Bill Text: CA SB1285 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] provide services authorized by a services credential with a
specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a
school nurse, and that the certificated employee has special training
and experience necessary to teach that course or course of study or
to provide those services, which others with more seniority do not
possess. 
   (2) 
    (B)  For purposes of maintaining or achieving compliance
with constitutional requirements related to equal protection of the
laws  as it applies to pupils and to certificated employees 
.
   SEC   . 4.    Section 44956 of the 
 Education Code   is amended to read: 
   44956.   (a)    Any permanent
employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section
44955 shall have the following rights: 
   (1) 
    (a)  For the period of 39 months from the date of such
termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the
age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in
the order of original employment as determined by the board in
accordance with the provisions of Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive,
if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service
is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon
other employees who continued in service; provided, that no
probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed
to render a service  which said   that the 
employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to
reappointing any employee to teach a subject  which 
 that  he or she has not previously taught, and for which
he or she does not have a teaching credential or  which
  that  is not within the employee's major area of
postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board
shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test
in the appropriate subject. 
   (2) 
    (b)  The aforesaid right to reappointment may be waived
by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school
year, unless the board extends this right, but such waiver shall not
deprive the employee of his  or her  right to subsequent
offers of reappointment. 
   (3) 
    (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (1) 
 subdivision (a)  , a school district may deviate from
reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either
of the following reasons: 
   (A) 
    (1)  The district demonstrates a specific need for
personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to
provide services authorized by a services credential with a
specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a
school nurse, and that the employee has special training and
experience necessary to teach that course or course of study, or to