Bill Text: FL S0510 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 46 specifying requirements and procedures for the 47 department in conducting audits, assessing 48 deficiencies, and crediting or refunding overpayments; 49 specifying procedures and requirements for claiming 50 refunds; providing that amounts due remain a lien on 51 certain property and assets; specifying requirements 52 and procedures for warrants and alias tax executions 53 issued by the department; requiring that suits brought 54 by the department for violations be brought in circuit 55 court; creating s. 211.45, F.S.; providing criminal 56 penalties for certain violations; amending ss. 213.05, 57 213.053, and 403.890, F.S.; conforming provisions to 58 changes made by the act; providing an effective date. 59 60 Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Florida: 61 62 Section 1. Chapter 211, Florida Statutes, entitled “Tax on 63 Production of Oil and Gas and Severance of Solid Minerals,” is 64 retitled “Tax on Production of Oil and Gas, Severance of Solid 65 Minerals, and Water Extracted for Commercial or Industrial Use.” 66 Section 2. The Division of Law Revision is directed to 67 create part III of chapter 211, Florida Statutes, consisting of 68 ss. 211.40-211.45, Florida