Bill Text: CT HB07051 | 2017 | General Assembly | Introduced
[…] All such written comments shall be made part of the record provided by section 16-50o. Said departments [and council] shall not enter any contract or agreement with any party to the proceedings or hearings described in this section or section 16-50p that requires said departments [or council] to withhold or retract comments, refrain from participating in or withdraw from said proceedings or hearings.

Sec. 11. Section 22a-1b of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 2017):

The General Assembly directs that, to the fullest extent possible:

(a) Each state department, institution or agency shall review its policies and practices to insure that they are consistent with the state's environmental policy as set forth in sections 22a-1 and 22a-1a.

(b) (1) Each sponsoring agency shall, prior to a decision to prepare an environmental impact evaluation pursuant to subsection (c) of this section for an action which may significantly affect the environment, conduct an early public scoping process.

(2) To initiate an early public scoping process, the sponsoring agency shall provide notice on a form that has been approved by the [Council on Environmental Quality] Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, which shall include, but not be limited to, the date, time and location of any proposed public scoping meeting and the duration of the public comment period pursuant to subdivision (3) of this subsection, to the [council] Department of Energy and Environmental Protection, the Office of Policy and Management and any other state agency whose activities may reasonably be expected to affect or be affected by the proposed action.

(3) Members of the public and any interested state agency representatives may submit comments on the nature and extent of any environmental impacts of the proposed action during the thirty days following the publication of the notice of the early public scoping process pursuant to this section.

(4) A public scoping meeting shall be held at the discretion of the sponsoring agency or if twenty-five persons or an association having not less than twenty-five persons requests such a meeting within ten days of the publication of the notice in the Environmental Monitor. A public scoping meeting shall be held not less than ten days following the notice of the proposed action in the Environmental Monitor. The public comment period shall remain open for at least five days following the meeting.