Bill Text: GA HB1104 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1) Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five ten years; and
(2) Upon conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than 20 years."

SECTION 7.
Said title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(vii) of Code Section 16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act," as follows:
"(vii) Code Section 16-7-1, relating to burglary, or Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab burglary;"

SECTION 8.
Code Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b) This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this state, except juvenile courts."

SECTION 9.
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.
feedback