Bill Text: DE SB64 | 2009-2010 | 145th General Assembly | Draft
[…] 4.       Where the authority of the Department under Chapter 66 overlaps with another statute, including but not limited to Shellfish Grounds (Chapter 19), Beach Preservation (Chapter 68) or Subaqueous Lands (Chapter 72) provided that the following criteria are met:

a.       If, in the opinion of the Secretary, equal environmental impact review and regulation of the activity would be provided by  either statute; and

b.       Waiver of these Regulations would not be contrary to the purposes of 66."

Section 3. Further amend Title 7 Del C. Chapter 72, §7205 by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The Secretary may waive any provision of the Regulations adopted pursuant to this Chapter when warranted under the following circumstances: 

1.       Life threatening emergencies. 

2.       Actions required for public safety for which sufficient time is not available to follow the Regulations.

3.       When imminent or catastrophic damage or loss of major infrastructure is likely if all provisions of the Regulations are adhered to.

4.       Where the authority of the Department under Chapter 72overlaps with another statute, including but not limited to Shellfish Grounds (Chapter 19), Beach Preservation (Chapter 68) or Wetlands (Chapter 66)  provided that the following criteria are met:

a.       If, in the opinion of the Secretary, equal environmental impact review and regulation of the activity would be provided by  either statute; and

b.       Waiver of these Regulations would not be contrary to the purposes of Chapter 72."


SYNOPSIS