Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The custodian shall also, upon request, if photocopying equipment is available in the building in which the records are housed, make and furnish to any member of the public copies of any of such records upon payment of the actual cost of copying the records requested."

SECTION 7.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-101, relating to certification program for county and municipal election superintendents or election board designee, as follows:
"(a) All county and municipal election superintendents or, in the case of a board of elections or a board of elections and registration, the designee of such board charged with the daily operations of such board shall become certified by completing a certification program approved by the Secretary of State by no later than December 31 of the year in which they are appointed. Such program may include instruction on, and may require the superintendent to demonstrate proficiency in, the operation of the state's direct recording electronic voting equipment, the operation of the voting equipment used in such superintendent's jurisdiction, and in state and federal law and procedures related to elections. The local government employing the superintendent or designee shall cover the costs, if any, incurred by such superintendent's or designee's participation in the certification program. Such certification programs shall be offered by the Secretary of State on multiple occasions before December 31 of the year in which such superintendents or designees are appointed and shall not exceed 64 hours of classroom, online, and practical instruction as authorized and approved by the Secretary of State."
SECTION 8.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-135, relating to designation of specific office sought where office has multiple officeholders with same title, as follows: