Bill Text: GA HB1104 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] as follows:
(1)
Upon conviction of the first offense, the defendant shall be imprisoned for not
less than one nor more than
five
ten
years; and
(2)
Upon conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the defendant shall be
imprisoned for not less than three years nor more than 20
years."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising division (9)(A)(vii) of Code Section
16-14-3, relating to definitions for the "Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt
Organizations Act," as follows:
"(vii)
Code Section 16-7-1, relating to
burglary, or
Code Section 16-7-2, relating to smash and grab
burglary;"
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 17-10-11 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to credit
for time served in confinement, is amended by revising subsection (b) as
follows:
"(b)
This Code section applies to sentences for all crimes, whether classified as
violations, misdemeanors, or felonies, and to all courts having criminal
jurisdiction located within the boundaries of this
state,
except juvenile courts."
SECTION
10.
This
Act shall become effective on July 1, 2010, and Sections 2 and 5 of this Act
shall apply to any child sentenced to probation on and after July 1, 2010; the
former provisions of Code Section 15-11-66 shall continue to apply to any child