Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] accountant within 120 days after the completion of the student scholarship
organization's fiscal year
verifying that
it obligated 90 percent of its annual revenue for scholarships or tuition
grants and provide such audit to the
Department of Revenue in accordance with Code Section 20-2A-3; and
(5)
Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with
department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization
under this chapter."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation
requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"20-2A-3.
(a)
Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue,
on a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year
the following:
(1)
The total number and dollar value of contributions and tax credits approved;
and
(2)
A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar
value of each approved tax credit.
Such
report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph
(4) of Code Section 20-2A-2.
(b)
The Department of Revenue shall not require any other information from student
scholarship organizations, except as expressly authorized in this chapter.
All
information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the
Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information, governed by
Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, whether it relates to the donor or
the student scholarship organization.
(c)
Any student scholarship organization that fails to comply with its obligations
under Code Section 20-2A-2 shall:
(1)
Be immediately removed from the Department of Education list provided for in
Code Section 20-2A-6;
(2)
Be required to cease all operations as a student scholarship organization and
transfer all scholarship account funds to a properly operating student
scholarship organization within 30 calendar days of receipt of notice from the
Department of Revenue;
(3)
Have all applications for preapproval of tax credits under Code Section
48-7-29.16 rejected by the Department of Revenue on or after the date the
Department of Education removes the student scholarship organization from its
list provided for in Code Section 20-2A-6; and
(4)
Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, the Department of Revenue shall not
take any adverse action against donors to such student scholarship organizations
if the Department of Revenue preapproved a donation for a tax credit prior to
the date the student scholarship organization is removed from the Department of