Bill Text: CT SB00462 | 2014 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] Sec. 10. Subsection (c) of section 53a-40e of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective October 1, 2014):

(c) Such standing criminal protective order shall include the following notice: "In accordance with section 53a-223a of the Connecticut general statutes, violation of this order shall be punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than [five] ten years, a fine of not more than [five] ten thousand dollars, or both.".

This act shall take effect as follows and shall amend the following sections:

Section 1

October 1, 2014

46b-15(b)

Sec. 2

October 1, 2014

46b-15(c)

Sec. 3

from passage

New section

Sec. 4

October 1, 2014

53a-223

Sec. 5

October 1, 2014

53a-223a