Bill Text: GA HB1104 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] establishment without the owner's consent.
(c)
A person convicted of smash and grab burglary shall be guilty of a felony and,
upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than two nor
more than 20 years, by a fine of not more than $100,000.00, or both; provided,
however, that upon a second or subsequent conviction, he or she shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years, by a
fine of not more than $100,000.00, or
both."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (e) of Code Section
16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation
of a minor, as follows:
"(b)
A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or
deprivation of a minor when such person:
(1)
Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in
committing a delinquent act as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating
to juvenile proceedings;
(2)
Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in
committing an act which would cause such minor to be found to be an unruly child
as such is defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile
proceedings;
(3)
Willfully commits an act or acts or willfully fails to act when such act or
omission would cause a minor to be found to be a deprived child as such is
defined in Code Section 15-11-2, relating to juvenile proceedings;
(4)
Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires
with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any felony which
encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense or delinquent act
which would constitute a felony which encompasses force or violence as an
element of the offense if committed by an adult;
or
(5)
Knowingly and willfully provides to a minor any weapon as defined in paragraph
(2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 or any weapon as defined in
Code Section 16-11-121 to commit any felony which encompasses force or violence
as an element of the offense or delinquent act which would constitute a felony
which encompasses force or violence as an element of the offense if committed by
an adult;
or
(6)
Knowingly and willfully hires, solicits, engages, contracts with, conspires
with, encourages, abets, or directs any minor to commit any smash and grab
burglary which would constitute a felony if committed by an
adult."
"(e)
A person convicted pursuant to paragraph
(4),
or
(5), or
(6) of subsection (b) or paragraph (1) of
subsection (d.1) of this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and punished
as follows:
(1)
Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not