Bill Text: GA HB1002 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] States or a violation of conditions of bail, pretrial release, probation, or
parole
shall
be guilty of the offense of a terroristic threat or act and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be
punished,
for a terroristic threat, by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than
ten years or by a fine of not less than $50,000.00, or both, and, for a
terroristic act, by imprisonment for not
less than five nor more than 20 years or by a fine of not less than $100,000.00,
or both."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-37.1, relating to
dissemination of information relating to terroristic acts, as
follows:
"16-11-37.1.
It
shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to furnish or disseminate through a
computer or computer network any picture, photograph,
or
drawing, or similar visual representation or verbal description of any
information designed to encourage, solicit, or otherwise promote terroristic
acts as defined in Code Section 16-11-37. Any person convicted for violation of
this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated
nature;
provided, however, that if such act is in violation of paragraph (1) of
subsection (d) of Code Section 16-11-37, the person convicted shall be guilty of
a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more
than ten years or by a fine of not less than $100,000.00 or
both."
SECTION
5.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.