Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section, direct recording electronic voting systems may be used for casting absentee ballots in person at a registrar's office or in accordance with Code Section 21-2-382, providing for additional sites. In such cases, the absentee ballots shall be coded in such a way that the ballot of a challenged voter can be separated from other valid ballots at the time of tabulation until the challenge is resolved."

SECTION 19.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-385.1, relating to preferential treatment for older and disabled voters, as follows:
"21-2-385.1.
Each elector who is 75 70 years of age or older or who is disabled and requires assistance in casting an absentee ballot in person at the registrar's office, absentee ballot clerk's office, or other locations as provided for in Code Section 21-2-382, shall, upon request to a designated office employee or other individual, be authorized to vote immediately at the next available voting compartment or booth without having to wait in line if such location utilizes direct recording electronic voting systems or be authorized to go to the head of any line necessary to cast a written absentee ballot. Notice of the provisions of this Code section shall be prominently displayed in the registrar's office or absentee ballot clerk's office."

SECTION 20.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 21-2-386, relating to safekeeping, certification, and validation of absentee ballots, as follows: