Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If required to designate the specific office, the candidate shall name his or her incumbent or give other appropriate designation as specified in the charter or ordinance. Such designation shall be entered on the ballot and ballot labels in such manner that in the ensuing municipal primary or election such candidate shall only oppose the other candidate or candidates, if any, designating the same specific office."

SECTION 9.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 21-2-153.1, relating to qualification of candidates for party nomination in a municipal primary, as follows:
"(b) After the expiration of the applicable qualification deadline prescribed in subsection (a) of this Code section, each candidate for nomination to a municipal office, having no opposing candidates within his or her own political party, shall automatically become the nominee of his or her party for such office if the applicable city charter or ordinance does not provide to the contrary. The name of such an unopposed candidate and the title of the nomination he or she is seeking shall not be placed upon the primary ballots or ballot labels. The proper officials of his or her political party shall certify the candidate as the party nominee for the office involved for the purpose of having his or her name placed upon the election ballots or ballot labels. In applying Code Sections 21-2-131 through 21-2-134, such an unopposed municipal candidate shall be deemed to have been nominated in a primary held by his or her political party."

SECTION 10.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-230, relating to challenge of persons on list of electors by other elector, as follows: