Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of such machine
shall be guilty of a felony Reserved."

SECTION 41.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-581, relating to unauthorized making or possession of voting machine key, as follows:
"21-2-581.
Any unauthorized person who makes or knowingly has in his or her possession a key to a voting machine to be used or being used in any primary or election shall be guilty of a felony Reserved."

SECTION 42.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-582, relating to tampering with, damaging, or preventing of proper operation of direct recording electronic equipment or tabulating device, as follows:
"21-2-582.
Any person who tampers with or damages any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or tabulating computer or device to be used or being used at or in connection with any primary or election or who prevents or attempts to prevent the correct operation of any direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment or tabulating computer or device shall be guilty of a felony."

SECTION 43.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-582.1, relating to penalty for voting equipment modification, as follows: