
"(c) In counties or municipalities using direct recording electronic (DRE) voting systems or optical scanning voting systems, each political party may appoint two poll watchers in each primary or election, each political body may appoint two poll watchers in each election, each nonpartisan candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each nonpartisan election, and each independent candidate may appoint one poll watcher in each election to serve in the locations designated by the superintendent within the tabulating center. Such designated locations shall include the check-in area, the computer room, the duplication area, and such other areas as the superintendent may deem necessary to the assurance of fair and honest procedures in the tabulating center. The poll watchers provided for in this subsection shall be appointed and serve in the same manner as other poll watchers."
SECTION 24.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a), (b), and (f) of Code Section 21-2-413, relating to conduct of voters, campaigners, and others at polling places generally, as follows: