Bill Text: GA HB1215 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3) Takes or removes any book, affidavit, return, account, ballot or ballot card, or other document or record from the custody of any person having lawful charge thereof, in order to prevent the same from being used or inspected or copied as required or permitted by this chapter
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or to pay a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both."

SECTION 33.
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraphs (6), (7), and (8) of Code Section 21-2-566, relating to interference with primaries and elections generally, as follows:
"(6) Knowingly deposits fraudulent ballots in the ballot box; or
(7) Knowingly registers fraudulent votes upon any voting machine; or
(8)(7) Willfully tampers with any electors list, voter's certificate, numbered list of voters, ballot box, voting machine, direct recording electronic (DRE) equipment, or tabulating machine".

SECTION 34.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-568, relating to entry into voting compartment or booth while another voting, as follows:
"21-2-568.
(a) Any person who knowingly: