Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to a scholarship fund account or investment account that the board of directors
of the student scholarship organization has irrevocable dedicated to the
provision of scholarships or tuition grants to eligible students yet to be
identified; or
(F)
The student scholarship organization transfers funds to another student
scholarship organization.
Notwithstanding
the provisions of this paragraph, a transfer that is obligated pursuant to this
chapter shall not be counted as contributions or scholarship awards in any other
fiscal year."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-2, relating to
requirements regarding student scholarship organizations; as
follows:
"20-2A-2.
Each
student scholarship organization:
(1)
Must obligate 90 percent of its annual revenue for scholarships or tuition
grants; however, up to 25 percent of this amount may be carried forward for the
next fiscal year;
(2)
Must maintain separate accounts for scholarship funds and operating
funds;
(3)
May transfer funds to another student scholarship organization;
(4)
Must conduct an audit of its accounts by an independent certified public
accountant within 120 days after the completion of the student scholarship
organization's fiscal year
verifying that
it obligated 90 percent of its annual revenue for scholarships or tuition
grants and provide such audit to the
Department of Revenue in accordance with Code Section 20-2A-3; and
(5)
Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with
department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization
under this chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation
requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"20-2A-3.
(a)
Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue,