Bill Text: GA HB100 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (5) Must annually submit notice to the Department of Education in accordance with department guidelines of its participation as a student scholarship organization under this chapter."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 20-2A-3, relating to taxation requirements for student scholarship organizations, as follows:
"20-2A-3.
(a) Each student scholarship organization must report to the Department of Revenue, on a form provided by the Department of Revenue, by January 12 of each tax year the following:
(1) The total number and dollar value of contributions and tax credits approved; and
(2) A list of donors, including the dollar value of each donation and the dollar value of each approved tax credit.
Such report shall also include a copy of the audit conducted pursuant to paragraph (4) of Code Section 20-2A-2.
(b) The Department of Revenue shall not require any other information from student scholarship organizations, except as expressly authorized in this chapter. All information or reports provided by student scholarship organizations to the Department of Revenue shall be confidential taxpayer information, governed by Code Sections 48-2-15, 48-7-60, and 48-7-61, whether it relates to the donor or the student scholarship organization.
(c) Any student scholarship organization that fails to comply with its obligations under Code Section 20-2A-2 shall:
(1) Be immediately removed from the Department of Education list provided for in Code Section 20-2A-6;
(2) Be required to cease all operations as a student scholarship organization and transfer all scholarship account funds to a properly operating student scholarship organization within 30 calendar days of receipt of notice from the Department of Revenue;
(3) Have all applications for preapproval of tax credits under Code Section 48-7-29.16 rejected by the Department of Revenue on or after the date the Department of Education removes the student scholarship organization from its list provided for in Code Section 20-2A-6; and
(4) Notwithstanding any laws to the contrary, the Department of Revenue shall not take any adverse action against donors to such student scholarship organizations if the Department of Revenue preapproved a donation for a tax credit prior to the date the student scholarship organization is removed from the Department of Education list, and all such donations shall remain as