Bill Text: CA SB1285 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] identified in the Reed v. LAUSD (Los Angeles County Superior Court
Case BC432420) court order in which a school district may deviate
from seniority-based layoffs for the purposes of ensuring compliance
with constitutional requirements relating to equal protection of the
laws. It is further the intent of the Legislature to require that
districts with schools that meet those criteria and conditions ensure
that the proportion of layoffs affecting certificated employees in
those schools is no greater than the district average.  
  SEC. 4.    Section 44956 of the Education Code is
amended to read:
   44956.  Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated
as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:
   (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of such termination,
any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65
years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order
of original employment as determined by the board in accordance with
the provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number
of employees is increased or the discontinued service is
reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other
employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or
other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a
service that the employee is certificated and competent to render.
However, prior to reappointing any employee to teach a subject that
he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not
have a teaching credential or that is not within the employee's
major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the
governing board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter
competency test in the appropriate subject.
   (b) The aforesaid right to reappointment may be waived by the
employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year,
unless the board extends this right, but such waiver shall not
deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of
reappointment.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate
from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for
any of the following reasons:
   (1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to
teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services
authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either
pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the
employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that
course or course of study, or to provide those services, which others